close

Oracle Apps DBA Set 6

no thumb

Interview Questions for Oracle Apps DBA’s (11i/R12) – Part 9
Few more Interview questions for Apps DBA’s

Q. I am applying database patch using opatch. I don’t have oraInventory, can I apply database patch ?
No, you can’t apply a database patch using opatch if Inventory is missing.
Register ORACLE_HOME with global Inventory (in case inventory is missing) using steps mentioned here “3.6.2 Creating the Central Inventory”

Q. How many concurrent mangers can be used ? what is the limit ?
There is no such documented limit on number of concurrent managers, as long as you have enough operating system resource (memory).

Q. Suppose my concurrent manager status is showing Inactive ? what is the reason ?
This could be because of multiple reasons, to name few

a) Processes value for Concurrent Manager is 0 (System Administrator > Concurrent > Manager > Define > search for Manager > Click on the Work Shifts button and check value of Processes)

b) Concurrent Manager was shut down by some one (Check using System Administrator > Concurrent > Manager > Administer)

c) There is no workshift defined against Concurrent Manager (or workshift removed from Manager)

.

Q. What is transaction manager ? what is the significance ?
Normal/Standard concurrent manager execute long running, data-intensive application program asynchronously, where as transaction manager support “synchronous” processing of particular requests.

For more info and significance of transaction manager Check Oracle Applications System Administrator’s Guide – Configuration (zipped) Here (Page 176)

Q. My cloning is successfully completed but my apps listener is not getting up ? What is the problem ?
First check log file of apps listener to find root cause at
1. $OAD_TOP/admin/log/$CONTEXT_NAME/adalnctl.txt
2. $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/apps_$SID.log (on Middle Tier)

To name few
1. Failure to create proper apps listener file via adgentns.sh during Rapid Clone process
2. FNDSM (Service Manager issues)

Q. How frequently do you preform patching ? (For work ex < 1.5 yrs)
Patching is done mainly to fix existing problem (bug) or for new features (enhancements). Frequency of patching vary from company to company and implementation stage.

Q. How frequently you perform cloning ? (For work ex < 1.5 yrs)
This again vary from company to company. Frequency ranging from every few days or every few weeks to every few months.

Q. How much time it will take to complete cloning ?
Cloning time depends on
– Network speed to copy various tops (APPL_TOP, COMMON_TOP.., DATA_TOP)
– Customizations (printer setting and any post clone issue)
– Topology (Number of middle tier, is system integrated with OID & SSO, Database is RAC or not, DMZ setup)

Time for Rapid clone for single node
Approx. 30 Minutes for pre-clone
Approx. 1-2 hours for post clone on database tier
Approx. 1-2 hours for Middle tier
+
Time to copy files from source instance to target Instance

Q. What is the purpose of the appsutil folder in ORACLE_HOME in database tier ?
appsutil directory in database ORACLE_HOME is place holder for Autoconfig and Rapid Clone related files on database Node.

Q. After cloning my oraInventory got corrupted ? can I apply my Opatch?
No, you can’t apply database patch using opatch (Though you can apply apps patch using adpatch). Recreate inventory as mentioned above.

Q. what command is used to kill the process which is using largest memory ?
Vary as per operating system if you wish to kill o.s. process (kill -9 <pid>)

Q. I am applying patch can I open another session and run adadmin ? (Thanks to Amit Pancholia for pointing this out)
Yes & No (depends on stage of patching), you can run adadmin if FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES is NOT locked (in use) by adpatch session. If this table is in use by adpatch session then you can’t run adadmin at same time.

Q. I am applying patch can I open another session in another node and run adpatch ?
Well, question is tricky. If you are using shared appl_top (application tier) and using distributed patching (a.k.a. Distributed AD) feature then yes you can start patch from one node giving total number of workers and start X number of workers from node1 , then start another adpatch session from second node mentioning remaining workers to start from second node. (More on distributed patching in shared application tier environment coming soon …).
Q. I am not able to start concurrent manager ? What is the problem ?
This could again be for various reasons, to check root cause of problem check log file at
$APPLCSF/$APPLLOG/$SID_MMDD.mgr (where MM is month & DD is Date on which Concurrent Manager was started)

 

Oracle Apps DBA EBS (E-Business Suite)
Patching Interview Questions/FAQs Part1

1. What is a one-off patch?
Ans : An one-off patch is a small patch (of without any pre-requisites) to fix a bug.

2. What is a mini pack?
Ans : A mini pack is one which will upgrade any product patchset level to next level (like AD.H to AD.I).

3. What is Family pack?
Ans : A Family pack is one which will upgrade the patchset level of all the products in that family to particular patchset level.

4. What is Maintenance pack?
Ans : A maintenance pack will upgrade applications from one version to another (like 11.5.8 to 11.5.9).

5. What is a Rollup patch?
Ans : A rollup patch is one which will deliver bug fixes identified after the release of any major application versions (like 11.5.10.2/12.1.0).

6. What is consolidated patch?
Ans: Consolidated patches will come into picture after upgrades from one version of applications to another, all post upgrade patches will a consolidated and given as consolidated patch.

7. How you apply a patch?
Ans : adpatch

8. How to find latest patchset level for module installed?
Ans : select APP_SHORT_NAME, max(PATCH_LEVEL) from AD_PATCH_DRIVER_MINIPKS GROUP BY APP_SHORT_NAME;

9. How you will find whether a patch is applied/not?
Ans : Query ad_bugs.

10. What is the other table where you can query what are the patches applied?
Ans : ad_applied_patches.

11. How to find out which patch driver is applied (like c,d,g or u)?
Ans: Query ad_patch_drivers.

12. How to find out whether a language patch is applied for a particular patch?
Ans : Query ad_patch_driver_langs.

13. What is the difference between ad_bugs and ad_applied_patches?
Ans: A patch can deliver solution for more than one bug, so ad_applied_patches may not give the perfect information as in case of ad_bugs.

14. What inputs you need to apply a patch other than driver name and etc?
Ans : apps and system passwords

15. What are the tables adpatch will create and when?
Ans : Adpatch will create FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS table when it will apply d,g and u drivers.

16. What is a patch and name some different types of patches?
Ans : Patch is a program which fixes the bug.

There are 4 different types of patches

• One-off patch:
o This is the simplest type of patch. It is created to resolve a particular problem.

• Mini pack Patch:
o It is a collection of one-off patches related to a particular module or product.
o Mini Pack version of module is denoted by Alphabetic characters.

• Family pack patch:
o This is a collection of mini pack patches in one family.
o Alphabetic characters denote the family pack version.

• Maintenance pack patch:
o This is a collection of family pack patches.
o Oracle Applications Release 11.5.10 is an example of Maintenance pack.
rollup patches,
consolidated patches.

17. What are the contents of patch and drivers present in patching?
Ans : Contents of patch:
• Readme files
• Driver files
• Metadata files
• Replacement files

Drivers present in patching:
• C (copy) driver – It copies all the files and links the executables.
• D (database) driver – It is responsible for running SQL scripts which updates the database.
• G (generate) driver – It is responsible for generating forms, reports and message files.
• U (unified) driver – It is a united driver containing all copy and database actions.

18. What do you do if patch fails?
Ans :
• Evaluate log files to determine the cause of the error.
• Repair the cause of error.
• Now restart adpatch.
• Answer ‘Yes’ when adpatch asks if you want to continue the previous session.
• Adpatch starts from where it left off by skipping all completed steps.

19. How can I determine the effects a patch will have on my application system?
Ans :This can be done by patch wizard in the Oracle Applications manager.
• Checking total number of files in the patch and which are installed.
• Products that contain updated files.
• Total number of files introduced by the patch.
• Files on the target system changed by the patch.
• Files which depend on patched files.

20. How can you reduce the downtime when you have to apply multiple patches?
Ans :
• You can reduce the downtime by merging all the patches into one single patch using admergepatch (admrgpch) tool.
• You can also apply multiple patches one by one by choosing options nocompiledb, nocompilejsp, and nolink.
• Compilation of invalid objects, jsp’s and relinking can be skipped till the last patch is applied.
• In the last patch you can compile all of them and then relink.
• You can also choose the max number of workers which your CPU permits.

================================================================================================

Patching Interview Questions/FAQs Part2

21. List out the Log Files created on running patch?
Running the patch creates the following log files
• Adpatch.log: Information about the patch run will be stored here.
• Adpatch.lgi: It contains information which has been discarded by adpatch.log. For example, the files which has not been copied by the adpatch.
• Adrelink.log: Relinking information performed by patch will be stored here.
• Adworkxx.log: Workers log details will be stored here.

22. Is it possible to revert the patch application? Explain in detail how?
• Yes, it’s possible to revert the patching but not 100% sure.
• In test environment it’s always recommended to take the full backup of the database, apply the patch and revert from backup.
• Adpatch is responsible for copying the files from the patch.
• From the patch log, drop the database objects created by the patch.
• Similarly forms in the G driver should be replaced from the backup taken by adpatch and should be manually generated.

23. What things you do to reduce patch timing?
• Admrgpch utility is used for merging all the patches.
• Various adpatch options like nocompiledb or nocompilejsp are used for reducing patch timing.
• By Using defaults file.
• By using, staged APPL_TOP for upgradation.
• By increasing the batch size, this might result into negative results.

24. What is copy driver (C driver) and what does it do?
• All the files in the patch are copied to APPL_TOP by C driver.
• It extracts all the appropriate files from c library.
• Oracle applications products are relinked by C driver.
• Regenerates the JAR files and compiles the Java server pages (JSP) files.
• Compares the files in the patch with the files in the $APPL_TOP.
• If all the files in the patch are of higher version, adpatch copies all the files from patch to $APPL_TOP.

25. What is database driver (D driver) and what does it do?
• It contains all the commands to change the database object.
• All the scripts copied by c driver are applied to the database.
• It makes a list of all the invalid objects that are there in the database.
• Runs SQL scripts which make changes to the database objects.
• Compiles all the invalid objects that are there in the database.

26. What is generate driver (G driver) and what does it do?
• Generate driver is named as g<patch number>.drv
• It regenerates all forms, reports and pl/sql libraries that have been affected by the patch.

27. What is unified driver (U driver) and what does it do?
• Unified driver is a combination of C,D, & G drivers.
• U driver is also named as u<patch_number>.drv
• It requires only a single execution of AutoPatch.

28. When I am applying a patch, can I open another session and run adadmin?
Ans:
Yes, unless you are running a process where workers are involved.

29. When I am applying a patch, can I open another session in another node and run adpatch?
Ans:
No

30. How often do you patch?
Ans: Usually for non-production the patching request comes around weekly 4-6 and the same patches will be applied to Production in the outage or maintenance window.
Production has weekly maintenance window (E.g. Sat 6PM to 9PM) where all the changes (patches) will applied on production.

31. How to find out if any patch except localization patch is applied or not, if applied, that what all drivers it contain and time of it’s application?
select A.APPLIED_PATCH_ID, A.PATCH_NAME, A.PATCH_TYPE, B.PATCH_DRVIER_ID, B.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, B.ORIG_PATCH_NAME, B.CREATION_DATE, B.PLATFORM, B.SOURCE_CODE, B.CREATIONG_DATE, B.FILE_SIZE, B.MERGED_DRIVER_FLAG, B.MERGE_DATE from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES A, AD_PATCH_DRIVERS B where A.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = B.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and A.PATCH_NAME = ”

32. How to know that if the patch is applied successfully, applied on both node or not?
start time of patch application and end time of patch application, patch top location , session id … patch run id
select D.PATCH_NAME, B.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME, B.INSTANCE_NAME, B.NAME, C.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID, A.PATCH_RUN_ID, A.SESSION_ID, A.PATCH_TOP, A.START_DATE, A.END_DATE, A.SUCCESS_FLAG, A.FAILURE_COMMENTS from AD_PATCH_RUNS A, AD_APPL_TOPS B, AD_PATCH_DRVIERS C, AD_APPLIED_PATCHES D where A.APPL_TOP_ID = B.APPL_TOP_ID AND A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID = C.PATCH_DRIVER_ID and C.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = D.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID in (select PATCH_DRIVER_ID from AD_PATCH_DRIVERS where APPLIED_PATCH_ID in (select APPLIED_PATCH_ID from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES where PATCH_NAME = ”)) ORDER BY 3;

33. How to get information related to how many times driver file is applied for bugs?
select * from AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS where BUG_ID in (select BUG_ID from AD_BUGS where BUG_NUMBER = ”;

34. How to find what is being done by the patch?
select A.BUG_NUMBER “Patch Number”, B. PATCh_RUN_BUG_ID “Run ID”,D.APP_SHORT_NAME appl_top, D.SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, max(F.VERSION) latest, E.ACTION_CODE action from AD_BUGS A, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS B, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUG_ACTIONS C, AD_FILES D, AD_PATCH_COMMON_ACTIONS E, AD_FILE_VERSIONS F where A.BUG_ID = B.BUG_ID and B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = C.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID and C.FILE_ID = D.FILE_ID and E.COMMON_ACTION_ID = C.COMMON_ACTION_ID and D.FILE_ID = F.FILE_ID and A.BUG_NUMBER = ” and B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = ‘ < > ‘ and C.EXECUTED_FLAG = ‘Y’ GROUP BY A.BUG_NUMBER, B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID, D. APP_SHORT_NAME, D>SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, E.ACTION_CODE;

35. How to find merged patch information from database in Oracle Applications?
select bug_number from ad_bugs where bug_id in ( select bug_id from ad_comprising_patches where patch_driver_id =(select patch_driver_id from ad_patch_drivers where applied_patch_id =&n) );

36. How to know, what all has been done during application of PATCH?
Select J.PATCH_NAME, H.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME Instance_Name, H.NAME, I.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, D.APP_SHORT_NAME appl_top, D.SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, max(F.VERSION) latest, E.ACTION_CODE action from AD_BUGS A, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS B,AD_PATCH_RUN_BUG_ACTIONS C, AD_FILES D, AD_PATCH_COMMON_ACTIONS E, AD_FILE_VERSIONS F, AD_PATCH_RUNS G, AD_APPL_TOPS H, AD_PATCH_DRIVERS I, AD_APPLIED_PATCHES J where A.BUG_ID = B.BUG_ID and
B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = C.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID and C.FILE_ID = D.FILE_ID and E.COMMON_ACTION_ID = C.COMMON_ACTION_ID
and D.FILE_ID = F.FILE_ID and G.APPL_TOP_ID = H.APPL_TOP_ID and G.PATCH_DRIVER_ID = I.PATCH_DRIVER_ID and
I.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = J.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and B.PATCH_RUN_ID = G.PATCH_RUN_ID and C.EXECUTED_FLAG = ‘Y’ and
G.PATCH_DRIVER_ID in (select PATCH_DRIVER_ID from AD_PATCH_DRIVERS where APPLIED_PATCH_ID
in (select APPLIED_PATCH_ID from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES where PATCH_NAME = ‘merged’))
GROUP BY J.PATCH_NAME, H.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME, H.NAME, I.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, D.APP_SHORT_NAME, D.SUBDIR,
D.FILENAME, E.ACTION_CODE;

37. How to find out patch level of minipack?
Select product_version,patch_level from FND_PROUDCT_INSTALLATIONS where patch_level like ‘%&shortname%’;
Replace short name by name of Oracle Apps Minipack for which you want to find out Patch level . ex.
AD – for Applications DBA , GL – for General Ledger, PO – Purchase Order

38. What is the significance of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS table?
Ans: FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table will store the worker information like what job is assigned to which worker and its status. AD_DEFERRED_JOBS will come into picture when some worker is failed, it will be moved to AD_DEFERRED_JOBS table, from where again adpatch will take that job and try to resign, after doing this 3 times if still that worker is failing, then adpatch will stop patching and throw the error that particular worker has failed. We need to troubleshoot and restart the worker.

39. If it is a multinode installation which driver we need to apply on which node?
Ans: c,d,g on concurrent node and c, g on web node. If it is u-driver we need to apply on all nodes.

40. While applying an application patch is that necessary that database and listener should be up?
Ans: Yes. Because adpatch will connect to database and update so many tables etc…

41. While applying a patch if that patch is failing because of a pre-req then how you will apply that pre-req patch and resume with the current patch?
Ans: We need to take the backup of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS tables and restart directory at APPL_TOP/admin/SID and then use adctrl to quit all the workers. Then apply the pre-req patch, after that rename restart directory to its original name and create FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS tables from the backup tables. Start adpatch session and take the options want to continue previous session.

42. How adpatch knows what are the pre-req’s for the patch which it is applying?
Ans: With every patch a file called b.ldt file will be delivered which contain the pre-req information. adpatch load this into database using FNDLOAD and check, whether those pre-req patches were applied or not.

43. What c-driver will do?
Ans:
C-drive copies the files from patch unzipped directory to required location in application file system. Before copying it will check the file version of the existing file at the file system with the file version of the file in the patch. If the patch file version is higher than what it is at file system level then only c-driver will copy that files.

44. How adpatch will know the file versions of the patch delivered files?
Ans:
With each patch a file with name f.ldt is delivered, which contain the file versions of the files delivered with the patch. adpatch will use this file to compare the file versions of files its delivering with the file on file system.

45. What is the adpatch log file location?
Ans : $APPL_TOP/admin/SID/log

46. How you will know what are the files the patch is going to change just my unzipping the patch?
Ans:
When we unzip a patch it will keep all the files related to a particular product under that directory inside u r patch directory for example if the patch delivering files related to FND product then it will create a sub directory under the patch directory with the name FND in which it will put all related files to that product

47. What is the significance of backup directory under patch directory?
Ans:
When we apply a patch it will keep the copy of the files which it’s going to change in file system.

48. What are the different modes you can run your adpatch?
Ans :
1.Interactive – default mode
2.Non interactive – Use defaults files to store prompt values (adpatch defaultsfile= interactive=no)
3. Test – Without actually applying a patch just to check what doing. (adpatch apply=no)
4. Pre-install – (adpatch preinstall=y)
This mode will be useful to decrease upgrade downtime as its applies bus fixes without running SQL, EXEC and generate portion of patch.

49. When a patch delivers java files what extra file you will get when you unzip the patch, other than driver and readme files?
Ans : j.zip52.

50. What is apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip file?
Ans : apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip is the patchable archive of all java class files required for oracle application. Apps.zip was used to old application version, but from 11.5.8 onwards its appsbrog2.zip

50. What is the location of apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip?
Ans : AU_TOP/java and JAVA_TOP

51. How to skip copy portion while applying a patch?
Ans : Adpatch options=nocopyportion

52. How to merge patches and what type of patches can be merged?
Ans : admrgpch. We can merge any kind of application patches, if any of the patch contain a u-driver then merged patch will contain u_merged.drv otherwise c_merged.drv, d_merged.drv and g_merged.drv

53. How to find opatch is enabled or not for you r database?
Ans : If Opatch directory exists under RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME.

54. How to find out what are the rdbms patches applied to an oracle home?
Ans :
1. opatch lsinventory
2. $RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/.patch_storage directory contains the directories with the rdbms patch numbers, which are applied to this oracle home.

55. Is it necessary to enable maintenance mode while applying a patch?
Ans : We can even apply a patch without enabling maintenance mode with the following option
adpatch options=hotpatch

56. While applying a rdbms patch using opatch you are getting the error, unable to read inventory/inventory is corrupted/ORACLE_HOME is not registered, what you will do, and how you will apply the patch?
Ans: We will check the inventory directory permission, try to apply the patch after giving 777 permissions to that inventory directory. If still it won’t work we will apply patch with the following command:
opatch apply no_inventory

57. What are the patch errors, you have encountered?
Ans :
1) Patch fails with the error, unable to generate particular form, do u want to continue. We continue patching by saying “yes”, and then we manually regenerate the form using f60gen utility.
2) Unable to generate jar files under JAVA_TOP AutoPatch error: Failed to generate the product JAR files Solution: Run adjkey -initialize ———–to creat identitydb.obj file which will be used by adjava to sign jar files.
=======================================================================

Oracle Apps DBA EBS (E-Business Suite)
Cloning Interview Questions/FAQs

1. What is cloning and why is it required?
• Cloning is the process of creating an identical copy of the Oracle application system.
It is required due to following reasons
• Creating a test copy of your production system before upgrading.
• Moving an existing system to a different machine.
• To test some patches
• Creating a development copy of your environment to be used by the developers.

2. What is rapid clone?
Ans : Rapid Clone is the new cloning utility introduced in Release 11.5.8. Rapid Clone leverages the new installation and configuration technology utilized by Rapid Install

3. How do I determine if my system is rapid clone enabled?
Ans : First, verify system is AutoConfig enabled. Then, verify that you have applied the latest Rapid Clone patch.

4. Explain the cloning process?
Ans :
1. Run adpreclone as applmgr and oracle user on source Perl adpreclone.pl dbTier as oracle user Perl adpreclone.pl appsTier as applmgr user
2. Take the cold/hotbackup of source database
3. Copy the five directories appl,comn,ora , db,data to target
4. Rename the directories, and change the permisssion
5. Set the inventory in oraInst.loc
6. Run perl adcfgclone.pl dbTier as oracle user,if the backup type is cold
7. If the backup type is hotbackup then Perl adcfgclone.pl dbTechStack. Create the control file on target from the control script trace file from source Recover the database Alter database open resetlogs
8. Run autoconfig with the ports changed as per requirement in xml.
9. Run perl adcfgclone.pl appsTier as applmgr
10. Run autoconfig with the ports changed as per requirement in xml.

5. What are the steps to clone from a single node to a multi-node?
• You must login as the owner of file system once the database cloning is done.
• Run the adcfgclone.pl from the common_top/clone bin.
• Accept for target system having more than one application tier server node.
• Collect the details for processing node, admin node, forms node, and web node.
• Now you get a prompt for the various mount point details and it creates the context file for you.
• Follow the same steps from all the nodes.

6. What are the files you need to copy from APPL_TOP for creating a clone application system?
• APPL_TOP
• OA_HTML
• OA_JAVA
• OA_JRE_TOP
• COMMON_TOP>/util
• COMMON_TOP>/clone
• 806 ORACLE_HOME
• iAS ORACLE_HOME

7. Does clone preserve the patch history?
• Yes, Rapid clone preserves the patch history in following locations
• RDBMS ORACLE_HOME: preserves the OUI oraInventory.
• iAS ORACLE_HOME: preserves the OUI oraInventory
• 806 ORACLE_HOME: preserves the patch level and Oracle inventory
• APPL_TOP and Database: preserves the patch level and history tables.

8. What are the scripts do you use while Apps cloning?
• A type of script that’s made a comeback in hot scripts is clone script.
• adpreclone.pl prepares the source system and adcfgclone.pl configures the target system.
• Both the scripts are located in $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/contextname directory.
• Adpreclone.pl collects information about the database.
• It also creates generic templates of files containing source specified hardcore values.

9. What are the pre-upgrade steps that need to be taken for the up gradation of non_11i instance to 11.5.10?
• First, you need to take a complete backup of the application system.
• Run the TUMS utility
• Review the TUMS report
• Maintain the multilingual tables
• Rename the custom database objects
• Check attachment file upload directory
• You need to save the custom.pll

10. How often do you clone?
Ans: Cloning happens biweekly or monthly depending on the organization requirement.

11. How much time does it take to upgrade, clone?
Ans: Clone usually takes around 48hrs to copy and configure and upgrade depends on the database size and module involved. upgrade from 11.5.9 to 11.5.10.2 will take around 3-4 days and 11i to R12 upgrade will take around 4-5 days.

12. When do we run FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN?
Ans:
FND_NODES table contains node information, If you have cloned test instance from production still the node information of production will be present after clone in the test instance.
we use FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN to cleanup FND_NODES table in the target to clear source node information as part of cloning.
Below syntax to execute:
SQL> sho user
USER is “APPS”
SQL> EXEC FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN;
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL> commit;
Commit complete.

This will delete all the entries in the fnd_nodes table, to populate it with target system node information, Run autoconfig on DB node and Applications node.

13. What is the location of adpreclone.pl for oracle user?
Ans : $RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/scripts/

14. What is the location of adcfgclone.pl for oracle user?
Ans : $RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/clone/bin

15. What is the location of adpreclone.pl for applmgr user?
Ans : $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/

16. What is the location of adcfgclone.pl for applmgr user?
Ans : $COMMON_TOP/clone/bin

17. How do we find adpreclone is run in source or not ?
Ans : If clone directory exists under RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/appsutil for oracle user and $COMMON_TOP for applmgr user.

18. How many clonings you have done?

19. What are the clone errors, you have encountered?

=====================================================================================
Oracle Apps DBA EBS (E-Business Suite)
AD utilities Interview Questions/FAQs Part1

1. What is adctrl?
Ans: Adctrl is one of the adutilities, which is used to check the status of workers and to manage the workers.

2. What is adrelink?
Ans : adrelink will relink the executables with the libraries. Generally we will go for adrelink when some patch delivers some library files, or when executables were corrupted.

3. What is autoconfig?
Ans : Autoconfig is an adutility which is used to main application environment and configuration files.

4. What is adodfcmp utility?
Ans : This utility is used to recreate/repair corrupted database objects from odf (object definition files) files.

5. What is adsplicer?
Ans : Adsplicer is a uitility used to register off cycle products.

6. What is adjkey? What files it will create?
Ans : adjkey is an adutility which will create digital signature, which will be used to sign all t” admin? mailto:adsign.txt@APPL_TOP>adsign.txt@APPL_TOP/adminappltop.cer@APPL_TOP/adminidentitydb.obj@applmgr home

7. What are the important AD tables and define their importance?
• AD_APPL_TOPS: It contains information about all APPL_TOP’s using the instance.
• AD_BUGS: It stores information about all different bug fixes applied.
• AD_PATCH_DRIVER_MINIPACKS: Mini_packs information will be stored here.
• AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS: It stores information about all applied and updated bug fixes.
• AD_FILES: It stores information about files.

8. Difference between ad_bugs table and ad_applied_patches?
• When you apply the patch from adpatch utility ad_applied_patches table will get updated.
• ad_applied_patch doesn’t store the information which was not applied using adpatch.
• Such type of information will be stored in ad_bugs table.
• Also, if all the patches are applied using the adpatch utility, that information is also stored in the ad_bugs_table.

9. What is context file?
Ans : Context file is a central repositary, which stores all application configuration information. The name is like _ .xml

10. What are the menu options in adctrl?
Ans: Check the status of workers, tell manager that worker has quitted, restart a failed worker etc….

11. How to skip a worker and why?
Ans: We can skip a worker using option 8 in adctrl which is hidden. We will go for skipping a worker when we have executed the job which the worker is supposed to do.

12. What are the worker log file names and its location?
Ans : adwork01,adwork02…… and location is $APPL_TOP/admin/SID/log

13. What is the configuration file for adutilities (like adadmin, adconfig etc)?
Ans: adconfig.txt @APPL_TOP/admin

14. How to find the version of a file?
Ans : 1. adident Header
2. strings -a filename grep Header

15. What are the parameter autoconfig will ask for?
Ans : Context file name and apps password

16. How you will find autoconfig is enabled/not for u r applications?
Ans: 1. Open any env / configuration files, the first few lines will tell u that this files are maintained by autoconfig.2. If contextname.xml file is there in $APPL_TOP/admin

17. How autoconfig will create env and configuration files?
Ans: Autoconfig will go to each and every top template directory take the templates from there and fill the values from xml file and create the required files.

18. In how many phases autoconfig will run?
Ans : Autoconfig will run in 3 phases.
1.INIT – Instantiate the drivers and templates
2.SETUP – Fill the templated with values from xml and create files
3.PROFILE – Update the profile values in database.

19. What is the location of adconfig log file?
Ans : APPL_TOP/admin//log/

20. Is it possible to restore a autoconfig run?
Ans :
Partially. Adconfig will create a restore.sh script at $APPL_TOP/admin//out/. This restore.sh will copy the backed up files before autoconfig run to its original locations. But the profile values updated in the database can’t be restored back.

AD utilities Interview Questions/FAQs Part2

21. How to run autoconfig in test mode?
Ans :
adchkcfg.sh script at AD_TOP/bin. This script will run autoconfig in test mode and create the difference file which tells us what is going to change, when u actually run autoconfig.

22. How to find autoconfig is enabled or not for database?
Ans:
If we have appsutil directory under RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME

23. What is for “validating apps schema” option in adadmin?
Ans: It will check for the corrupted objects in apps schema

24. What is “compile apps schema” option in adadmin?
Ans : It will compile the invalid database objects.

25. How to find MRC is enabled or not?
Ans: In adadmin if covert to MRC options is there, then MRC is not enabled, if maintain MRC options is there, then MRC is enabled.

26. How to find Multi-Org is enabled or not?
Ans : In adadmin if covert to Multi org option is there, then Multi-org is not enabled. If maintain multi-org options is there, then Multi-org is enabled.

27. What is the configuration file for adutilities (like adadmin,adconfig etc)?
Ans: adconfig.txt @APPL_TOP/admin

28. What is the other script by which u can start apache other than adapcctl.sh?
Ans : apachectl @IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/bin

29. How to find adconfig is enabled for oracle operating system user/database?
Ans : If appsutil directory is there in RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME

30. What is licence manager?
Ans : Licence manager(adlicmgr) utility is used to licence/unlicence , enable new languages,enbale country specific functionality.

31. What is the other script by which u can start apache other than adapcctl.sh?
Ans : apachectl @IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/bin

32. What are the post installation task?
Ans : Running adjkey –initialize and then runnning adadmin to regenerate jar files.

33. What are the real time problems you have encountered and how you troubleshooted that?
Ans: 1. Concurrent Program is erroring out with snapshot too old error. To resolve this we have added space to temp tablespace.2. Concurrent Program is erroing out with unable to extent a perticular tablespace by so and so extents. To resolve this we have added on more data file to that tablespace.3. When we are trying to start apache with adapcctl.sh script after a autoconfig run, its saying that “node id is not matching with the application server id”. To resolve this we have updated the server id column in fnd_nodes table with the server id value in dbc file.

34. How to skip copy portion while applying a patch?
Ans : Adpatch options=nocopyportion

35. How to merge patches and what type of patches can be merged?
Ans : admrgpch. We can merge any kind of application patches, if any of the patch contain a u-driver then merged patch will contain u_merged.drv otherwise c_merged.drv, d_merged.drv and g_merged.drv

=============================================================
Oracle Apps DBA EBS (E-Business Suite)
RDBMS Interview Questions/FAQs Part1

1. How to apply an rdbms patch?
Ans : Using opatch

2. Have you applied rdbms patches and for what?
Ans : We got ORA-7445 error, for which oracle recommended to apply a rdbms patch.

3. What is the pre-req for applying a rdbms patch?
Ans : Inventory should be set in file oraInst.loc @/var/opt/oracle or /etc

4. What is Inventroy?
Ans: The oraInventory is the location for the OUI (Oracle Universal Installer)’s bookkeeping. The inventory stores information about all Oracle software products installed in all ORACLE_HOMES on a machine, other non-Oracle products, such as the Java Runtime Environment (JRE). In a 11i Application system the RDBMS and iAS ORACLE_HOMEs are registered in the oraInventory. The 806 ORACLE_HOME, which is not managed through OUI, is not registered in oraInventory.

5. What are different types of inventories?
Ans:
The Global inventory (or Central inventory) The Local inventory (or Home inventory).

6. Is it necessary to shutdown database while applying a database patch?
Ans : Yes.

7. What is Global inventory?
Ans : The Global Inventory is the part of the XML inventory that contains the high level list of all oracle products installed on a machine. There should therefore be only one per machine. Its location is defined by the content of oraInst.loc. The Global Inventory records the physical location of Oracle products installed on the machine, such as ORACLE_HOMES (RDBMS and IAS) or JRE. It does not have any information about the detail of patches applied to each ORACLE_HOMEs. The Global Inventory gets updated every time you install or de-install an ORACLE_HOME on the machine, be it through OUI Installer, Rapid Install, or Rapid Clone. If you need to delete an ORACLE_HOME, you should always do it through the OUI de-installer in order to keep the Global Inventory synchronized.

8. What is local inventory?
Ans : There is one Local Inventory per ORACLE_HOME. It is physically located inside the ORACLE_HOME at $ORACLE_HOME/inventory and contains the detail of the patch level for that ORACLE_HOME. The Local Inventory gets updated whenever a patch is applied to the ORACLE_HOME, using OUI.

9. How to find opatch is enabled or not for your database?
Ans : If Opatch directory exists under RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME.

10. What is the size of your database?
Ans :

11. How to find operating system version?
Ans : uname –a

12. How to kill a database session?
Ans : alter system kill session ‘&sid,&serial#’;

13. How to find invalid objects in database?
Ans : select count(*) from dba_objects where status=’INVALID’;

14. What is tnsping?
Ans : tnsping is command used to check the connectivity to the database server node from other nodes. TNS entry should be there in tnsnames.ora for the database we are trying to work this command.

15. How to find the locks and what is the resolution?
Ans : we can find general locks with the following query:
select * from sys.dba_dml_locks order by session_id.
We can find the dead locks with the following query:
select * from v$lock where lmode > 0 and id1 in (select distinct id1 from v$lock where request > 0)
If it’s a dead lock, we need to kill that session.

16. Which files tell you the database health?
Ans : alert log file @RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/admin//bdump

17. What is statspack?
Ans : Statspack is a database utility to gather database and session level performance information.

18. How to install statspack?
Ans : Run the script spcreate.sql @RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin.

19. How to enable trace at database level?
Ans : set init.ora parameter sql_trace

20. How to enable trace for a session?
Ans: alter system set sql_trace=true;
Execute the sql query
alter system set sql_trace=false;
This will create a trace file at $RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/admin/contextname/udump with the spid of the current sql session.

==========================================================
Oracle Apps DBA EBS (E-Business Suite)
RDBMS Interview Questions/FAQs Part2

21. How to enable trace for other session?
Ans : exec sys.dbms_system.set_sql_trace_in_session(sid,serial#,true/false)
To enable trace for sql session
SQL> exec sys.dbms_system.set_sql_trace_in_session(66,2321,true);

To disable trace
SQL> exec sys.dbms_system.set_sql_trace_in_session(66,2321,false);

22.What is the location of init.ora ?
Ans : $RDBMS_ORACLE_HOME/dbs

23. What is that trace files contains and the utility used to read them?
Ans : Trace file contains the detail diagnostics of a sql statement like explain plan, physical reads, logical reads, buffer gets etc. TKPROF utility is used to convert trace file into readable format.

24. What is the syntax for tkprof?
Ans: tkprof explain=apps/ sys=no

25. What is a view and how do you recreate a view which becomes invalid when you recreate a patch?
• View is used for accessing a particular portion of a table.
• A view is also called as virtual table.
• For recreating the view you can search for the view name in the SQL directory.
• We can recreate the views running scripts located in the Product top/patch/115/sql directory.
• Most views are recreated using sql script.

=================================================

read more

Oracle Apps DBA Set 5

no thumb

Oracle Apps DBA R12 Interview Questions

Question. What do we have in FND_NODES?

Answer: FND_NODES table contains information about node_names and services enabled on a node. In multinode instance if you want to know which node is running what services, You can query the fnd_nodes and get that information.

Question. What is multi node system ?

Answer: We will install Apache, Forms, and Concurrent on different nodes.

Question. List out Profile Options in Useful for Oracle Apps DBA?

Answer: Applications Help Web Agent
Applications Servlet Agent
Applications Web Agent
Concurrent: Active Request Limit
Concurrent: Hold Requests
Concurrent: Multiple Time Zones
Concurrent: Report Access Level
Concurrent: Report Copies
Concurrent: Request priority
Database Instance
Enable Security Group
FND: Debug Log Filename
FND: Debug Log Level
Forms Runtime Parameters
Gateway User ID
ICX: Discoverer Launcher
ICX: Forms Launcher
ICX: Report Launcher
ICX: Limit Connect
ICX: Limit time
ICX: Session Timeout
MO Operating Unit
Node Trust Level
RRA: Delete Temporary Files
RRA: Enabled
RRA: Service Prefix
RRA: Maximum Transfer Size
Self Service Personal Home Page Mode
Sign-On: Audit Level
Signon Password Failure Limit
Signon Password Hard to Guess
Signon Password Length
Signon Password No Reuse
Site Name
Socket Listener Port
TCF: Host
TCF: Port
TWO TASK
Viewer: Text

Question. Can you enable diagnostics for EBS?

Answer: Yes. Enable profile option FND:Diagonistic.

Question. How To find latest patchset level for modules installed in Oracle Apps R12?

Answer: select APP_SHORT_NAME, max(PATCH_LEVEL) from AD_PATCH_DRIVER_MINIPKS GROUP BY APP_SHORT_NAME.

Question. What is adsplice utility ?

Answer: We can use adsplice to add a new product.

Question. How to find out Patch level of mini Pack in Oracle Apps R12?

Answer: Select product_version,patch_level from FND_PROUDCT_INSTALLATIONS where patch_level like ‘%&shortname%’;
Replace short name by name of Oracle Apps Minipack for which you want to find out Patch level . ex.
AD – for Applications DBA
GL – for General Ledger
PO – Purchase Order

Question. When do we run FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN ?

Answer: FND_NODES table contains node information, If you have cloned test instance from production still the node information of production will be present after clone in the test instance.
we use FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN to cleanup FND_NODES table in the target to clear source node information as part of cloning.
Below syntax to execute:

SQL> sho user
USER is “APPS”
SQL> EXEC FND_CONC_CLONE.SETUP_CLEAN;
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
SQL> commit;
Commit complete.

This will delete all the entries in the fnd_nodes table, to populate it with target system node information, Run autoconfig on DB node and Applications node.

Question. What are various options available with adpatch ?

Answer: Its depending on your AD version, which includes noautoconfig, check_exclusive, checkfile, nocompiledb, nocompilejsp, nocopyportion, nodatabaseprtion, nogenerateportion, hotpatch, integrity, maintainmrc, parallel, noprereq, validate

Question. How To find the latest Oracle application R12 version ?

Answer: select ARU_RELEASE_NAME||’.’||MINOR_VERSION||’.’||TAPE_VERSION version, START_DATE_ACTIVE updated,ROW_SOURCE_COMMENTS “how it is done”,BASE_RELEASE_FLAG “Base version” FROM AD_RELEASES where END_DATE_ACTIVE IS NULL.

Question. Describe how many different types of patches are there in Oracle Apps R12.

Answer: One-off, mini, diagnostics, cu, rup, language, help, platform specific,,Interoperability,family pack, maintenance pack.

Question. How to know, what all has been done during application of PATCH

Answer:

Select J.PATCh_NAME, H.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME Instance_Name, H.NAME, I.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, D.APP_SHORT_NAME appl_top,D.SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, max(F.VERSION) latest, E.ACTION_CODE action from AD_BUGS A, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS B,AD_PATCH_RUN_BUG_ACTIONS C, AD_FILES D, AD_PATCH_COMMON_ACTIONS E, AD_FILE_VERSIONS F, AD_PATCH_RUNS G,
AD_APPL_TOPS H, AD_PATCH_DRIVERS I, AD_APPLIED_PATCHES J where A.BUG_ID = B.BUG_ID and
B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = C.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID and C.FILE_ID = D.FILE_ID and E.COMMON_ACTION_ID = C.COMMON_ACTION_ID
and D.FILE_ID = F.FILE_ID and G.APPL_TOP_ID = H.APPL_TOP_ID and G.PATCH_DRIVER_ID = I.PATCH_DRIVER_ID and
I.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = J.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and B.PATCH_RUN_ID = G.PATCH_RUN_ID and C.EXECUTED_FLAG = ‘Y’ and
G.PATCH_DRIVER_ID in (select PATCH_DRIVER_ID from AD_PATCH_DRIVERS where APPLIED_PATCH_ID
in (select APPLIED_PATCH_ID from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES where PATCH_NAME = ‘merged’))
GROUP BY J.PATCH_NAME, H.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME, H.NAME, I.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, D.APP_SHORT_NAME, D.SUBDIR,
D.FILENAME, E.ACTION_CODE;

Question. Does rapid clone takes care of Updating Global oraInventory or you have to register manually in Global OraInventory after clone ?

Answer: Rapid Clone will automatically Update Global oraInventory during configuration phase.

Question. How to find out if any patch except localisation patch is applied or not, if applied, then what all drivers it contained and time of it’s application?

Answer: select A.APPLIED_PATCH_ID, A.PATCH_NAME, A.PATCH_TYPE, B.PATCH_DRVIER_ID, B.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, B.ORIG_PATCH_NAME, B.CREATION_DATE, B.PLATFORM, B.SOURCE_CODE, B.CREATIONG_DATE, B.FILE_SIZE, B.MERGED_DRIVER_FLAG, B.MERGE_DATE from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES A, AD_PATCH_DRIVERS B where A.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = B.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and A.PATCH_NAME = ” ;

Question. What is MRC ? What you do as Apps DBA for MRC ?

Answer: MRC also called as Multiple Reporting Currency in oracle Apps. Default you have currency in US Dollars, but if your organization operating books are in other currency then Apps DBA needs to enable MRC in Apps.

Question. List out few Apps related tables ?

Answer:
CONCURRENT REQUEST/PROGRAM/MANAGERS
———————————–
FND_CONCURRENT_QUEUES
FND_CONCURRENT_PROGRAMS
FND_CONCURRENT_REQUESTS
FND_CONCURRENT_PROCESSES
FND_CONCURRENT_QUEUE_SIZE

FND/AOL Tables
————–
FND_APPL_TOPS
FND_LOGINS
FND_USER
FND_DM_NODES
FND_TNS_ALIASES
FND_NODES
FND_RESPONSIBILITY
FND_DATABASES
FND_UNSUCCESSFUL_LOGINS
FND_LANGUAGES
FND_APPLICATION
FND_PROFILE_OPTION_VALUES

AD/Patches
————-
AD_APPLIED_PATCHES
AD_PATCH_DRIVERS
AD_BUGS
AD_INSTALL_PROCESSES
AD_SESSIONS
AD_APPL_TOPS

Question. Where is Jserv configuration files stored ?

Answer: Jserv configuration files are stored in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Jserv/etc

Question. How To find what is being done by the patch?

Answer: select A.BUG_NUMBER “Patch Number”, B. PATCh_RUN_BUG_ID “Run Id”,D.APP_SHORT_NAME appl_top, D.SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, max(F.VERSION) latest, E.ACTION_CODE action from AD_BUGS A, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS B, AD_PATCH_RUN_BUG_ACTIONS C, AD_FILES D, AD_PATCH_COMMON_ACTIONS E, AD_FILE_VERSIONS F where A.BUG_ID = B.BUG_ID and B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = C.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID and C.FILE_ID = D.FILE_ID and E.COMMON_ACTION_ID = C.COMMON_ACTION_ID and D.FILE_ID = F.FILE_ID and A.BUG_NUMBER = ” and B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID = ‘ < > ‘ and C.EXECUTED_FLAG = ‘Y’ GROUP BY A.BUG_NUMBER, B.PATCH_RUN_BUG_ID, D. APP_SHORT_NAME, D>SUBDIR, D.FILENAME, E.ACTION_CODE;

Question. Where is Concurrent Manager log file location in Oracle Apps R12 ?

Answer:

a. $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG
b. $FND_TOP/log

Question. How To find all available application version?

Answer: select ARU_RELEASE_NAME||’.’||MINOR_VERSION||’.’||TAPE_VERSION version, START_DATE_ACTIVE when updated, END_DATE_ACTIVE “when lasted”, CASE WHEN BASE_RELEASE_FLAG = ‘Y’ Then ‘BASE VERSION’ ELSE ‘Upgrade’ END “BASE/UPGRADE”, ROW_SOURCE_COMMENTS “how it is done” from AD_RELEASES;

Question. Adident utility is used for what in Oracle Apps R12?

Answer: To find version of any file. AD Identification. for ex. “adident Header FileName”

Question. How verify the sysadmin password from command line?

Answer: This utility can be used to verify the GUEST/ORACLE password

SQL> select fnd_web_sec.validate_login(‘SYSADMIN’,'<sysadmin_password>’)from dual;

If it returns Y then sysadmin password is correct

If it returns N then sysadmin password that we are using
Eg:
SQL> select fnd_web_sec.validate_login(‘SYSADMIN’,’WELCOME123′) from dual;
FND_WEB_SEC.VALIDATE_LOGIN(‘SYSADMIN’,’SYSADMIN123′)
——————————————————————————–
N
SQL> select fnd_web_sec.validate_login(‘SYSADMIN’,’SYSADMIN’) from dual;
FND_WEB_SEC.VALIDATE_LOGIN(‘SYSADMIN’,’SYSADMIN’)
——————————————————————————–
Y

Question. How To get file version of any application file which is changed through patch application?

Answer: select A.FILE_ID, A.APP_SHORT_NAME, A.SUBDIR, A.FILENAME, max(B.VERSION) from AD_FILES A, AD_FILE_VERSIONS B where A.FILE_ID = B.FILE_ID and B.FILE_ID = 86291 group by A.FILE_ID, A.APP_SHORT_NAME, A.SUBDIR, A.FILENAME;

Question. List out the modules related to oracle Apps DBA ?

Answer:

FND = Application Object Library
AU = Application Utilities
AD = Application DBA

Question. How to know that if the patch is applied successfully, applied on both node or not, start time of patch application and end time of patch application, patch top location , session id … patch run id ?

Answer: select D.PATCH_NAME, B.APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME, B.INSTANCE_NAME, B.NAME, C.DRIVER_FILE_NAME, A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID, A.PATCH_RUN_ID, A.SESSION_ID, A.PATCH_TOP, A.START_DATE, A.END_DATE, A.SUCCESS_FLAG, A.FAILURE_COMMENTS from AD_PATCH_RUNS A, AD_APPL_TOPS B, AD_PATCH_DRVIERS C, AD_APPLIED_PATCHES D where A.APPL_TOP_ID = B.APPL_TOP_ID AND A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID = C.PATCH_DRIVER_ID and C.APPLIED_PATCH_ID = D.APPLIED_PATCH_ID and A.PATCH_DRIVER_ID in (select PATCH_DRIVER_ID from AD_PATCH_DRIVERS where APPLIED_PATCH_ID in (select APPLIED_PATCH_ID from AD_APPLIED_PATCHES where PATCH_NAME = ”)) ORDER BY 3;

Question. What is .dbc file , where its stored , whats use of .dbc file ?

Answer: dbc as name says is database connect descriptor file which stores database connection information used by application tier to connect to database. This file is in directory $INST_TOP/admin/fnd/12.0.0/FND/secure also called as FND_SECURE.

Question. Howto find the base application version

Answer: select ARU_RELEASE_NAME||’.’||MINOR_VERSION||’.’||TAPE_VERSION version, START_DATE_ACTIVE when updated, ROW_SOURCE_COMMENTS “how it is done” from AD_RELEASES where BASE_RELEASE_FLAG = ‘Y’

Question. Can you apply patch without putting Applications 11i in Maintenance mode ?

Answer: Yes, use options=hotpatch as mentioned above with adpatch.

Question. How To get information related to how many time driver file is applied for bugs ?

Answer: select * from AD_PATCH_RUN_BUGS where BUG_ID in (select BUG_ID from AD_BUGS where BUG_NUMBER = ”

Question. Whats main concurrent Manager types.

Answer:

ICM = Internal Concurrent Manager which manage concurrent Managers
Standard Managers = Manage processing of requests
CRM = Conflict Resolution Managers , resolve conflicts in case of incompatibility

Question. How To find Merged patch Information from database in Oracle Applications

Answer: select bug_number from ad_bugs where bug_id in ( select bug_id from ad_comprising_patches where patch_driver_id =(select patch_driver_id from ad_patch_drivers where applied_patch_id =&n) );

Question. I am applying a patch , can I open another session and run adadmin ?

Answer: Yes, unless you are running a process where workers are involved

Question. I am applying a patch , can I open another session in another node and run adpatch?

Answer: No

Question. List some profile options with their function?

Answer:

ICX: Session timeout
ICX: Forms Launcher
ICX: Limit Connect

read more

Oracle Apps DBA Set 4

no thumb

 

APPS DBA QUESTIONS

1). Let me know the flow of application when user login?
2). What is the purpose of authentication to connect todatabase?
3). Why u need GUEST/ORACLE to connect to database?
4). What is the purpose of JSERV?
5). How to increase the performance of Apache?

6). Tell me some issues with Apache?
7). Why you need httpd.pid? Why you need to clear that?
8). How do you increase the jvm size?
9). What is JVM?
10). If One of our dba can launch the forms and another unable to launch the forms? What will be the issue?

11). How to set trace at forms level?
12). If u have Concurrent request with pending–standby how do you troubleshoot?
13). If you have long pending requests and system become slow what you do?
14). How autoconfig works?
15). What Concurrent Tables that will cleanup when u run cmclean.sql?

16). What is PCP configuration? What is the use behind it? How to you configured?
17). What is diff between distributed AD and Shared APPL_TOP? What happens when u apply patch and distributed AD and Shared APPL_TOP?
18). What happens if you Miss Pre-Req patch and apply main patch and how to do continue?
19). How to do you skip a worker?

 

oracle apps dba interview questions for 3+ years of experience

1: What is wdbsvr.app file used for? What’s full path of this file? What’s significance of this file ?

I’ll again suggest you don’t just remember answer & try to solve mystery behind this file. First where this file exists ? You can find this file under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cfg

Based on file location I am sure you can say this is related to Apache, & looking into modplsql/cfg , I am sure you will say its related to mod_pls (mod plsql component of Apache/Oracle 11i WebServer) configuration file. This file is used by mod_plsql component of Apache to connect to database. So when you type url http://hostname:port/pls/SID , whenever Apache(11i Web Server) finds that request is for /pls/ then Apache delegates this request to mod_pls component which in turn pick this file & check if there is any DAD with name SID (in our example its VISION11I) &

Sample entry in wdbsvr.app (here vision11i—sid)

[DAD_VISION11I]

connect_string = VISION11I

password = apps

username = APPS

default_page = fnd_web.ping

On typing http://hostname:port/pls/VISION11I , it will connect to database using apps schema & will return you page fnd_web.ping ( where fnd_web is package & ping is procedure or vise versa).

So story about this file doesn’t stop here , this url which I mentioned about is quite useful in troubleshooting so you can check if database connection is working fine or not. Another thing you want to check about this file is since it stores APPS password you need to change here whenever you change apps password .

2: Explain Architecture of Oracle Apps 11i.

Apps 11i is Mutli Tier architecture with Desktop(Client Tier), Middle Tier (Application Tier) and Database Tier.

3: What are various components in Application/Middle Tier.

In Application Tier various components are Web Server, Forms Server , Reports Server, Concurrent Manager, Admin Server & Discoverer Server.

4: What is APPL_TOP, COMN_TOP, ORA_TOP…..

XXX_TOP is top level directory in Oracle Application 11i for respective Component.

5: What are issues you encountered during Oracle Applications 11i?

6: What’s difference between TWO user & single User Apps 11i Install ? What are advantages/disadvantages of two ?

7: Whats US directory in $AD_TOP or under various product TOP’s .

US directory is defauly language directory in Oracle Applications. If you have multiple languages Installed in your Applications then you will see other languages directories besides US, that directory will contain reports, fmx and other code in that respective directory like FR for France, AR for arabic, simplifies chinese or spanish.

8: Whats main concurrent Manager types.

ICM – Internal Concurrent Manager which manages concurrent Managers

Standard Managers – Which Manage processesing of requests.CRM – Conflict Resolution Managers , resolve conflicts in case of incompatibility.

9: Where is Concurrent Manager log file location.

By default standard location is $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG , in some cases it can go to $FND_TOP/log as well.

10: Where would i find .rf9 file, and what execatly it dose ?

These files are used during restart of patch in case of patch failure because of some reason.

11: Where is appsweb.cfg or appsweb_$CONTEXT.cfg stored & why its used ?

This file is defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE This is usually in directory $OA_HTML/bin on forms tier.

This file is used by any forms client session. When a user try to access forms , f60webmx picks up this file and based on this configuration file creates a forms session to user/client.

12: What is multi node system ?

Multi Node System in Oracle Applications 11i means you have Applications 11i Component on more than one system. Typical example is Database, Concurrent Manager on one machine and forms, Web Server on second machine is example of Two Node System.

13: Can you clone from multi node system to single node system & vice versa ?

Yes , this is now supported via Rapid Clone, Check if your system has all prereq. patches for Rapid Clone and you are on latest rapid clone patch

14: Does rapid clone takes care of Updating Global oraInventory or you have to register manually in Global OraInventory after clone ?

Rapid Clone will automatically Update Global oraInventory during configuration phase. You don’t have to do any thing manually for Global oraInventory.

15: What is .dbc file , where its stored , whats use of .dbc file ?

dbc as name says is database connect descriptor file which stores database connection information used by application tier to connect to database. This file is in directory $FND_TOP/secure also called as FND_SECURE

16: Whats things you do to reduce patch timing ? You can take advantage of following –

Merging patches via admrgpch

Use various adpatch options like nocompiledb or nocompilejsp

Use defaults file

Staged APPL_TOP during upgrades

Increase batch size (Might result into negative )

17: How you put Applications 11i in Maintenance mode ?

Use adadmin to change Maintenance mode is Oracle Apps. With AD.I you need to enable maintenance mode in order to apply apps patch via adpatch utility. If you don’t want to put apps in maintenance mode you can use adpatch options=hotpatch feature.

18: Can you apply patch without putting Applications 11i in Maintenance mode ?

Yes, use options=hotpatch as mentioned above with adpatch.

19: What are various options available with adpatch ?

Various options available with adpatch depending on your AD version are

autoconfig, check_exclusive, checkfile, compiledb, compilejsp, copyportion, databaseprtion, generateportion, hotpatch, integrity, maintainmrc, parallel, prereq, validate

20: adident utility is used for what ?

adident utility in oracle apps is used to find version of any file . AD Identification.

for ex. “adident Header <filename>

21: What is adsplice utility ?

adsplice in oracle apps is utility to add a new product.

22: How can you licence a product after installation ?

You can use ad utility adlicmgr to licence product in Oracle Apps.

23: What is MRC ? What you do as Apps DBA for MRC ?

MRC also called as Multiple Reporting Currency in oracle Apps. Default you have currency in US Dollars but if your organization operating books are in other currency then you as apps dba need to enable MRC in Apps.

24: Whats is JVM(Java Virtual Machine) and which component uses JVM ?

JVM stands for Java Virtual Machine,

25: What is access_log in apache , what entries are recored in access_log ? Where is default location of thsi file ?

access_log in Oracle Application Server records all users accessing oracle applications 11i. This file location is defined in httpd.conf with default location at $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/logs. Entries in this file is defined by directive LogFormat in httpd.conf Typical entry in access_log is

198.0.0.1 – – [10/Sep/2006:18:37:17 +0100] “POST /OA_HTML/OA.jsp?…. HTTP/1.1” 200 28035

where 200 is HTTP status code & last digits 28035 is bytes dowloaded as this page(Size of page)

26: Where is Jserv configuration files stored ?

Jserv configuration files are stored in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Jserv/etc

27: What is session time out parameter & where all you define these values ?

To know about session time out parameter & location where its defined

28: Where is applications start/stop scripts stored ?

applications start/stop scripts are in directory $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME

29: What are main configuration files in Web Server (Apache) ?

Main configuration files in Oracle Apps Web Server are

httpd.conf, apps.conf, oracle_apache.conf, httpd_pls.conf

jserv.conf, ssp_init.txt, jserv.properties, zone.properties

plsql.conf, wdbsvr.app, plsql.conf

30: What is profile options, What are various type of profile options ?

31: What is APPS listener ? Why its used ?

32: How do you start/stop apps listener ?

33: If users complaining Oracle Applications 11i system is running slow , what all things you will check at broad level ?

34: What is context file ?

35: Why appsutil directory under Database ORACLE_HOME used for ?

36: How to create User in Oracle Applications 11i ? Can you delete a User ?

37: What is Single Sign On ? ( If you are using portal 3.0.9 or 10G )?

38: How to configure portal with 11i ? ( If you are using portal 3.0.9 or 10G )?

39: How to check if Apps 11i System is Autoconfig enabled ?

Under $AD_TOP/bin check for file adcfginfo.sh & if this exists use

adcfginfo.sh contextfile=<CONTEXT> show=enabled

If this file is not there , look for any configuration file under APPL_TOP if system is Autoconfig enabled then you will see entry like

# AutoConfig automatically generates this file. It will be read and …….

40: How to check if Oracle Apps 11i System is Rapid Clone enabled ?

For syetem to be Rapid Clone enabled , it should be Autoconfig enabled (Check above How to confirm if Apps 11i is Autoconfig enabled). You should have Rapid Clone Patches applied , Rapid Clone is part of Rapid Install Product whose Family Pack Name is ADX. By default all Apps 11i Instances 11.5.9 and above are Autoconfig & Rapid Clone enabled

41: Whats is difference between two env files in <CONTEXT>.env and APPS<CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP ?

APPS<CONTEXT>.env is main environment file which inturn calls other environment files like< CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP, <CONTEXT>.env under 806 ORACLE_HOME and custom<CONTEXT>.env for any Customized environment files.

42: What is access_log in Apache ?

access_log file keeps record of users accessing Oracle Apps 11i Webserver.

Typical entry in access_log is like

198.0.0.1 – – [25/Aug/2006 :03:15:13 +0100] “GET /OA_JAVA /oracle /forms /registry/Registry.dat HTTP/1.1” 200 4117

Which means client with IP 198.0.0.1 requested for file mentioned above on 25 Aug 2006 at 03:15 AM , 200 is status code returned by Apache which means page returned successfully (Status Code 302 means page redirected , 404 page not found, 500+ Internal Server error)

last digit 4117 in above entry of access_log means file size which is 4117 bytes. This file is quite useful in monitoring your Web Server.

Please note above format might defer on your system as this is dependent log_format in Apache configuration file ( httpd.conf)

43: Whats is location of access_log file ?

access_log file by default is located in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/Apache/logs. Location of this file is defined in httpd.conf by patameter CustomLog or TransferLog

44: What is your Oracle Apps 11i Webserver Version and how to find it ?

From 11.5.8 to 11.5.10 Webserver version is iAS 1.0.2.2.2, In order to find version under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/bin execute ./httpd -version

./httpd -version

Server version: Oracle HTTP Server Powered by Apache/1.3.19

Server built: Dec 6 2005 14:59:13 (iAS 1.0.2.2.2 rollup 5)

45: What is Location of Jserv configuration files ?

Jserv configuration files are located in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME /Apache/Jserv/etc .

46: What is plssql/database cache ? In order to improve performance mod_pls (Apache component) caches some database content to file. This database/plssql cache is usually of type session & plsql cache

session cache is used to store session information.

plsql cache is used to store plsql cache i.e. used by mod_pls

47: Where is database/plssql cache stored ?

plssql& session cache are stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/modplsql/cache directory.

48: How to determine Oracle Apps 11i Version ?

select RELEASE_NAME from fnd_product_groups;

You should see output like

RELEASE_NAME

———————–

11.5.9 or 11.5.10.2

49: What is *.dbc file & whats is location of dbc file ?

dbc as name stands for is database connect descriptor file used to connect to database. This file by default located in $FND_TOP/secure directory also called as $FND_SECURE directory.

50: What is content of dbc file & why its important ?

DBC file is quite important as whenever Java or any other program like forms want to connect to database it uses dbc file. Typical entry in dbc file is

GUEST_USER_PWD

APPS_JDBC_URL

DB_HOST

51: There are lot of dbc file under $FND_SECURE, How its determined that which dbc file to use from $FND_SECURE ?

This value is determined from profile option “Applications Database ID”

52: What is RRA/FNDFS ?

Report Review Agent(RRA) also referred by executable FNDFS is default text viewer in Oracle Applications 11i for viewing output files & log files. As most of apps dba’s are not clear about Report Server & RRA, I’ll discuss one on my blog and update link here .

53: What is PCP is Oracle Applications 11i ?

PCP is acronym for Parallel Concurrurent processing. Usually you have one Concurrent Manager executing your requests but if you can configure Concurrent Manager running on two machines (Yes you need to do some additional steps in order to configure Parallel Concurrent Processing) . So for some of your requests primary CM Node is on machine1 and secondary CM node on machine2 and for some requests primary CM is on machine2 & secondary CM on machine1.

54: Why I need two Concurrent Processing Nodes or in what scenarios PCP is Used ?

55: Why I need two Concurrent Processing Nodes or in what scenarios PCP is Used ?

Well If you are running GL Month end reports or taxation reports annually these reposrts might take couple of days. Some of these requests are very resource intensive so you can have one node running long running , resource intensive requests while other processing your day to day short running requets.

another scenario is when your requests are very critical and you want high resilience for your Concurrent Processing Node , you can configure PCP. So if node1 goes down you still have CM node available processing your requests.

56: Output & Logfiles for requests executed on source Instance not working on cloned Instance

Here is exact problem description – You cloned an Oracle Apps Instance from PRODBOX to another box with Instance name say CLONEBOX on 1st of August. You can any CM logs/output files after 1st of August only becuase these all are generated on CLONEBOX itself, But unable to view the logs/output files which are prior to 1st August. What will you do & where to check ?

Log , Output file path & location is stored in table FND_CONCURRENT_REQUESTS. Check

select logfile_name, logfile_node_name, outfile_name, outfile_node_name from fnd_concurrent_requests where request_id=&requestid ;

where requestid is id of request for which you are not able to see log or out files. You should see output like

/u01/PRODBOX/log/l123456.req, host1,/u01/PRODBOX/out/o123456.out, host1

Update it according to your cloned Instance Variables.

57: How to confirm if Report Server is Up & Running ?

Report Server is started by executable rwmts60 on concurrent manager Node & this file is under $ORACLE_HOME/bin .execute command on your server like

ps -ef | grep rwmts60

You should get output like

applmgr ……. rwmts60 name=REP60_VISION

where VISION is your Instance name.

Else you can submit a request like “Active Users” with display set to PDF, check output & log file to see if report server can display PDF files.

58: What is difference between ICM, Standard Managers & CRM in Concurrent Manager ?

ICM stand for Internal Concurrent Manager, which controls other managers. If it finds other managers down , it checks & try to restart them. You can say it as administrator to other concurrent managers. It has other tasks as well.

Standard Manager These are normal managers which control/action on the requests & does batch or single request processing.

CRM acronym for Conflict Resolution Manager is used to resolve conflicts between managers & request. If a request is submitted whose execution is clashing or it is defined not to run while a particular type of request is running then such requests are actioned/assigned to CRM for Incompatibilities & Conflict resoluti59: What is use of Apps listener ?

Apps Listener usually running on All Oracle Applications 11i Nodes with listener alias as APPS_$SID is mainly used for listening requests for services like FNDFS & FNDSM.

60: How to start Apps listener ?

In Oracle 11i, you have script adalnctl.sh which will start your apps listener. You can also start it by command

lsnrctl start APPS_$SID (Replace sid by your Instance SID Name)

61: How to confirm if Apps Listener is Up & Running ?

execute below command

lsnrctl status APPS_$SID (replcae SID with your Instance Name)

so If your SID is VISION then use lsnrctl status APPS_VISION out put should be like

Services Summary…

FNDFS has 1 service handler(s)

FNDSM has 1 service handler(s)

The command completed successfully

62: What is Web Listener ?

Web Listener is Web Server listener which is listening for web Services(HTTP) request. This listener is started by adapcctl.sh & defined by directive (Listen, Port) in httpd.conf for Web Server. When you initially type request like http://becomeappsdba.blogspot.com:80 to access application here port number 80 is Web Listener port.

63: How will you find Invalid Objects in database ?

using query

SQLPLUS> select count(*) from dba_objects where status like ‘INVALID’;

64: How to compile Invalid Objects in database ?

You can use adadmin utility to compile or you can use utlrp.sql script shipped with Oracle Database to compile Invalid Database Objects.

65: How to compile JSP in Oracle Apps ?

You can use ojspCompile.pl perl script shipped with Oracle apps to compile JSP files. This script is under $JTF_TOP/admin/scripts. Sample compilation method is

perl ojspCompile.pl –compile –quiet

66: What is difference between adpatch & opatch ?

adpatch is utility to apply oracle apps Patches whereas

opatch is utility to apply database patches

67: Can you use both adpatch & opatch in Apps ?

Yes you have to use both in apps , for apps patches you will use adpatch utility and for applying database patch in apps you will opatch utility.

68: Where will you find forms configuration details apart from xml file ?

Forms configuration at time of startup is in script adfrmctl.sh and appsweb_$CONTEXT_NAME.cfg (defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE) for forms client connection used each time a user initiates forms connection.

69: What is forms server executable Name ?

f60srvm

70: What are different modes of forms in which you can start Forms Server and which one is default ?

You can start forms server in SOCKET or SERVLET by defualt Forms are configured to start in socket mode.

71: How you will start Discoverer in Oracle Apps 11i ?

In order to start dicoverer you can use script addisctl.sh under $OAD_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME or startall.sh under $ORACLE_HOME/discwb4/util (under Middle/Application Tier)

72: How many ORACLE HOME are Oracle Apps and whats significance of each ?

There are three $ORACLE_HOME in Oracle Apps, Two for Application Tier (Middle Tier) and One in Database Tier.

ORACLE_HOME 1 : On Application Tier used to store 8.0.6 techstack software. This is used by forms, reports & discoverer. ORACLE_HOME should point to this ORACLE_HOME which applying Apps Patch.

ORACLE_HOME 2: On Application Tier used by iAS (Web Server) techstack software. This is used by Web Listener & contains Apache.

ORACLE_HOME 3: On Database Tier used by Database Software usually 8i,9i or 10g database.

73: Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server ?

Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages

74: Where is plssql cache stored in Oracle Apps ?

Usually two type of cache session & plssql stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cache

75: What happens if you don’t give cache size while defining Concurrent Manager ?

Lets first understand what is cache size in Concurrent Manager. When Manager picks request from FND CONCURRENT REQUESTS Queues, it will pick up number of requests defined by cache size in one shot & will work on them before going to sleep. So in my views if you don’t define cache size while defining CM then it will take default value 1, i.e. picking up one request per cycle.

Thanks to vish for pointing out that answer to above Q’s copied from pervious Q’s. If you find any disperancy do mail me.

76: How many ORACLE HOME are Oracle Apps and whats significance of each ?

There are three $ORACLE_HOME in Oracle Apps, Two for Application Tier (Middle Tier) and One in Database Tier.

ORACLE_HOME 1 : On Application Tier used to store 8.0.6 techstack software. This is used by forms, reports & discoverer. ORACLE_HOME should point to this ORACLE_HOME which applying Apps Patch.

ORACLE_HOME 2: On Application Tier used by iAS (Web Server) techstack software. This is used by Web Listener & contains Apache.

ORACLE_HOME 3: On Database Tier used by Database Software usually 8i,9i or 10g database.

77: Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server ?

Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages

78: Where is plssql cache stored in Oracle Apps ?

Usually two type of cache session & plssql stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cache

79: What are few profile options which you update after cloning ?

Rapid clone updates profile options specific to site level . If you have any profile option set at other levels like server, responsibility, user….level then reset them.

80: How to retrieve SYSADMIN password ?

If forgot password link is enabled and sysadmin account is configured with mail id user forget password link else you can reset sysadmin password via FNDCPASS.

81: If you have done two node Installation, First machine : Database and concurrent processing server. 2nd machine: form,web Which machine have admin server/node?

Admin Server will be on First machine with concurrent processing server

82: Whats is TWO_TASK in Oracle Database ?

TWO_TASK mocks your tns alias which you are going to use to connect to database. Lets assume you have database client with tns alias defined as PROD to connect to Database PROD on machine teachmeoracle.com listening on port 1521. Then usual way to connect is sqlplus username/passwd@PROD ; now if you don’t want to use @PROD then you set TWO_TASK=PROD and then can simply use sqlplus username/passwd then sql will check that it has to connect to tnsalias define by value PROD i.e. TWO_TASK

83: What is GWYUID ?

GWYUID , stands for Gateway User ID and password. Usually like APPLSYSPUB/PUB

84: Where GWYUID defined & what is its used in Oracle Applications ?

GWYUID is defined in dbc i.e. Database Connect Descriptor file . It is used to connect to database by think clients.

85: What is difference between GUEST_USER_PWD (GUEST/ORACLE) & GWYUID ?

GUEST_USER_PWD(Guest/Oracle) is used by JDBC Thin Client where as GWYUID is used by Thick Clients like via Forms Connections.

86: How to check number of forms users at any time ?

Forms Connections initiate f60webmx connections so you can use

ps -ef | grep f60webmx | wc -l

87: What is 0 & Y in FNDCPASS, FNDLOAD or WFLOAD ?

0& Y are flags for FND Executable like FNDCPASS & FNDLOAD where

0 is request id (request ID 0 is assigned to request ID’s which are not submitted via Submit Concurrent Request Form.

‘Y’ indicates the method of invocation. i.e. it is directly invoked from the command-line not from the Submit Request Form.

88: In a Multi Node Installation, How will you find which node is running what SErvices ?

You can query for table FND_NODES and check for column , SUPPORT_CP ( for Concurrent Manager) SUPPORT_FORMS ( for forms server) , SUPPPORT_WEB (Web Server), SUPPORT_ADMIN( Admin Server), and SUPPORT_DB for database tier.

You can also check same from CONTEXT File (xml file under APPL_TOP/admin)

89: If your system has more than one Jinitiator, how will the system know, which one to pick. ?

When client makes a forms connection in Oracle Applications, forms client session uses configuration file defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE also called as appsweb config file. These

days this file is of format appsweb_$CONTEXT.cfg The initiator version number defined by parameter jinit_ver_name in this file will be used .

90: While applying Apps patch using adpatch, if you want to hide the apps password, how will that be possible ?

Use adpatch flags=hidepw while applying patches in apps to hide apps or system password being displayed on Users Screen.

91: What is importance of IMAP Server in Java Notification Mailer ?

IMAP stands for Internet Message Access Protocol and Java Notification mailer require IMAP server for Inbound Processing of Notification Mails.

92: What is difference between Socket & Servlet Mode in Apps Forms ?

When forms run SOCKET Mode these are dedicated connection between Client Machine& Form Server (Started by adfrmctl.sh). When Forms run in servlet mode the forms requests are fulfilled by Jserv in Apache . There will be additional JVM for Forms Request in that case and you won’t start form via adfrmctl.sh.

93: How to find OUI version ?

OUI stands for Oracle Universal Installer. In order to find how to check OUI version Click Here on my “How to find Version in Oracle” Page.

94: What is make program in Unix ?

make is utility in Unix/Linux to maintain , update & generate an file mainly executable.

95: If by mistake you/someone deleted FNDLIBR can this executable be restored if Yes, How & if no, what will you do ?

Yes, you can restore FNDLIBR executables

run adadmin on concurrent manager node

select option 2. Maintain Applications Files menu

then select 1. Relink Applications programs

when prompts for

Enter list of products to link (‘all’ for all products) [all]

select FND

when prompt for

Generate specific executables for each selected product [No] ? YES

select YES

& from list of executables select FNDLIBR

This will create new FNDLIBR executables.

96: What is .pls files which you see with apps ?

.pls file stands for plsql files. In apps patch these files contain code to create package spec or package body or both.

97: What are .ldt & .lct files which you see in apps patch or with FNDLOAD ?

.ldt& .lct stands for Loader datafile & Loader configuration files, used frequently in migrating customization, profile options, configuration data, etc.. across Instances.

98: What are .odf file in apps patch ?

odf stands for Object Description Files used to create tables & other database objects.

99: What to find Form Server log files in forms ?

Form Server Start up log file default location is $OAD_TOP/admin/log/$CONTEXT_NAME/f60svrm.txt

Forms Run Time Diagnostics default location is $ORACLE_HOME/forms60/log/$CONTEXT_NAME

100: How to convert pll to pld file or pld file to pll ?

Pll->Pld f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pll module_type=library userid=apps/<passwd> module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pld script=yes

Pld -> pll f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pld userid=apps/<passwd> module_type=library module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pll parse=y batch=yes compile_all=special

101: Is APPS_MRC Schema exists for MRC in 11.5.10 and higher ?

No , apps_mrc schema is dropped with 11.5.10 Upgrade & 11.5.10 new Install. This is replaced by more Integrated Architecture.

102: If APPS_MRC schema is not used in 11.5.10 and higher then How MRC is working ?

For products like Payable, Recievables which uses MRC and if MRC is enabled then each transaction table in base schema related to currency now has an assoicated MRC Subtables.

103: When you apply C driver patch does it require database to be Up & Why ?

Yes , database & db listener should be Up when you apply any driver patch in apps. even if driver is not updating any database object connection is required to validate apps & other schema and to upload patch history information in database tables.

104: Can C driver in apps patch create Invalid Object in database ?

No , C driver only copies files in File System. Database Object might be invalidated during D driver when these objects are created/dropped/modify

105: What is dev60cgi & f60cgi ?

cgi stands for Common Gateway Interface and these are Script Alias in Oracle Apps used to access forms server . Usually Form Server access directly via http://hostname:port/dev60cgi/f60cgi

106: Why does a worker fails in Oracle Apps Patch and few scenarios in which it failed for you ?

This question sounds stupid but this is asked quite often in Apps DBA Interview. Apps Patch worker can fail in case it doesn’t find expected data, object, files or any thing which driver is trying to update/edit/modify. Possible symptoms may be underlying tables/objects are invalid, a prereq patch is missing , login information is incorrect, inconsistency in seeded data…

107: What is difference between mod_osso & mod_ose in Oracle HTTP Server ?

mod_osso is Oracle Single Sign-On Module where as mod_ose is module for Oracle Servlet Engine.

mod_osso is module in Oracle’s HTTP Server serves as Conduit between Oracle Apache Server & Singl Sign-On Server where as mod_ose is also another module in Oracle’s HTTP Server serves as conduit between Oracle Apache & Oracle Servlet Engine.

108: What is difference between COMPILE_ALL=SPECIAL and COMPILE=ALL while compiling Forms ?

Both the options will compile all the PL/SQL in the resultant .FMX, .PLX, or .MMX file but COMPILE_ALL=YES also changes the cached version in the source .FMB, .PLL, or .MMB file. This confuses version control and build tools (CVS, Subversion, make, scons); they believe you’ve made significant changes to the source. COMPILE_ALL=SPECIAL does not do this.

109: What is ps -ef or ps command in Unix ? for work ex < 1 yr

ps is unix/linux utility or executable to find status of process. Used mainly to find if services/process is running or not.

110: What is GSM in Oracle application E-Business Suite ?

GSM stands for Generic Service Management Framework. Oracle E-Business Suite consist of various compoennts like Forms, Reports, Web Server, Workflow, Concurrent Manager ..

Earlier each service used to start at their own but managing these services (given that) they can be on various machines distributed across network. So Generic Service Management is extension of Concurrent Processing which manages all your services , provide fault tolerance (If some service is down ICM through FNDSM& other processes will try to start it even on remote server) With GSM all services are centrally managed via this Framework.

111: What is FNDSM ?

FNDSM is executable & core component in GSM ( Generic Service Management Framework discussed above). You start FNDSM services via APPS listener on all Nodes in Application Tier in E-Business Suite.

112: What is iAS Patch ?

iAS Patch are patches released to fix bugs associated with IAS_ORACLE_HOME (Web Server Component) Usually these are shiiped as Shell scripts & you apply iAS patches by executing Shell script. Note that by default ORACLE_HOME is pointing to 8.0.6 ORACLE_HOME and if you are applying iAS patch export ORACLE_HOME to iAS . You can do same by executing environment file under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME

113: If we run autoconfig which files will get effected ?

In order to check list of files changes during Autoconfig , you can run adchkcfg utility which will generate HTML report. This report will list all files & profile options going to change when you run AutoConfig.

114: What is difference between .xml file & AutoConfig ?

Autoconfig is Utility to configure your Oracle Application environment. .xml file is repository of all configuration from which AutoConfig picks configuration and polulates related files.

115: What is .lgi files ?

lgi files are created with patching along with .log files . .lgi files are informative log files containing information related to patch. You can check .lgi files to see what activities patch has done. Usually informative logs.

116: How will you skip worker during patch ?

If in your adctrl there are six option shown then seventh is hidden option.(If there are seven options visible then 8th option is to Skip worker depending on ad version).

117: Which two tables created at start of Apps Patch & drops at end of Patch ?

xFND_INSTALLED_PROCESSES& AD_DEFFERED_JOBS are the tables that get updated while applying a patch mainly d or unified driver.

118: How to compile an Oracle Reports file ?

Utility adrepgen is used to compile Reports. Synatx is given below

adrepgen userid=apps\<psswd> source = $PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf dest=$PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf stype=rdffile dtype=rdffile logfile=x.log overwrite=yes batch=yes dunit=character

119: What is difference between AD_BUGS & AD_APPLID_PATCHES ?

AD_BUGS holds information about the various Oracle Applications bugs whose fixes have been applied (ie. patched) in the Oracle Applications installation.

AD_APPLIED_PATCHES holds information about the “distinct” Oracle Applications patches that have been applied. If 2 patches happen to have the same name but are different in content (eg. “merged” patches), then they are considered distinct and this table will therefore hold 2 records.

120: What exactly happens when you put an Oracle Apps instance in maintenance mode ?

Maintenance mode provides a clear separation between normal runtime operation of Oracle Applications and system downtime for maintenance. Enabling the maintenance mode feature

a) shuts down the Workflow Business Events System and

b) sets up function security so that no Oracle Applications functions are available to users.

Used only during AutoPatch sessions, maintenance mode ensures optimal performance and reduces downtime when applying a patch.

1: What is wdbsvr.app file used for? What’s full path of this file? What’s significance of this file ?

I’ll again suggest you don’t just remember answer & try to solve mystery behind this file. First where this file exists ? You can find this file under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cfg

Based on file location I am sure you can say this is related to Apache, & looking into modplsql/cfg , I am sure you will say its related to mod_pls (mod plsql component of Apache/Oracle 11i WebServer) configuration file. This file is used by mod_plsql component of Apache to connect to database. So when you type url http://hostname:port/pls/SID , whenever Apache(11i Web Server) finds that request is for /pls/ then Apache delegates this request to mod_pls component which in turn pick this file & check if there is any DAD with name SID (in our example its VISION11I) &

Sample entry in wdbsvr.app (here vision11i—sid)

[DAD_VISION11I]

connect_string = VISION11I

password = apps

username = APPS

default_page = fnd_web.ping

On typing http://hostname:port/pls/VISION11I , it will connect to database using apps schema & will return you page fnd_web.ping ( where fnd_web is package & ping is procedure or vise versa).

So story about this file doesn’t stop here , this url which I mentioned about is quite useful in troubleshooting so you can check if database connection is working fine or not. Another thing you want to check about this file is since it stores APPS password you need to change here whenever you change apps password .

2: Explain Architecture of Oracle Apps 11i.

Apps 11i is Mutli Tier architecture with Desktop(Client Tier), Middle Tier (Application Tier) and Database Tier.

3: What are various components in Application/Middle Tier.

In Application Tier various components are Web Server, Forms Server , Reports Server, Concurrent Manager, Admin Server & Discoverer Server.

4: What is APPL_TOP, COMN_TOP, ORA_TOP…..

XXX_TOP is top level directory in Oracle Application 11i for respective Component.

5: What are issues you encountered during Oracle Applications 11i?

6: What’s difference between TWO user & single User Apps 11i Install ? What are advantages/disadvantages of two ?

7: Whats US directory in $AD_TOP or under various product TOP’s .

US directory is defauly language directory in Oracle Applications. If you have multiple languages Installed in your Applications then you will see other languages directories besides US, that directory will contain reports, fmx and other code in that respective directory like FR for France, AR for arabic, simplifies chinese or spanish.

8: Whats main concurrent Manager types.

ICM – Internal Concurrent Manager which manages concurrent Managers

Standard Managers – Which Manage processesing of requests.CRM – Conflict Resolution Managers , resolve conflicts in case of incompatibility.

9: Where is Concurrent Manager log file location.

By default standard location is $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG , in some cases it can go to $FND_TOP/log as well.

10: Where would i find .rf9 file, and what execatly it dose ?

These files are used during restart of patch in case of patch failure because of some reason.

11: Where is appsweb.cfg or appsweb_$CONTEXT.cfg stored & why its used ?

This file is defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE This is usually in directory $OA_HTML/bin on forms tier.

This file is used by any forms client session. When a user try to access forms , f60webmx picks up this file and based on this configuration file creates a forms session to user/client.

12: What is multi node system ?

Multi Node System in Oracle Applications 11i means you have Applications 11i Component on more than one system. Typical example is Database, Concurrent Manager on one machine and forms, Web Server on second machine is example of Two Node System.

13: Can you clone from multi node system to single node system & vice versa ?

Yes , this is now supported via Rapid Clone, Check if your system has all prereq. patches for Rapid Clone and you are on latest rapid clone patch

14: Does rapid clone takes care of Updating Global oraInventory or you have to register manually in Global OraInventory after clone ?

Rapid Clone will automatically Update Global oraInventory during configuration phase. You don’t have to do any thing manually for Global oraInventory.

15: What is .dbc file , where its stored , whats use of .dbc file ?

dbc as name says is database connect descriptor file which stores database connection information used by application tier to connect to database. This file is in directory $FND_TOP/secure also called as FND_SECURE

16: Whats things you do to reduce patch timing ? You can take advantage of following –

Merging patches via admrgpch

Use various adpatch options like nocompiledb or nocompilejsp

Use defaults file

Staged APPL_TOP during upgrades

Increase batch size (Might result into negative )

17: How you put Applications 11i in Maintenance mode ?

Use adadmin to change Maintenance mode is Oracle Apps. With AD.I you need to enable maintenance mode in order to apply apps patch via adpatch utility. If you don’t want to put apps in maintenance mode you can use adpatch options=hotpatch feature.

18: Can you apply patch without putting Applications 11i in Maintenance mode ?

Yes, use options=hotpatch as mentioned above with adpatch.

19: What are various options available with adpatch ?

Various options available with adpatch depending on your AD version are

autoconfig, check_exclusive, checkfile, compiledb, compilejsp, copyportion, databaseprtion, generateportion, hotpatch, integrity, maintainmrc, parallel, prereq, validate

20: adident utility is used for what ?

adident utility in oracle apps is used to find version of any file . AD Identification.

for ex. “adident Header <filename>

21: What is adsplice utility ?

adsplice in oracle apps is utility to add a new product.

22: How can you licence a product after installation ?

You can use ad utility adlicmgr to licence product in Oracle Apps.

23: What is MRC ? What you do as Apps DBA for MRC ?

MRC also called as Multiple Reporting Currency in oracle Apps. Default you have currency in US Dollars but if your organization operating books are in other currency then you as apps dba need to enable MRC in Apps.

24: Whats is JVM(Java Virtual Machine) and which component uses JVM ?

JVM stands for Java Virtual Machine,

25: What is access_log in apache , what entries are recored in access_log ? Where is default location of thsi file ?

access_log in Oracle Application Server records all users accessing oracle applications 11i. This file location is defined in httpd.conf with default location at $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/logs. Entries in this file is defined by directive LogFormat in httpd.conf Typical entry in access_log is

198.0.0.1 – – [10/Sep/2006:18:37:17 +0100] “POST /OA_HTML/OA.jsp?…. HTTP/1.1” 200 28035

where 200 is HTTP status code & last digits 28035 is bytes dowloaded as this page(Size of page)

26: Where is Jserv configuration files stored ?

Jserv configuration files are stored in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Jserv/etc

27: What is session time out parameter & where all you define these values ?

To know about session time out parameter & location where its defined

28: Where is applications start/stop scripts stored ?

applications start/stop scripts are in directory $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME

29: What are main configuration files in Web Server (Apache) ?

Main configuration files in Oracle Apps Web Server are

httpd.conf, apps.conf, oracle_apache.conf, httpd_pls.conf

jserv.conf, ssp_init.txt, jserv.properties, zone.properties

plsql.conf, wdbsvr.app, plsql.conf

30: What is profile options, What are various type of profile options ?

31: What is APPS listener ? Why its used ?

32: How do you start/stop apps listener ?

33: If users complaining Oracle Applications 11i system is running slow , what all things you will check at broad level ?

34: What is context file ?

35: Why appsutil directory under Database ORACLE_HOME used for ?

36: How to create User in Oracle Applications 11i ? Can you delete a User ?

37: What is Single Sign On ? ( If you are using portal 3.0.9 or 10G )?

38: How to configure portal with 11i ? ( If you are using portal 3.0.9 or 10G )?

39: How to check if Apps 11i System is Autoconfig enabled ?

Under $AD_TOP/bin check for file adcfginfo.sh & if this exists use

adcfginfo.sh contextfile=<CONTEXT> show=enabled

If this file is not there , look for any configuration file under APPL_TOP if system is Autoconfig enabled then you will see entry like

# AutoConfig automatically generates this file. It will be read and …….

40: How to check if Oracle Apps 11i System is Rapid Clone enabled ?

For syetem to be Rapid Clone enabled , it should be Autoconfig enabled (Check above How to confirm if Apps 11i is Autoconfig enabled). You should have Rapid Clone Patches applied , Rapid Clone is part of Rapid Install Product whose Family Pack Name is ADX. By default all Apps 11i Instances 11.5.9 and above are Autoconfig & Rapid Clone enabled

41: Whats is difference between two env files in <CONTEXT>.env and APPS<CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP ?

APPS<CONTEXT>.env is main environment file which inturn calls other environment files like< CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP, <CONTEXT>.env under 806 ORACLE_HOME and custom<CONTEXT>.env for any Customized environment files.

42: What is access_log in Apache ?

access_log file keeps record of users accessing Oracle Apps 11i Webserver.

Typical entry in access_log is like

198.0.0.1 – – [25/Aug/2006 :03:15:13 +0100] “GET /OA_JAVA /oracle /forms /registry/Registry.dat HTTP/1.1” 200 4117

Which means client with IP 198.0.0.1 requested for file mentioned above on 25 Aug 2006 at 03:15 AM , 200 is status code returned by Apache which means page returned successfully (Status Code 302 means page redirected , 404 page not found, 500+ Internal Server error)

last digit 4117 in above entry of access_log means file size which is 4117 bytes. This file is quite useful in monitoring your Web Server.

Please note above format might defer on your system as this is dependent log_format in Apache configuration file ( httpd.conf)

43: Whats is location of access_log file ?

access_log file by default is located in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/Apache/logs. Location of this file is defined in httpd.conf by patameter CustomLog or TransferLog

44: What is your Oracle Apps 11i Webserver Version and how to find it ?

From 11.5.8 to 11.5.10 Webserver version is iAS 1.0.2.2.2, In order to find version under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/bin execute ./httpd -version

./httpd -version

Server version: Oracle HTTP Server Powered by Apache/1.3.19

Server built: Dec 6 2005 14:59:13 (iAS 1.0.2.2.2 rollup 5)

45: What is Location of Jserv configuration files ?

Jserv configuration files are located in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME /Apache/Jserv/etc .

46: What is plssql/database cache ? In order to improve performance mod_pls (Apache component) caches some database content to file. This database/plssql cache is usually of type session & plsql cache

session cache is used to store session information.

plsql cache is used to store plsql cache i.e. used by mod_pls

47: Where is database/plssql cache stored ?

plssql & session cache are stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/modplsql/cache directory.

48: How to determine Oracle Apps 11i Version ?

select RELEASE_NAME from fnd_product_groups;

You should see output like

RELEASE_NAME

———————–

11.5.9 or 11.5.10.2

49: What is *.dbc file & whats is location of dbc file ?

dbc as name stands for is database connect descriptor file used to connect to database. This file by default located in $FND_TOP/secure directory also called as $FND_SECURE directory.

50: What is content of dbc file & why its important ?

DBC file is quite important as whenever Java or any other program like forms want to connect to database it uses dbc file. Typical entry in dbc file is

GUEST_USER_PWD

APPS_JDBC_URL

DB_HOST

51: There are lot of dbc file under $FND_SECURE, How its determined that which dbc file to use from $FND_SECURE ?

This value is determined from profile option “Applications Database ID”

52: What is RRA/FNDFS ?

Report Review Agent(RRA) also referred by executable FNDFS is default text viewer in Oracle Applications 11i for viewing output files & log files. As most of apps dba’s are not clear about Report Server & RRA, I’ll discuss one on my blog and update link here .

53: What is PCP is Oracle Applications 11i ?

PCP is acronym for Parallel Concurrurent processing. Usually you have one Concurrent Manager executing your requests but if you can configure Concurrent Manager running on two machines (Yes you need to do some additional steps in order to configure Parallel Concurrent Processing) . So for some of your requests primary CM Node is on machine1 and secondary CM node on machine2 and for some requests primary CM is on machine2 & secondary CM on machine1.

54: Why I need two Concurrent Processing Nodes or in what scenarios PCP is Used ?

55: Why I need two Concurrent Processing Nodes or in what scenarios PCP is Used ?

Well If you are running GL Month end reports or taxation reports annually these reposrts might take couple of days. Some of these requests are very resource intensive so you can have one node running long running , resource intensive requests while other processing your day to day short running requets.

another scenario is when your requests are very critical and you want high resilience for your Concurrent Processing Node , you can configure PCP. So if node1 goes down you still have CM node available processing your requests.

56: Output& Logfiles for requests executed on source Instance not working on cloned Instance

Here is exact problem description – You cloned an Oracle Apps Instance from PRODBOX to another box with Instance name say CLONEBOX on 1st of August. You can any CM logs/output files after 1st of August only becuase these all are generated on CLONEBOX itself, But unable to view the logs/output files which are prior to 1st August. What will you do & where to check ?

Log , Output file path & location is stored in table FND_CONCURRENT_REQUESTS. Check

select logfile_name, logfile_node_name, outfile_name, outfile_node_name from fnd_concurrent_requests where request_id=&requestid ;

where requestid is id of request for which you are not able to see log or out files. You should see output like

/u01/PRODBOX/log/l123456.req, host1,/u01/PRODBOX/out/o123456.out, host1

Update it according to your cloned Instance Variables.

57: How to confirm if Report Server is Up & Running ?

Report Server is started by executable rwmts60 on concurrent manager Node & this file is under $ORACLE_HOME/bin .execute command on your server like

ps -ef | grep rwmts60

You should get output like

applmgr ……. rwmts60 name=REP60_VISION

where VISION is your Instance name.

Else you can submit a request like “Active Users” with display set to PDF, check output & log file to see if report server can display PDF files.

58: What is difference between ICM, Standard Managers & CRM in Concurrent Manager ?

ICM stand for Internal Concurrent Manager, which controls other managers. If it finds other managers down , it checks & try to restart them. You can say it as administrator to other concurrent managers. It has other tasks as well.

Standard Manager These are normal managers which control/action on the requests & does batch or single request processing.

CRM acronym for Conflict Resolution Manager is used to resolve conflicts between managers& request. If a request is submitted whose execution is clashing or it is defined not to run while a particular type of request is running then such requests are actioned/assigned to CRM for Incompatibilities & Conflict resoluti59: What is use of Apps listener ?

Apps Listener usually running on All Oracle Applications 11i Nodes with listener alias as APPS_$SID is mainly used for listening requests for services like FNDFS & FNDSM.

60: How to start Apps listener ?

In Oracle 11i, you have script adalnctl.sh which will start your apps listener. You can also start it by command

lsnrctl start APPS_$SID (Replace sid by your Instance SID Name)

61: How to confirm if Apps Listener is Up & Running ?

execute below command

lsnrctl status APPS_$SID (replcae SID with your Instance Name)

so If your SID is VISION then use lsnrctl status APPS_VISION out put should be like

Services Summary…

FNDFS has 1 service handler(s)

FNDSM has 1 service handler(s)

The command completed successfully

62: What is Web Listener ?

Web Listener is Web Server listener which is listening for web Services(HTTP) request. This listener is started by adapcctl.sh & defined by directive (Listen, Port) in httpd.conf for Web Server. When you initially type request like http://becomeappsdba.blogspot.com:80 to access application here port number 80 is Web Listener port.

63: How will you find Invalid Objects in database ?

using query

SQLPLUS> select count(*) from dba_objects where status like ‘INVALID’;

64: How to compile Invalid Objects in database ?

You can use adadmin utility to compile or you can use utlrp.sql script shipped with Oracle Database to compile Invalid Database Objects.

65: How to compile JSP in Oracle Apps ?

You can use ojspCompile.pl perl script shipped with Oracle apps to compile JSP files. This script is under $JTF_TOP/admin/scripts. Sample compilation method is

perl ojspCompile.pl –compile –quiet

66: What is difference between adpatch & opatch ?

adpatch is utility to apply oracle apps Patches whereas

opatch is utility to apply database patches

67: Can you use both adpatch & opatch in Apps ?

Yes you have to use both in apps , for apps patches you will use adpatch utility and for applying database patch in apps you will opatch utility.

68: Where will you find forms configuration details apart from xml file ?

Forms configuration at time of startup is in script adfrmctl.sh and appsweb_$CONTEXT_NAME.cfg (defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE) for forms client connection used each time a user initiates forms connection.

69: What is forms server executable Name ?

f60srvm

70: What are different modes of forms in which you can start Forms Server and which one is default ?

You can start forms server in SOCKET or SERVLET by defualt Forms are configured to start in socket mode.

71: How you will start Discoverer in Oracle Apps 11i ?

In order to start dicoverer you can use script addisctl.sh under $OAD_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME or startall.sh under $ORACLE_HOME/discwb4/util (under Middle/Application Tier)

72: How many ORACLE HOME are Oracle Apps and whats significance of each ?

There are three $ORACLE_HOME in Oracle Apps, Two for Application Tier (Middle Tier) and One in Database Tier.

ORACLE_HOME 1 : On Application Tier used to store 8.0.6 techstack software. This is used by forms, reports & discoverer. ORACLE_HOME should point to this ORACLE_HOME which applying Apps Patch.

ORACLE_HOME 2: On Application Tier used by iAS (Web Server) techstack software. This is used by Web Listener & contains Apache.

ORACLE_HOME 3: On Database Tier used by Database Software usually 8i,9i or 10g database.

73: Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server ?

Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages

74: Where is plssql cache stored in Oracle Apps ?

Usually two type of cache session & plssql stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cache

75: What happens if you don’t give cache size while defining Concurrent Manager ?

Lets first understand what is cache size in Concurrent Manager. When Manager picks request from FND CONCURRENT REQUESTS Queues, it will pick up number of requests defined by cache size in one shot & will work on them before going to sleep. So in my views if you don’t define cache size while defining CM then it will take default value 1, i.e. picking up one request per cycle.

Thanks to vish for pointing out that answer to above Q’s copied from pervious Q’s. If you find any disperancy do mail me.

76: How many ORACLE HOME are Oracle Apps and whats significance of each ?

There are three $ORACLE_HOME in Oracle Apps, Two for Application Tier (Middle Tier) and One in Database Tier.

ORACLE_HOME 1 : On Application Tier used to store 8.0.6 techstack software. This is used by forms, reports & discoverer. ORACLE_HOME should point to this ORACLE_HOME which applying Apps Patch.

ORACLE_HOME 2: On Application Tier used by iAS (Web Server) techstack software. This is used by Web Listener & contains Apache.

ORACLE_HOME 3: On Database Tier used by Database Software usually 8i,9i or 10g database.

77: Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server ?

Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages

78: Where is plssql cache stored in Oracle Apps ?

Usually two type of cache session & plssql stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/modplsql/cache

79: What are few profile options which you update after cloning ?

Rapid clone updates profile options specific to site level . If you have any profile option set at other levels like server, responsibility, user….level then reset them.

80: How to retrieve SYSADMIN password ?

If forgot password link is enabled and sysadmin account is configured with mail id user forget password link else you can reset sysadmin password via FNDCPASS.

81: If you have done two node Installation, First machine : Database and concurrent processing server. 2nd machine: form,web Which machine have admin server/node?

Admin Server will be on First machine with concurrent processing server

82: Whats is TWO_TASK in Oracle Database ?

TWO_TASK mocks your tns alias which you are going to use to connect to database. Lets assume you have database client with tns alias defined as PROD to connect to Database PROD on machine teachmeoracle.com listening on port 1521. Then usual way to connect is sqlplus username/passwd@PROD ; now if you don’t want to use @PROD then you set TWO_TASK=PROD and then can simply use sqlplus username/passwd then sql will check that it has to connect to tnsalias define by value PROD i.e. TWO_TASK

83: What is GWYUID ?

GWYUID , stands for Gateway User ID and password. Usually like APPLSYSPUB/PUB

84: Where GWYUID defined & what is its used in Oracle Applications ?

GWYUID is defined in dbc i.e. Database Connect Descriptor file . It is used to connect to database by think clients.

85: What is difference between GUEST_USER_PWD (GUEST/ORACLE) & GWYUID ?

GUEST_USER_PWD(Guest/Oracle) is used by JDBC Thin Client where as GWYUID is used by Thick Clients like via Forms Connections.

86: How to check number of forms users at any time ?

Forms Connections initiate f60webmx connections so you can use

ps -ef | grep f60webmx | wc -l

87: What is 0 & Y in FNDCPASS, FNDLOAD or WFLOAD ?

0 & Y are flags for FND Executable like FNDCPASS & FNDLOAD where

0 is request id (request ID 0 is assigned to request ID’s which are not submitted via Submit Concurrent Request Form.

‘Y’ indicates the method of invocation. i.e. it is directly invoked from the command-line not from the Submit Request Form.

88: In a Multi Node Installation, How will you find which node is running what SErvices ?

You can query for table FND_NODES and check for column , SUPPORT_CP ( for Concurrent Manager) SUPPORT_FORMS ( for forms server) , SUPPPORT_WEB (Web Server), SUPPORT_ADMIN( Admin Server), and SUPPORT_DB for database tier.

You can also check same from CONTEXT File (xml file under APPL_TOP/admin)

89: If your system has more than one Jinitiator, how will the system know, which one to pick. ?

When client makes a forms connection in Oracle Applications, forms client session uses configuration file defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE also called as appsweb config file. These

days this file is of format appsweb_$CONTEXT.cfg The initiator version number defined by parameter jinit_ver_name in this file will be used .

90: While applying Apps patch using adpatch, if you want to hide the apps password, how will that be possible ?

Use adpatch flags=hidepw while applying patches in apps to hide apps or system password being displayed on Users Screen.

91: What is importance of IMAP Server in Java Notification Mailer ?

IMAP stands for Internet Message Access Protocol and Java Notification mailer require IMAP server for Inbound Processing of Notification Mails.

92: What is difference between Socket & Servlet Mode in Apps Forms ?

When forms run SOCKET Mode these are dedicated connection between Client Machine & Form Server (Started by adfrmctl.sh). When Forms run in servlet mode the forms requests are fulfilled by Jserv in Apache . There will be additional JVM for Forms Request in that case and you won’t start form via adfrmctl.sh.

93: How to find OUI version ?

OUI stands for Oracle Universal Installer. In order to find how to check OUI version Click Here on my “How to find Version in Oracle” Page.

94: What is make program in Unix ?

make is utility in Unix/Linux to maintain , update & generate an file mainly executable.

95: If by mistake you/someone deleted FNDLIBR can this executable be restored if Yes, How& if no, what will you do ?

Yes, you can restore FNDLIBR executables

run adadmin on concurrent manager node

select option 2. Maintain Applications Files menu

then select 1. Relink Applications programs

when prompts for

Enter list of products to link (‘all’ for all products) [all]

select FND

when prompt for

Generate specific executables for each selected product [No] ? YES

select YES

& from list of executables select FNDLIBR

This will create new FNDLIBR executables.

96: What is .pls files which you see with apps ?

.pls file stands for plsql files. In apps patch these files contain code to create package spec or package body or both.

97: What are .ldt & .lct files which you see in apps patch or with FNDLOAD ?

.ldt & .lct stands for Loader datafile & Loader configuration files, used frequently in migrating customization, profile options, configuration data, etc.. across Instances.

98: What are .odf file in apps patch ?

odf stands for Object Description Files used to create tables & other database objects.

99: What to find Form Server log files in forms ?

Form Server Start up log file default location is $OAD_TOP/admin/log/$CONTEXT_NAME/f60svrm.txt

Forms Run Time Diagnostics default location is $ORACLE_HOME/forms60/log/$CONTEXT_NAME

100: How to convert pll to pld file or pld file to pll ?

Pll->Pld f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pll module_type=library userid=apps/<passwd> module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pld script=yes

Pld -> pll f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pld userid=apps/<passwd> module_type=library module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pll parse=y batch=yes compile_all=special

101: Is APPS_MRC Schema exists for MRC in 11.5.10 and higher ?

No , apps_mrc schema is dropped with 11.5.10 Upgrade & 11.5.10 new Install. This is replaced by more Integrated Architecture.

102: If APPS_MRC schema is not used in 11.5.10 and higher then How MRC is working ?

For products like Payable, Recievables which uses MRC and if MRC is enabled then each transaction table in base schema related to currency now has an assoicated MRC Subtables.

103: When you apply C driver patch does it require database to be Up & Why ?

Yes , database & db listener should be Up when you apply any driver patch in apps. even if driver is not updating any database object connection is required to validate apps & other schema and to upload patch history information in database tables.

104: Can C driver in apps patch create Invalid Object in database ?

No , C driver only copies files in File System. Database Object might be invalidated during D driver when these objects are created/dropped/modify

105: What is dev60cgi & f60cgi ?

cgi stands for Common Gateway Interface and these are Script Alias in Oracle Apps used to access forms server . Usually Form Server access directly via http://hostname:port/dev60cgi/f60cgi

106: Why does a worker fails in Oracle Apps Patch and few scenarios in which it failed for you ?

This question sounds stupid but this is asked quite often in Apps DBA Interview. Apps Patch worker can fail in case it doesn’t find expected data, object, files or any thing which driver is trying to update/edit/modify. Possible symptoms may be underlying tables/objects are invalid, a prereq patch is missing , login information is incorrect, inconsistency in seeded data…

107: What is difference between mod_osso & mod_ose in Oracle HTTP Server ?

mod_osso is Oracle Single Sign-On Module where as mod_ose is module for Oracle Servlet Engine.

mod_osso is module in Oracle’s HTTP Server serves as Conduit between Oracle Apache Server& Singl Sign-On Server where as mod_ose is also another module in Oracle’s HTTP Server serves as conduit between Oracle Apache & Oracle Servlet Engine.

108: What is difference between COMPILE_ALL=SPECIAL and COMPILE=ALL while compiling Forms ?

Both the options will compile all the PL/SQL in the resultant .FMX, .PLX, or .MMX file but COMPILE_ALL=YES also changes the cached version in the source .FMB, .PLL, or .MMB file. This confuses version control and build tools (CVS, Subversion, make, scons); they believe you’ve made significant changes to the source. COMPILE_ALL=SPECIAL does not do this.

109: What is ps -ef or ps command in Unix ? for work ex < 1 yr

ps is unix/linux utility or executable to find status of process. Used mainly to find if services/process is running or not.

110: What is GSM in Oracle application E-Business Suite ?

GSM stands for Generic Service Management Framework. Oracle E-Business Suite consist of various compoennts like Forms, Reports, Web Server, Workflow, Concurrent Manager ..

Earlier each service used to start at their own but managing these services (given that) they can be on various machines distributed across network. So Generic Service Management is extension of Concurrent Processing which manages all your services , provide fault tolerance (If some service is down ICM through FNDSM& other processes will try to start it even on remote server) With GSM all services are centrally managed via this Framework.

111: What is FNDSM ?

FNDSM is executable & core component in GSM ( Generic Service Management Framework discussed above). You start FNDSM services via APPS listener on all Nodes in Application Tier in E-Business Suite.

112: What is iAS Patch ?

iAS Patch are patches released to fix bugs associated with IAS_ORACLE_HOME (Web Server Component) Usually these are shiiped as Shell scripts & you apply iAS patches by executing Shell script. Note that by default ORACLE_HOME is pointing to 8.0.6 ORACLE_HOME and if you are applying iAS patch export ORACLE_HOME to iAS . You can do same by executing environment file under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME

113: If we run autoconfig which files will get effected ?

In order to check list of files changes during Autoconfig , you can run adchkcfg utility which will generate HTML report. This report will list all files & profile options going to change when you run AutoConfig.

114: What is difference between .xml file & AutoConfig ?

Autoconfig is Utility to configure your Oracle Application environment. .xml file is repository of all configuration from which AutoConfig picks configuration and polulates related files.

115: What is .lgi files ?

lgi files are created with patching along with .log files . .lgi files are informative log files containing information related to patch. You can check .lgi files to see what activities patch has done. Usually informative logs.

116: How will you skip worker during patch ?

If in your adctrl there are six option shown then seventh is hidden option.(If there are seven options visible then 8th option is to Skip worker depending on ad version).

117: Which two tables created at start of Apps Patch & drops at end of Patch ?

xFND_INSTALLED_PROCESSES& AD_DEFFERED_JOBS are the tables that get updated while applying a patch mainly d or unified driver.

118: How to compile an Oracle Reports file ?

Utility adrepgen is used to compile Reports. Synatx is given below

adrepgen userid=apps\<psswd> source = $PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf dest=$PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf stype=rdffile dtype=rdffile logfile=x.log overwrite=yes batch=yes dunit=character

119: What is difference between AD_BUGS & AD_APPLID_PATCHES ?

AD_BUGS holds information about the various Oracle Applications bugs whose fixes have been applied (ie. patched) in the Oracle Applications installation.

AD_APPLIED_PATCHES holds information about the “distinct” Oracle Applications patches that have been applied. If 2 patches happen to have the same name but are different in content (eg. “merged” patches), then they are considered distinct and this table will therefore hold 2 records.

120: What exactly happens when you put an Oracle Apps instance in maintenance mode ?

Maintenance mode provides a clear separation between normal runtime operation of Oracle Applications and system downtime for maintenance. Enabling the maintenance mode feature

a) shuts down the Workflow Business Events System and

b) sets up function security so that no Oracle Applications functions are available to users.

Used only during AutoPatch sessions, maintenance mode ensures optimal performance and reduces downtime when applying a patch.

read more

Oracle Apps DBA Set 3

no thumb

Oracle Apps DBA Interview Questions and Answers

Oracle Apps DBA Interview Questions
This is the Interview season, with lots of openings World Wide. I have listed some of the very common Apps DBA interview questions faced by me. The answers are listed after each question. All the Best…..!
File System

1. What all directories will be there under any “product” top
Ans àcd $AP_TOP (Example of product top AP) (Below are various directory under each product top – ad, ap, gl..)
admin bin forms help html lib log mds media mesg out patch reports sql xml
$ Here directory “forms” contains all .fmx (compiled version of forms)
2. Where are .fmb (Forms) stored
Ans àThey will be under $AU_TOP/forms/US
NOTE* .fmb and .fmx are different
3. When you run f60gen to compile the forms : .fmx will be put to where ..?
Ans à$PRODUCT_TOP/forms/US/ of respective product of form.
4. What is stored in “mesg” directory under each product top ??
Ans à“mesg” contains language specific message files and error message for the product.
5. What is stored in “bin” directory under each product top
Ans à“bin” directory contains executable files like in $AP_TOP/bin you will see APPBCF APTZGF apxamex.ctl apxboav.ctl apxdiner.ctl apxgecmc.ctl apxusbv.ctl APXXTR
6. How to compile apps schema and when to compile??
Ans àYou can use “adadmin” utility to compile apps schema (other methods like utlrp.sql exists). Usually you compile apps after application of the patches, maintanance patch, upgrade, runtime error due to AD_DDL packages or scenarios where there are invalid objects in apps schema.
7. How many database connections are allowed during fresh installation of oracle application.
Ans à100. (Number has increased to 250 for Pluggable Databases in 12c)

Patching:

1. Utility used to apply application patch is ??
Ans à “adpatch”
Note — Various options available with adpatch are
option=nocheckfile, noautoconfig, nocompiledb, nocompilejsp, nocopyportion, nodatabaseportion, nogenerateportion, hotpatch, integrity, prereq, noprereq, nomaintainmrc, validate, nojcopy, noforcecopy, forcecopy, nolink, nogenform, nogenrep
2. For database patch utility used to apply patch is ??
Ans à“opatch”
Note — .log and .lgi files for adpatch will be under $APPL_TOP/admin/SID/log directory.
3. What are .lgi files for ?
Ans à While applying patch put the system in maintenance mode by running
$adadmin and then select option 5 (change maintenance mode) after that select options enable/disable maintenance mode. (You can also change system to maintenence mode using $AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adsetmmd.sql)
4.By default where adadmin log file will go??
Ans à$APPL_TOP/admin/$SID/log/
5. How to check what adpatch is doing ??
Ans à“adctrl” is the utility to do check status of ad worker, including adpatch.
6. What are various stages of adpatch worker
Ans àFirst of all workers will be in “waiting” stage after that jobs will be “assigned” then “running“, If error doesn’t come it will move to “complete” (waiting -> assigned -> running -> complete)
If error comes it will go like waiting -> assigned -> running -> failed -> fixed -> restarted -> completed
7. What is Default number of workers:
Ans à2 times the number of CPU on the database server.
8. Have you ever seen worker status as deferred, while using adctrl ??
Ans àOnce you start applying patch , manager assigns jobs and unique ID to each worker. Manager will also insert one row into FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table for each worker with information about who is doing what ???
1) CONTROL_CODE 2) STATUS, these two columns are important for us from the fnd_install_processes. Manager will monitor the workers by these two columns about status of the assigned job.Once worker is done with first job, manager will assign it the second job to do with the status update as <assigned>.
Once all the worker’s status is completed for all the jobs, manager will tell the workers to shutdown and will drop fnd_install_process table.

9. What happens if worker is working on some particular job say updating some table but that table is locked ??? so what the worker will do in such situation…
Ans àThat’s the AD_DEFERRED_JOBS table which will be created at the time of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and ad_deferred_jobs too will be dropped with FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES. First time when worker checks and find that table is locked, that job fails and manager will automatically defers the job, and it will assigns a new job to the worker.
The job which was waiting in ad_deferred_jobs table will be assigned again till time it will not become failed or completed.
In such situation above, worker will wait till either the lock is released or timed out is reached and We (DBA) need not to take any action till the job status becomes fails…. once it shows its failed we can fix it and restart it.
10. Why APPS schema present in the 11i application ??
Ans à It reduces traffic because all the product schemas will grant full privileges to Apps schema. so it will have full access to the complete Oracle application.
All the products like AP,AR,FIN has the code for respective products and APPS will have access to all these code objectives too. Apps will have all the synonyms for base tables and sequences as well.
OBJECT_NAME
——————————————————————————–
OBJECT_TYPE STATUS OWNER
—————— ——- ——————————
BEN_PL_PCP_S
SYNONYM VALID APPS
BEN_PL_PCP_TYP_S
SYNONYM VALID APPS
BOM_CTO_ORDER_DEMAND_S1
SYNONYM VALID APPS

Describe the AD Administration Main Menu
1. Generate Applications Files menu
2. Maintain Applications Files menu —Snapshot details
3. Compile/Reload Applications Database Entities menu ————-COMPILE APPS schema (invalid objects or runtime error)
4. Maintain Applications Database Entities menu
5. Change Maintenance Mode —–While patching
6. Exit AD Administration
Maintain Snapshot Information
1. List snapshots
2. Update current view snapshot
3. Create named snapshot
4. Export snapshot to file
5. Import snapshot from file
6. Delete named snapshot(s)

Author – Akash Pramanik
Database Administrator in IBM
akash007.pramanik@gmail.com

———————————————————————————————————————
More Question Answers (more on RAC)

1. How to find the database/sqlplus version(R12 and R11) ?
Ans : select banner from v$version;

2. Do you know some Cluster Vendor other than Oracle?
HP Tru64 Unix, Veritas, Microsoft

3. What is CRS?
Oracle RAC 10g Release 1 introduced Oracle Cluster Ready Services (CRS), a platform-independent set of system services for cluster environments. In Release 2, Oracle has renamed this product to Oracle Clusterware.

4. What is a raw partition?
A raw partition is a portion of a physical disk that is accessed at the lowest possible level. A raw partition is created when an extended partition is created and logical partitions are assigned to it without any formatting. Once formatting is complete, it is called cooked partition.

5. When to use CFS over raw?
A CFS offers:
– Simpler management
– Use of Oracle Managed Files with RAC
– Single Oracle Software installation
– Autoextend enabled on Oracle datafiles
– Uniform accessibility to archive logs in case of physical node failure
– With Oracle_Home on CFS, when you apply Oracle patches CFS guarantees that the updated Oracle_Home is visible to all nodes in the cluster.
Note: This option is very dependent on the availability of a CFS on your platform.

6. When to use raw over CFS?
– Always when CFS is not available or not supported by Oracle.
– The performance is very, very important: Raw devices offer best performance without any intermediate layer between Oracle and the disk.
Note: Autoextend fails on raw devices if the space is exhausted. However the space could be added online if needed.

7. What is VIP IP used for?
It returns a dead connection IMMIDIATELY, when its primary node fails. Without using VIP IP, the clients have to wait around 10 minutes to receive ORA-3113: “end of file on communications channel”. However, using Transparent Application Failover (TAF) could avoid ORA-3113.

8. How is possible to install a RAC if we don’t have a CFS?
This is possible by using a raw device.

9. What is a raw device?
A raw device is a disk drive that does not yet have a file system set up. Raw devices are used for Real Application Clusters since they enable the sharing of disks.

10. Where are the Clusterware files stored on a RAC environment?
The Clusterware is installed on each node (on an Oracle Home) and on the shared disks (the voting disks and the CSR file)

11. Where are the database software files stored on a RAC environment?
The base software is installed on each node of the cluster and the
database storage on the shared disks.

12. What kind of storage we can use for the shared Clusterware files?
– OCFS (Release 1 or 2)
– raw devices
– third party cluster file system such as GPFS or Veritas

13. What kind of storage we can use for the RAC database storage?
– OCFS (Release 1 or 2)
– ASM
– raw devices
– third party cluster file system such as GPFS or Veritas

14. What is a CFS?
A cluster File System (CFS) is a file system that may be accessed (read and write) by all members in a cluster at the same time. This implies that all members of a cluster have the same view.

15. What is an OCFS2?
The OCFS2 is the Oracle (version 2) Cluster File System which can be used for the Oracle Real Application Cluster.

16. Which files can be placed on an Oracle Cluster File System?
– Oracle Software installation (Windows only)
– Oracle files (controlfiles, datafiles, redologs, files described by the bfile datatype)
– Shared configuration files (spfile)
– OCR and voting disk
– Files created by Oracle during runtime
Note: There are some platform specific limitations.

17. How is possible to install a RAC if we don’t have a CFS?
This is possible by using a raw device.

18. What is a raw device?
A raw device is a disk drive that does not yet have a file system set up. Raw devices are used for Real Application Clusters since they enable the sharing of disks.

19. What is the Cluster Verification Utility (cluvfy)?
The Cluster Verification Utility (CVU) is a validation tool that you can use to check all the important components that need to be verified at different stages of deployment in a RAC environment.

20. What are Oracle Clusterware Components
Voting Disk — Oracle RAC uses the voting disk to manage cluster membership by way of a health check and arbitrates cluster ownership among the instances in case of network failures. The voting disk must reside on shared disk.
Oracle Cluster Registry (OCR) — Maintains cluster configuration information as well as configuration information about any cluster database within the cluster. The OCR must reside on shared disk that is accessible by all of the nodes in your cluster

read more

Oracle Apps DBA Interview Set 2

no thumb

ORACLE APPS DBA SET 2

 

Question 1) I am applying a patch , can I open another session and run adadmin ?

Answer Yes, We can run unless you are running a process where workers are involved

Question 2) I am applying a patch , can I open another session in another node and run adpatch?

Answer No because it will create tables while running first session when you start the 2nd session it will fail due to the first

Related:40 Adpatch question every DBA should know

Question 3) How to determine Oracle Apps Version ?

Answer select RELEASE_NAME from fnd_product_groups;

You should see output like

RELEASE_NAME———————–12.1.3

Question 4) How u will find whether a patch is applied/not?

Answer Query ad_bugs.

select substr(APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME,1,10) Product,substr(BUG_NUMBER,1,10) Patch#,
substr(ARU_RELEASE_NAME,1,10)
Version,last_update_date applied_date from applsys.ad_bugs where BUG_NUMBER= to_char(‘&bug_no’);
Question 5) What is the difference between ad_bugs and ad_applied_patches?

Answer A patch can deliver solution for more than one bug, so ad_applied_patches may not give u the perfect information as in case of ad_bugs.

Question 6) What is FNDLOAD ?

Answer FNDLOAD is a utility which is similar to sqlloder but loads code objects into database, where as SQLLOADER loads data objects into database.It has the control file .lct and loader files are .ldt

FNDLOAD APPS/apps 0 Y UPLOAD @INV:patch/115/import/invctcg.lct @INV:patch/115/import/US/invcat.ldt

Related:FNDLOAD and WFLOAD

Question 7) What is autoconfig?

Answer Autoconfig is an adutility which is used to maintain application environment and configuration files.

Related:Autoconfig details

Question 8) What are the parameter autoconfig will ask for?

Answer Context file name and apps password are asked in autoconfig run

$AD_TOP/bin/adconfig.sh

Question 9) What is context file?

Answer Context file is a central repository, which stores all application configuration information. The name is like _ .xml

Question 10) How autoconfig will create env and configuration files?

Answer Autoconfig will go to each and every top template directory take the templates from there and fill the values from xml file and create the required files.Templates are stored in product top/admin/template

Related:Oracle apps Autoconfig templates location

Question 11) In how many phases autoconfig will run?

Answer Autoconfig will run in 3 phases.

1.INIT – Instantiate the drivers and templates

2.SETUP – Fill the templatewith values from xml and create files

3.PROFILE – Update the profile values in database.

Related

Steps to Run Autoconfig On R12 Application including both Database and Application Tier

Question 12) What is the location of adconfig log file?

Answer APPL_TOP/admin//log/

Question 13) Is it possible to restore a autoconfig run?

Answer Adconfig will create a restore.sh script at $APPL_TOP/admin//out/. This restore.sh will copy the backed up files before autoconfig run to its original locations. But the profile values updated in the database can’t be restored back.

Question 14) How to clear cache in R12?

Answer:

cd $COMMON_TOP/_pages
find . -name “*” -exec rm -rf {} \;cd $FND_TOP/patch/115/bin
./ojspCompile.pl –compile –flush -p 5
logfile set: /u01/oracle/TEST/inst/apps/TEST_myserver/logs/appl/rgf/ojsp/ojspc_error.log
starting…(compiling all)
using 10i internal ojsp ver: 10
synchronizing dependency file:
enumerating jsps…8000
parsing jsp…8000
writing deplist…8000
initializing compilation:
eliminating children…5912 (-2088)
translating and compiling:
translating jsps…5912/5912 in 1m40s
compiling jsps…5912/5912 in 4m19s
Finished!
Question 15) When a patch delivers java files what extra file u will get when u unzip the patch, other then u r dirver and readme files?

Answer <patch no>.zip

Question 16) What is apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip file?

Answer apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip is the patchable archive of all java class files required for oracle application.Apps.zip was used to old application version, but from 11.5.8 onwards its appsbrog2.zip

Question 17) What is the location of apps.zip/appsbrog2.zip?

Answer AU_TOP/java and JAVA_TOP

Question 18) How to find Multi-Org is enabled or not?

Answer In adadmin if covert to Multi org option is there, then Multi-org is not enabled. If maintain multi-org options is there, then Multi-org is enabled.

Question 19) What is Multi-Org?

Answer If this is enabled we can store multiple organization information in a single oracle application instance.

Question 20) What is adodfcmp utility?

Answer This utility is used to recreate/repair corrupted database objects from odf(object definition files) files.

Related:ADODFCMP utility

Question 21) How you will change apps password?

Answer FNDCPASS 0 y apps/ system/ SYSTEM APPLSYS

Related:FNDCPASS and AFPASSWD

Question 22) What if apps password is changed with alter command?

Answer Applications won’t work.

Question 23) What is the difference between alter and FNDCPASS in changing apps password?

Answer FNDCPASS will update some fnd tables like FND_ORACLE_USERID, FND_USERS other than standard tables.

Question 24) How to find the version of httpd/Apache web server?

Answer

$IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/bin/httpd –version
Related:How to find R12 components Version
Question 25) Where you will see when you have some problem with u r web server(httpd/Apache)?

Answer access_log & error_log @INST_TOP/ora/10.1.3/Apache/Apache/logs
Question 26) What is self service application?

Answer Whatever part of u r oracle application u r able to see through web browser is self service.
Question 27) What are the different modes u can start u r form server?

Answer socket and servlet
Question 28) What is the significance of DISPLAY variable?

Answer Vnc server should be up and running at the specified port value in DISPLAY variable, otherwise reportserver may not able to show the graphics in Reports.

Question 29) Where is the concurrent manager log file located?

Answer $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG ,If APPLCSF is null, the log out are formed in individual Product top

Question 30) Is apps password necessary to start all the components of oracle application?

Answer No. Only to start/stop concurrent managers apps password is needed.

Question 31) What is a concurrent manager?

Answer A concurrent manager is one which runs concurrent requests.

Related:Oracle Concurrent Manager

Question 32) What are the different types of concurrent managers?

Answer 1. Internal concurrent manager – Will start all other managers and monitor

Standard Manager – All concurrent request by default will to go this
Conflict resolution manager – Concurrent programs with incompatibility will be handled by this
Transaction manager – Handle all transaction requests
Question 33) What are actual and target count in ‘Administer Concurrent Managers form’?

Answer Target is the no. of concurrent processes a manager is supposed to start(specified in the definition of concurrent manager).Actual is the no. of processes a manager started actually.

Target and Actual should be always same.

Question 34) What if Target and Actual are not same?

Answer It means at operating system level resources are low to accommodate the required processes for concurrent managers.

Related

Awesome 24 Concurrent Manager Interview questions

Question 35) What are work shifts?

Answer Work shifts are nothing but timings at which the concurrent manager is supposed to run.

Question 36) What if internal concurrent manager target and actual are not same?

Answer we need to bounce the concurrent manager using adcmctl.sh

Question 37) How to bounce a single concurrent manager?

Answer From front end using ‘Administer Concurrent Manager form’.

Question 38) What is dbc file and its location?

Answer dbc file contain database connection information. DBC file is used by oracle applications to connect to database. Its location is $FND_SECURE

Question 39) What is RRA?

Answer RRA stands for Report Review Agent. RRA is nothing but FNDFS which is part of apps listener. RRA job is to pick the log/out file from the file system and show on the editor when u press view log/out button in ‘View concurrent request form’.

Question 40) What is apps listener?

Answer Apps lintener is the combination of FNDFS and FNDSM. FNDSM is service manager which will monitor application services on that node when GSM:enable profile value is ‘Y’.

Question 41) What is GSM?

Answer GSM stands for Generic service Manager, which will monitor application processes like web, forms etc and restarts any of this processes if goes down.

Question 42) How to find out what are the languages enabled in u r applications?

Answer Query fnd_languages
Question 43) What are the problems u have faced while shutting down applications?

Answer While shutting down application generally concurrent manager won’t go down because some or the other request may be running. We will see what are the concurrent requests running by querying fnd_concurrent_requests, fnd_concurrent_program_vl, v$session,v$process and v$sqltext. If that request is only doing some select statement then we will kill those requests, otherwise we will check what time it will take to complete by querying the previous runs of that request and then we will decide what to do.
Question 44) What is rapid clone?

Answer Rapid Clone is the new cloning utility introduced in Release 11.5.8. Rapid Clone leverages the new installation and configuration technology utilized by Rapid Install

Question 45) Explain the cloning process?

Answer Run adpreclone as applmgr and oracle user on source Perl adpreclone.pl dbTier as oracle user Perl adpreclone.pl appsTier as applmgr user

Take the cold/hotbackup of source database
Copy the five directories appl,comn,ora , db,data to target
Rename the directories, and change the permission
Set the inventory in oraInst.loc
Run perl adcfgclone.pl dbTier as oracle user,if the backup type is cold
If the backup type is hotbackup then Perl adcfgclone.pl dbTechStack. Create the control file on target from the control script trace file from source Recover the database Alter database open resetlogs
Run autoconfig with the ports changed as per requirement in xml.
Run perl adcfgclone.pl appsTier as applmgr
Run autoconfig with the ports changed as per requirement in xml.
How to clone R12.1 Environment

How to clone R12.2 environment

Question 46. What is licence manager?

Answer Licence manager(adlicmgr) utility is used to licence/unlicence , enable new languages,enbale country specific functionality.

Question 47. What is tnsping?

Answer tnsping is command used to check the connectivity to the database server node from other nodes.
Note: Tns entry should be there in tnsnames.ora for the database we are trying to work this command.

Question 48: How to compile a form using frmcmp or frmcmp_batch?

Answer

frmcmp_batch module=/u000/TEST/testappl/au/11.5.0/forms/US/FNDCNP.fmb userid=APPS/APPS output_file=/u000//TEST/testappl/fnd/11.5.0/forms/US/FNDCNP.fmx module_type=form batch=yes compile_all=special

Question 49) What is APPLPTMP environment variable?

Answer This is the temporary file location for the pl/sql temp files. If this variable was not set then the concurrent programs may error-ed out.

Question 50 What is mean by enabling maintenance mode?

Answer Maintenance mode is the adadmin option introduced from AD.I. When maintenance mode is enabled user may able to login to application but they only get profile option in the front end navigation menu.

Question 51) Is that necessary to enable maintenance mode while applying a patch?

Answer We can even apply a patch without enabling maintenance mode with the following option

Adpatch options=hotpatch
Question 52) What is the significance of utl_file_dir parameter in init.ora file?

Answer The value of this parameter is the group of directories to which u r database can write, means u r database packages have permission to write to flat files in these directories.

Question 53 How you will find workflow version?

Answer Run wfver.sql@FND_TOP/sql script as apps user

Question 54) How to validate that any application user password is correct or not from backend?

Answer

select fnd_web_sec.validate_login(‘<username>’,’<password>’) from dual;
Question 55) How to compile jsp’s?

Answer Force compilation of all jsps using the following command ojspCompile.pl –compile –flush

Question 56) What are the files which contain apps password in R12?

Answer
There is no files

Question 56) What is the script to find out ICM status?

Answer afimchk.sql@FND_TOP/sql

Question 57) What is the script to list the concurrent request status?

Answer afrqrun.sql@FND_TOP/sql
Question 58) What is the script that Lists managers that currently are running a request?

Answer afcmrrq.sql@FND_TOP/sql

Question 59) How can I determine whether a template is customizable or non-customizable in Autoconfig?

Answer If a keyword “LOCK” is present at the end of the file entry in the respective driver, then it is a non-customizable template. If the “LOCK” keyword is not seen, then that template can be customized.
Question 60) How to check whether the product is install,shared and Not installed in Apps.?

Answer By using below Query we can find.

SQL>select t.application_name, t.application_id, i.patch_level, decode(i.status,’I’,’Fully Installed’,‘N’,’Not Installed’,’S’,’Shared’,’Undetermined’) i, fnd_application_vl twhere i.application_id = t.application_idorder by t.application_id;

 

 

Oracle Apps DBA Interview Questions

1. What is FNDSM?
FNDSM is executable & core component in GSM (Generic Service Management Framework). You start FNDSM services via APPS listener on all Nodes in Application Tier in E-Business Suite.
2. What is iAS Patch ?
iAS Patch are patches released to fix bugs associated with IAS_ORACLE_HOME (Web Server Component) Usually these are shipped as Shell scripts & you apply iAS patches by executing Shell script.
Explain Architecture of Oracle Apps 11i?
Apps 11i is Mutli Tier architecture with Desktop Tier (Client Tier), Middle Tier (Application Tier) and Database Tier.
3. What are various components in Application/Middle Tier?
In Application Tier various components are Web Server, Forms Server, Reports Server, Concurrent Manager, Admin Server & Discoverer Server.
4. What is APPL_TOP, COMN_TOP, ORA_TOP…..?
XXX_TOP is top level directory in Oracle Application 11i for respective Component.
5. What is US directory in $AD_TOP or under various product TOP’s?
US directory is default language directory in Oracle Applications. If you have multiple languages Installed in your Applications then you will see other languages directories besides US, that directory will contain reports, fmx and other code in that respective directory like FR for France, AR for Arabic.
6. What are the main concurrent Manager types?
ICM – Internal Concurrent Manager which manages concurrent managers
Standard Managers – Manages processing of requests
CRM – Conflict Resolution Managers, resolve conflicts in case of incompatibility
7. Where is Concurrent Manager Log file location?
By default standard location is $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG, in some cases it can go to $FND_TOP/log as well
8. Where would I find .rf9 file, and what exactly it does?
These files are used during restart of a patch in case of patch failure because of some reason.
9. Where is appsweb.cfg or appsweb_$CONTEXT.cfg stored & why is it used?
This file is defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE. This is usually in directory $OA_HTML/bin on forms tier. This file is used by any forms client session. When a user tries to access forms, f60webmx picks up this file and based on this configuration file creates a forms session to user/client.
10. What is multi node system?
Multi Node System in Oracle Applications 11i means you have Applications 11i Component on more than one system. Typical example is database, Concurrent Manager on one machine and Forms Server, Web Server on second machine.
11. Can you clone from multi node system to single node system & vice versa?
Yes, this is now supported via Rapid Clone, Check if your system has all prerequisite patches for Rapid Clone and you are on latest rapid clone patch.
12. Does rapid clone takes care of Updating Global oraInventory or you have to register manually in Global oraInventory after clone?
Rapid Clone automatically updates Global oraInventory during configuration phase. You don’t have to do anything manually for Global oraInventory.
13. What is .dbc file, where is it stored, what is the use of .dbc file?
DBC. as name suggests is a database connect descriptor file which stores database connection information used by application tier to connect to database. This file is in directory $FND_TOP/secure also called as FND_SECURE.
14. What things you do to reduce patch timing?
Merging patches via admrgpch
Use various adpatch options like nocompiledb or nocompilejsp
Use defaults file
Staged APPL_TOP during upgrades
Increase batch size (Might result into negative)
15. How you put Applications 11i in Maintenance mode?
Use adadmin to change maintenance mode in EBS. If you don’t want to put EBS in maintenance mode you can use adpatch options=hotpatch feature.
16. Can you apply patch without putting Applications 11i in Maintenance mode?
Yes, use options=hotpatch as mentioned above with adpatch.
17. What are various options available with adpatch?
Various options available with adpatch depending on your AD version are
autoconfig, check_exclusive, checkfile, compiledb, compilejsp, copyportion, databaseportion, generateportion, hotpatch, integrity, maintainmrc, parallel, prereq, validate
18. adident utility is used for what?
adident utility in oracle apps is used to find version of any file . For example “adident Header <filename>”
What is adsplice utility?
adsplice in oracle apps is utility to add a new product to EBS.
How can you license a product after installation?
You can use ad utility adlicmgr to license product in Oracle Apps.
19. What is MRC? What you do as Apps DBA for MRC?
MRC also called as Multiple Reporting Currency in Oracle Apps. By default you have currency in US Dollars but if your organization’s operating books are in other currency then you as apps DBA need to enable MRC in Apps.
20. What is JVM (Java Virtual Machine) and which component uses JVM?
JVM stands for Java Virtual Machine.
21. What is access_log in apache, what entries are recorded in access_log? Where is the default location of this file?
access_log in Oracle Application Server records all users accessing oracle applications 11i. Its file location is defined in httpd.conf with default location at $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/logs.
22. Where is Jserv configuration files stored?
Jserv configuration files are stored in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Jserv/etc.
23. Where is applications start/stop scripts stored?
Applications start/stop scripts are in directory $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME
24. What are main configuration files in Web Server (Apache)?
Main configuration files in Oracle Apps Web Server are
httpd.conf, apps.conf, oracle_apache.conf, httpd_pls.conf, jserv.conf, ssp_init.txt, jserv.properties, zone.properties
plsql.conf, wdbsvr.app, plsql.conf
25. How to check if Apps 11i System is Autoconfig enabled?
Under $AD_TOP/bin check for file adcfginfo.sh and if this exists use adcfginfo.sh contextfile=<CONTEXT> show=enabled
If this file is not there, look for any configuration file under APPL_TOP if system is Autoconfig enabled then you will see entry like
# AutoConfig automatically generates this file. It will be read and…….
26. How to check if Oracle Apps 11i System is Rapid Clone enabled?
For system to be Rapid Clone enabled, it should be Autoconfig enabled. You should have Rapid Clone Patches applied.
27. What is the difference between two env files in <CONTEXT>.env and APPS<CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP?
APPS<CONTEXT>.env is main environment file which in turn calls other environment files like <CONTEXT>.env under $APPL_TOP
28. What is your Oracle Apps 11i Webserver Version and how to find it?
In order to find version under IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/bin
Execute ./httpd -version
29. What is plssql database cache?
In order to improve performance mod_pls (Apache component) caches some database content to file. This plsql cache is used to store session information. plsql cache is used to store plsql cache i.e. used by mod_pls
30. Where is database plssql cache stored?
plssql & session cache are stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/modplsql/cache directory
31. How to determine Oracle Apps 11i Version?
select RELEASE_NAME from fnd_product_groups;
You should see output like
RELEASE_NAME
11.5.9 or 11.5.10.2
32. What is content of dbc file & why is it important?
DBC file is quite important as whenever Java or any other program like forms want to connect to database it uses dbc file. Typical entry in dbc file is
GUEST_USER_PWD
APPS_JDBC_URL
DB_HOST
33. There are lot of dbc file under $FND_SECURE, How is it determined that which dbc file to use from $FND_SECURE?
This value is determined from profile option “Applications Database ID”
34. What is RRA/FNDFS?
Report Review Agent (RRA) also referred by executable FNDFS is default text viewer in Oracle Applications 11i for viewing output files & log files.
35. What is PCP is Oracle Applications 11i?
PCP is acronym for Parallel Concurrent Processing. Usually you have one Concurrent Manager executing your requests but you can configure Concurrent Manager running on two machines. So for some of your requests primary CM Node is on machine1 and secondary CM node on machine2 and for some requests primary CM is on machine2 & secondary CM on machine1.
36. Why I need two Concurrent Processing Nodes or in what scenarios PCP is used?
If you are running GL month end reports or taxation reports annually these reports might take couple of days. Some of these requests are very resource intensive so you can have one node running long running resource intensive requests while other processing your day to day short running requests. Another scenario is when your requests are very critical and you want high resilience for your Concurrent Processing Node, you can configure PCP. So if node1 goes down you still have CM node available processing your requests.
37. How to confirm if Report Server is Up & Running?
Report Server is started by executable rwmts60 on concurrent manager Node & this file is under $ORACLE_HOME/bin Execute command on your server like
ps -ef | grep rwmts60
38. What is difference between ICM, Standard Managers and CRM in Concurrent Manager?
ICM stand for Internal Concurrent Manager, which controls other managers. If it finds other managers down, it checks & tries to restart them. You can say it is an administrator to other concurrent managers. Standard Manager: These are normal managers which performs actions on the requests and does batch or single request processing. CRM is acronym for Conflict Resolution Manager and is used to resolve conflicts between managers & requests. If a request is submitted whose execution is clashing or it is defined not to run while a particular type of request is running then such requests are assigned to CRM for incompatibilities & conflict resolution.
39. What is use of Apps listener?
Apps Listener usually run on All Oracle Applications 11i Nodes with listener alias as APPS_$SID is mainly used for listening requests for services like FNDFS & FNDSM.
40. How to start Apps listener?
In Oracle 11i, you have script adalnctl.sh which will start your apps listener. You can also start it by command lsnrctl start APPS_$SID (Replace sid by your Instance SID Name)
41. How to confirm if Apps Listener is Up & Running?
lsnrctl start APPS_$SID (replace SID with your Instance Name) so if your SID is VISION then use lsnrctl status APPS_VISION
42. What is Web Listener?
Web Listener is Web Server listener which is listening for web Services (HTTP) request. This listener is started by adapcctl.sh & defined by directive (Listen, Port) in httpd.conf for Web Server.
43. How will you find total number of invalid objects in database?
SQLPLUS> select count(*) from dba_objects where status like ‘INVALID’;
44. How to compile Invalid Objects in database?
You can use adadmin utility to compile or you can use utlrp.sql script shipped with Oracle Database to compile Invalid Database Objects.
45. How to compile JSP in Oracle Apps?
You can use ojspCompile.pl perl script shipped with Oracle apps to compile JSP files. This script is under $JTF_TOP/admin/scripts. Sample compilation method is
perl ojspCompile.pl –compile –quiet
46. What is difference between adpatch & opatch?
# adpatch is utility to apply oracle apps Patches whereas
# opatch is utility to apply database patches
47. Can you use both adpatch & opatch in Apps?
Yes you have to use both in apps, for apps patches you will use adpatch utility and for applying database patch in apps you will use opatch utility.
48. Where will you find forms configuration details apart from xml file?
Forms configuration at time of startup is in script adfrmctl.sh and appsweb_$CONTEXT_NAME.cfg for forms client connection used each time a user initiates forms connection.
49. What is forms server executable Name?
f60srvm
50. What are different modes of forms in which you can start Forms Server and which one is default?
You can start forms server in SOCKET or SERVLET by default Forms are configured to start in socket mode.

51. How you will start Discoverer in Oracle Apps 11i?
In order to start discoverer you can use script addisctl.sh under $OAD_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME or startal.sh under $ORACLE_HOME/discwb4/util (under Middle/Application Tier)
52. How many ORACLE HOME are in Oracle Apps and what is the significance of each?
There are three $ORACLE_HOME in Oracle Apps, Two for Application Tier (Middle Tier) and One in Database Tier.
# ORACLE_HOME 1: On Application Tier used to store 8.0.6 techstack software. This is used by forms, reports & discoverer.
# ORACLE_HOME 2: On Application Tier used by iAS (Web Server) techstack software. This is used by Web Listener & contains Apache.
# ORACLE_HOME 3: On Database Tier used by Database Software usually 8i, 9i or 10g database.
53. Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server?
Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages
54. What happens if you don’t give cache size while defining Concurrent Manager?
Lets first understand what is cache size in Concurrent Manager. When Manager picks request from FND CONCURRENT REQUESTS Queues, it will pick up number of requests defined by cache size in one shot & will work on them before going to sleep. So in my views if you don’t define cache size while defining CM then it will take default value 1, i.e. picking up one request per cycle.
55. What are few profile options which you update after cloning?
Rapid clone updates profile options specific to site level. If you have any profile option set at other levels like server, responsibility, user….level then reset them.
56. How to retrieve SYSADMIN password?
If forgot password link is enabled and sysadmin account is configured with mail id user forget password link else you can reset sysadmin password via FNDCPASS.
57. If you have done two nodes installation, first machine: Database and concurrent processing server. 2nd machine: form, web. Which machine has admin server/node?
Admin Server will be on First machine with concurrent processing server.
58. What is TWO_TASK in Oracle Database?
TWO_TASK mocks your TNS alias which you are going to use to connect to database. Let’s assume you have database client with TNS alias defined as PROD to connect to Database PROD on machine teachmeoracle.com listening on port 1521. Then usual way to connect is sqlplus username/passwd@PROD; now if you don’t want to use @PROD then you set TWO_TASK=PROD and then can simply use sqlplus username/passwd then sql will check that it has to connect to TNS alias define by value PROD i.e. TWO_TASK
59. What is GWYUID?
GWYUID stands for Gateway User ID and password. Usually like APPLSYSPUB/PUB
60. Where GWYUID defined & why is it used in Oracle Applications?
GWYUID is defined in dbc i.e. Database Connect Descriptor file. It is used to connect thin clients to database.
61. What is difference between GUEST_USER_PWD (GUEST/ORACLE) & GWYUID?
GUEST_USER_PWD(Guest/Oracle) is used by JDBC Thin Client where as GWYUID is used by Thick Clients like via Forms Connections.
62. What is 0 & Y in FNDCPASS, FNDLOAD or WFLOAD?
0 & Y are flags for FND Executable like FNDCPASS & FNDLOAD where 0 is request id. ‘Y’ indicates the method of invocation i.e. it is directly invoked from the command-line not from the Submit Request Form.

63. In a Multi Node Installation, How will you find which node is running what Services?
You can query for table FND_NODES and check for column, SUPPORT_CP (for Concurrent Manager) SUPPORT_FORMS (for forms server), SUPPPORT_WEB (Web Server), SUPPORT_ADMIN (Admin Server), and SUPPORT_DB for database tier. You can also check same from CONTEXT File (xml file under APPL_TOP/admin)
64. If your system has more than one Jinitiator, how will the system know, which one to pick?
When client makes a forms connection in Oracle Applications, forms client session uses configuration file defined by environment variable FORMS60_WEB_CONFIG_FILE.
65. While applying Apps patch using adpatch, if you want to hide the apps password, how will that be possible?
Use adpatch flags=hidepw while applying patches in apps to hide apps or system password being displayed on screen.
66. What is the importance of IMAP Server in Java Notification Mailer?
IMAP stands for Internet Message Access Protocol and Java Notification mailer require IMAP server for Inbound Processing of Notification Mails.
67. What is difference between Socket & Servlet Mode in Apps Forms?
When forms run in SOCKET Mode these are dedicated connection between Client Machine & Form Server. When Forms run in servlet mode there will be additional JVM for Forms Request in that case and you won’t start form via adfrmctl.sh.
68. What is make program in Unix?
make is utility in Unix/Linux to maintain , update & generate a file mainly executable.
69. If by mistake someone deleted FNDLIBR can this executable be restored if Yes, How & if no, what will you do?
Yes, you can restore FNDLIBR executables
Run adadmin on concurrent manager node
Select Maintain Applications Files menu
Then select Relink Applications programs
When prompts for “Enter list of products to link (‘all’ for all products) [all]” select FND
When prompt for “Generate specific executables for each selected product [No]?” select YES
From list of executables select FNDLIBR this will create new FNDLIBR executables
70. What is .pls files which you see with apps?
.PLS file stands for plsql files. In apps patch these files contain code to create package spec or package body or both.
71. What are .ldt & .lct files which you see in apps patch or with FNDLOAD?
.ldt & .lct stands for Loader data file & Loader configuration files, used frequently in migrating customization, profile options, configuration data etc. across Instances.
72. What are .odf file in apps patch?
odf stands for Object Description Files used to create tables & other database objects while applying a patch.
73. Where to find Form Server log files in forms?
Form Server Start up log file default location is $OAD_TOP/admin/log/$CONTEXT_NAME/f60svrm.txt
Forms Run Time Diagnostics default location is $ORACLE_HOME/forms60/log/$CONTEXT_NAME
74. How to convert pll to pld file or pld file to pll ?
pll->pld f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pll module_type=library userid=apps/<passwd> module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pld script=yes
pld -> pll f60gen module=MSCOSCW3.pld userid=apps/<passwd> module_type=library module_access=file output_file=MSCOSCW1.pll parse=y batch=yes compile_all=special
75. Does APPS_MRC Schema exist for MRC in 11.5.10 and higher?
No, apps_mrc schema is dropped with 11.5.10 Upgrade & 11.5.10 new Install. This is replaced by more Integrated Architecture.
76. If APPS_MRC schema is not used in 11.5.10 and higher then how MRC is working?
For products like Payable, Receivables which uses MRC and if MRC is enabled then each transaction table in base schema related to currency now has an associated MRC sub tables.
77. When you apply C driver patch does it require database to be Up & Why?
Yes, database & db listener should be UP when you apply any driver patch in apps. Even if driver is not updating any database object connection is required to validate apps & other schema and to upload patch history information in database tables.
78. Can C driver in apps patch create Invalid Object in database?
No, C driver only copies files in File System. Database Object might be invalidated during D driver when these objects are created/dropped/modified.
79. What is dev60cgi & f60cgi?
cgi stands for Common Gateway Interface and these are Script Alias in Oracle Apps used to access forms server . Usually Form Server access directly via http://hostname:port/dev60cgi/f60cgi
80. Why does a worker fail in Oracle Apps Patch and few scenarios in which it failed for you?
Apps Patch worker can fail in case it doesn’t find expected data, object, files or anything which driver is trying to update/edit/modify. Possible symptoms may be underlying tables/objects are invalid, a prerequisite patch is missing, login information is incorrect, inconsistency in seed data.
81. What is difference between mod_osso & mod_ose in Oracle HTTP Server?
mod_osso is Oracle Single Sign-On Module where as mod_ose is module for Oracle Servlet Engine.
82. What is difference between COMPILE_ALL=SPECIAL and COMPILE=ALL while compiling Forms?
Both the options will compile all the PL/SQL in the resultant .FMX, .PLX, or .MMX file but COMPILE_ALL=YES also changes the cached version in the source .FMB, .PLL, or .MMB file.
83. What is ps -ef or ps command in Unix? for work ex < 1 yr
ps in unix/linux is a utility to find status of process. Used mainly to find if service/process is running or not.
84. Find application server version?
FND_PRODUCT_GROUPS
85. How will you find the Apache, forms, reports version in an EBS suite?
http –v – Apache
f60gen – Forms
ar60run – Reports
86. Find jinitiator version?
Client side – Control panel
Server side – SID_hostname.xml (s_jinit_ver_)
87. List some ad utilities and their functions?
adadmin, adctrl, adpatch, adlicmgr, admrgpch, adsplice and adworker
88. List out the modules related to oracle Apps DBA?
FND – Application Object Library, AU – Application Utilities, AD – Application DBA
89. What are profile options, what are various types of profile options?
User, application, responsibility and site
90. What are the different types of oracle patches available?
One-off, mini, diagnostics, cu, rup, language, help, platform specific, OS, OPatch, Interoperability, family pack and maintenance pack.
91. What are the different patch drivers available?
C driver, D driver, G driver and U driver.
92. List out the important env files?
Appsora.env, appsSID_hostname.env, adovars.env, APPSSID_hostname
93. What is the utility to change the password of a dba schema in oracle apps?
FNDCPASS
94. What are mandatory users in oracle apps?
applsys, applsyspub, apps
95. What are the components in the Application Tier?
Apache(http)
Jserver(jre)
Forms Server(f60srv)
Metric Server(d2ls)
Metric Client(d2lc)
Report Server(rwm60)
Concurrent Server(FNDLIBR)
Discoverer
96. What are main file systems in Oracle Apps?
APPL_TOP, COMMON_TOP, DB_TOP,ORA_TOP 7
97. What are there in Desktop Tier?
Internet Browser, JInitiator
98. What is the location of JInitiator in the Desktop Tier?
c:\program files\oracle\Jinitiator
99. What is the location of client cache?
c:\documents and settings\user\oracle jar Cache 10.
100. What is the location of Server cache?
$COMMON_TOP/_pages
101. Which package will be used for the user validation by plsql agent?
oraclemypage
102. What are the location of JAVA Files?
JAVA_TOP and all PRODUCT_TOP/Java/Jar
103. What is the name of the xml file of Apps and its location?
Context Name.xml and $APPL_TOP/admin
104. What are adadmin utilities and their location?
$AD_TOP/bin
adadmin
adpatch
adsplice
adident
adrelink
adlicmgr
105. What is the location of Apps environment file and its name?
contextname.env and $APPL_TOP

106. In how many ways Jar files are generated?
Normal and Force
107. Once Jar files are generated what files get affected?
All Product_top/java/jar files and Two files in JAVA_TOP they are appsborg.zip appsborg2.zip
108. How do you see the files in zip file?
unzip -v
109. How do you generate jar files?
Using adadmin and option 5
110. How do you start the apps services?
$COMMON_TOP\admin\scripts\Contextname\adstrtal.sh apps/apps
111. What is the executable to generate jar files?
adjava
112. How do you relink an executable of a product?
By relinking option in adadmin or adrelink
113. How do you relink AD product executable and usage?
adrelink.sh and adrelink.sh force=y “ad adsplice”
114. When do you relinking?
When you miss an executable file
When there is a problem with any executable file
When any product executable gets corrupted
115. What is DAD?
It is a file which stores apps passwords in hard coded format i.e. wdbsvr
116. How do you relink OS files and libraries?
Using make command
117. How do you know the package version?
select text from dba_source where name=’package name’ and type=’PACKAGE BODY’ and rownum<10>/rdbms/admin)
118. How do you load java class to database?
loadjava
119. What are restart files and its location?
These files contain the previous session info about adadmin. Location is $APPL_TOP\admin\sid\restart\*.rf9
120. How do you validate apps schema?
To validate synonyms, missing synonyms and all grants use adadmin. After validating it will produce a report in the location $APPL_TOP\admin\sid\out\*.out
121. How do you enable maintenance mode?
Using adadmin or running a script called “adsetmmd.sql ENABLE/DISABLE” (AD_TOP/patch/115/sql)
122. How to see the version of a script or form or report or etc?
adident Header GLXSTEA.fmx
123. What is the location of adadmin log?
$APPL_TOP\admin\sid\log
124. What are the oracle homes in Apps?
8.0.6 ORACLE_HOME(Dev 6i products) and IAS_ORACLE_HOME (Apache)
125. How do you configure your IP address at client side and server side?
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts and \etc\host
126. What is the location of Database server related scripts?
$ORACLE_HOME\appsutil\scripts\contextname
127. What is the utility to clean the concurrent manager?
@cmclean.sql (You have to download it from metalink)
128. How do you stage the 11.5.10 Apps software?
Using adautostg.pl
129. What is the location of the source files of forms?
AU_TOP/forms/US/
130. What is the executable to generate forms?
f60gen
131. What are the profile options, what are various types of profile options?
You set profile options at the following levels
Site level
Application level
Responsibility level
User level
132. What is APPS listener? Why is it used?
Apps Listener usually run on all Oracle Applications 11i Nodes with listener alias as APPS_$SID and is mainly used for listening requests for services like FNDFS & FNDSM.
133. How do you start/stop apps listener?
lsnrctl start APPS_$SID
134. If users are complaining Oracle Applications 11i system is running slow, following are the things to check?
First as an Overview of Oracle Applications 11i check following things
Broad Level Steps to Check
1. Is Gather stats scheduled? (At least weekly)
2. Is Purge Obsolete Workflow request & concurrent request purging scheduled?
3. Is there any runaway process on database tier or application tier? (Runaway process is process taking unexceptionally long time with high CPU or Memory usages)
4. Any Discoverer process taking long time or High CPU? (Usually on Middle tier)
5. Any Custom report taking long time?
In order to understand problem better
1. Is whole application slow or only component of application is slow (like only Concurrent manager running slow)?
2. If this is with particular component like reports server slow then is a particular report or all reports are slow?
3. Is performance issue during all time or at specific time let’s say from 11AM to 4PM?
4. Was performance issue popped up recently or performance degradation is for long time?
5. What has changed recently?
Depending on answers you can start looking into application. If issue is specific to whole applications then check
1. If database initialization parameter is set correctly?
2. If application sizing is proper, server configuration is enough to accommodate all users?
135. What is Autoconfig?
Autoconfig is method of configuring Oracle Applications. All the information required to configure Oracle Apps 11i is stored in file called Context file. So there are two context files, one for Database Tier and Second for Application Tier. Context file is repository for configuration information stored in xml format. Its xml file and file name format is <SID>_<HOSTNAME>.xml so if your machine name is MACHINE1 and SID is VISION then context file name will be VISION_MACHINE1.xml
136. What is context file?
Oracle stores all the environment specific values in an xml file stored in $APPL_TOP/admin directory, which they call an application context file. This file is created by running adbldxml.sh/adbldxml.pl (Located in $AD_TOP/bin). Adbldxml.sh in turn runs oracle.apps.ad.context.GenerateContext java class.
Context file is generated by plugging in environment specific values in the context file template (don’t confuse this template with the configuration file templates) $AD_TOP/admin/template/adxmlctx.tmp. In older versions of 11i these replacement values were gotten from config.txt file (created by rapidwiz during installation), but in later versions, these values are gotten from the information, in existing configuration files and the database. adbldxml.sh/adbldxml.pl (in newer versions of autoconfig) creates a detailed log file, detailing the source for each context variable.
137. How to create User in Oracle Applications 11i? Can you delete a User?
Choose Users from the Manage menu to create a new user. This opens the Manage Users dialog box, where you choose New to enter information for a new user.
You provide the following user information:
User — Enter a name that identifies the user.
User Type — Select the type of the user.
Usernames — Choose Edit to access the Edit User dialog box where you can associate one or more user names with the user and specify whether the user is authorized to create shareable documents.
Other — Provide information that is specific to the client type. For example, for a thin-client workstation, you enter the SHELLS directory of the component where you are creating the user and the Express Server instance to which the user’s personal database will be connected.
Adding a new user creates a user task and sends it to the Task Processor. If you are not running the Task Processor in the background, you must run it in the foreground to process the user task.
138. What is Single Sign On? (If you are using portal 3.0.9 or 10G)?
Oracle Enterprise Single Sign-On Suite provides users with unified sign-on and authentication across all their enterprise resources, including desktops, client-server, custom and host-based mainframe applications. Even if users travel or share workstations, they can enjoy the flexibility of a single log-on that eliminates the need for multiple usernames and passwords and helps enforce strong password and authentication policies.
139. How to find OUI version?
OUI stands for Oracle Universal Installer.
140. What happens if the ICM goes down?
Since ICM is down so it can’t reach other managers & can’t shutdown them but yes if because of some reason Standard Manager dies & ICM is already dead Standard managers will not start. The ICM does the work of distributing the concurrent request to standard managers. If ICM goes down the concurrent requests in standard managers will be running fine. But no new request will be assigned to the standard managers. So wait until all your concurrent requests gets completed and then bounce the concurrent managers to start your ICM.
141. Provide a high-level overview of the cloning process and post-clone manual steps?
Rapid Cloning Steps for Windows R12Source System:
1.Run adpreclone.pl in Database Node
2.Perl $ORACLE_HOME\appsutil\scripts\$CONTEX_NAME\adpreclone.pl dbTier
3.Run adpreclone.pl in Apps Node
4.Perl $ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME\adpreclone.pl appsTier
5.Shut down the Applications and database
6.Change all services type into manual (option)
7.Restart the system (option)
8.Check if any FNDLIBR programs are running or not
9.Take a cold backup of database and applicationsTarget System:Prepare your target system as per the source system configuration
1.Install Windows Server 2003 service pack 2 Enterprise Edition
2.Install Visual Studio 2005
3.Install Active perl
4.Install Cygwin Change make version from 3.81 into 3.80
5.Copy the Source system backup into target system
6.Set perl locations by using existing env file(It varies between DB node and Apps Node, We will set this two times)
7.Goto the $ORACLE_HOME\appsutil\clone\bin folder and the post clone scripts
8.Run Postclone scripts in db Tier
9.Perl $ORACLE_HOME\appsutil\clone\Bin\adcfgclone.pl dbTier
10.Run Postclone in Apps Tier
11.Perl $COMMON_TOP\clone\bin\adcfgclone.pl appsTierFinishing Tasks:1.Update the profile options
Rapid clone will update the site level profile options only, we need to update instance level profile options manually
2.Update the printer settings
3.Update the workflow configuration settings
Cloning an Oracle Applications instance will not update the host and instance specific information used by Oracle Workflow. Review the following tables and columns to verify there is no instance specific data in the Workflow configuration on the target system.
Important Notes:a)While running Postclone in appsTier it prompts hostname, we should give like hostname.domainname for example sys10.sample.com
b)While running post clone in appsTier it prompts visual studio directory don’t include bin folder. For example give like c:\vc\VC, don’t give like c:\vc\VC\bin
142. Provide an introduction to AutoConfig. How does AutoConfig know which value from the XML file needs to be put in which file?
AutoConfig uses a context file to maintain key configuration files. A context file is an XML file in the $APPL_TOP/admin directory and is the centralized repository. When you run AutoConfig it reads the XML files and creates all the AutoConfig managed configuration files. For each configuration file maintained by AutoConfig, there exists a template file which determines which values to pick from the XML file.
143. Can you tell me a few tests you will do to troubleshoot self-service login problems? Which profile options and files will you check?
Check guest user/password in the DBC file, profile option guest user/password, the DB.
Check whether apache jserv is up.
Run IsItWorking, FND_WEB.PING, aoljtest, etc.
144. What could be wrong if you are unable to view concurrent manager log and output files?
Most likely the FNDFS listener is down. Look at the value of OUTFILE_NODE_NAME and LOGFILE_NODE_NAME in the FND_CONCURRENT_REQUESTS table. Look at the FND_NODES table. Look at the FNDFS_ entry in tnsnames.ora.
145. How will you change the location of concurrent manager log and output files?
The location of log files is determined by parameter $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG and that of output files by $APPLCSF/$APPLOUT.
146. If the user is experiencing performance issues, how will you go about finding the cause?
Trace his session (with waits) and use tkprof to analyze the trace file.
Take a statspack report and analyze it.
o/s monitoring using top/iostat/sar/vmstat.
Check for any network bottleneck by using basic tests like ping results.
147. How will you change the apps password?
Use FNDCPASS to change APPS password.
Manually modify wdbsvr.app/cgiCMD.dat files.
Change any DB links pointing from other instances.
148. Explain the steps for applying apps patch and database patch?
a) Login as applmgr and set the environment. For the Windows environment also, you have to test that CLASSPATH contains %JAVA_TOP%, %JAVA_TOP%\loadjava.zip
b) Create a PATCH_TOP directory in the Base Directory (at the same level as APPL_TOP, COMMON_TOP, etc: this is just a recommendation) for the patches which will be downloaded. If this directory exists, this step can be skipped. An OS environment variable could be created for this directory. This will be done only one time, when the first patch will be applied.
c) Download the patch you want to apply in PATCH_TOP directory and unzip the patch.
d) Understand the README.txt file and complete the prerequisite or manual steps. Here, if there are any patched to apply as pre-requisite, in general, is created a document with all the steps involving in the patching process and the pre-requisite patches will be applied before the initial patch.
e) Ensure that the PLATFORM variable environment (under UNIX, Linux, Solaris) is set
f) Shut down APPS services. The database services and the listener must be up and running.
g) Enable Maintenance Mode.
h) Start AutoPatch in interactive mode. This task must be done from the directory where the patch driver is/was unzipped. Also, respond to the adpatch prompts. If there are more drivers to apply (there is no unified drive: there could be a database (d), copy (c) or generate (g) driver) restart the adpatch and apply the other patches.
i) Review the log files. By default, the location is $APPL_TOP/admin//log and the file is adpatch.log.
j) Review the customizations (if any). If a customization was modified by this patch, the customization must be applied again.
149. What is autoconfig?
AutoConfig is the tool, which is used to configure oracle application systems. It’s basically a perl script. At present there are more than 300 configuration files and environment files in application system. Whenever a change is made to any of the configuration parameter, the change needs to be propagated correctly to correct configuration and environment files. Managing such changes in such large number of files is really difficult.
AutoConfig uses a file called context file, which is used to configure changes. Context file is an XML file having all the parameters of application system. These parameters are part of some configuration file for some services or it may be part of some environment file. When we create an application system (using Rapid install), context file gets created automatically with all the parameters and there values. Most of the parameters take default value, where as some parameters takes the value that is supplied at the time of installation.
150. How to enable diagnostics for oracle applications?
FND: Enable Diagnostics.
151. What is .lgi file?
lgi files are created with patching along with .log files . .lgi files are informative log files containing information related to patch. You can check .lgi files to see what activities patch has done.
152. How will you skip worker during patch?
If in your adctrl there are six options shown then seventh is hidden option. (If there are seven options visible then 8th option is to Skip worker depending on ad version).
153. Which two tables are created at start of Apps Patch and drops at end of Patch?
FND_INSTALLED_PROCESS and AD_DEFFERED_JOBS are the tables that get updated while applying a patch mainly d or unified driver.
154. How to compile an Oracle Reports file?
Utility adrepgen is used to compile Reports. Syntax is given below adrepgen userid=apps\<psswd> source = $PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf dest=$PRODUCT_TOP\srw\filename.rdf stype=rdffile dtype=rdffile logfile=x.log overwrite=yes batch=yes dunit=character
155. What is difference between AD_BUGS and AD_APPLID_PATCHES?
AD_BUGS holds information about the various Oracle Applications bugs whose fixes have been applied (i.e. patched) in the Oracle Applications installation.
AD_APPLIED_PATCHES holds information about the “distinct” Oracle Applications patches that have been applied. If 2 patches happen to have the same name but are different in content (e.g. “merged” patches), then they are considered distinct and this table will therefore hold 2 records.
156. How you will troubleshoot if concurrent request is taking long time?
First you will try to check how far the query has gone (if in v$session_longops for example, or reading some session statistics) and if there is contention with another session (such as a lock for example) because it talks about a ‘concurrent request’.
Method 1: Trace the session using dbms_system.set_sql_trace_in_session (or) if u r using 10g, using dbms_monitor and look at the trace file to identify where the issue is. You can get the explain plan and tune the query.
Method 2:
1. Is this a new query (or) an existing query
2. Look for the wait event associated to this query.
3. What is the elapsed time for this query?
4. Are there are any db deadlocks?
5. Are there any long operations?
6. Are there any long transactions?
7. Based on the sql hash value, look at the sql_text from v$sql
8. Run an explain plan (or) use oradebug and trace the query if what bind variables are using and how the
data distribution is.
9. Based on the above information, look for when statistics was collected
10. If it is an old query, check if the plan has changed and if so, why?
Once u understand where the problem is, then solutions can be defined ranging from creating sql profiles / stored outlines (or) adding hints to the query and thoroughly test your changes.
Always remember to make one change and test for performance change. If you make a series of changes, it will be very difficult to isolate which has caused the performance improvement.
157. Why I need shared APPL_TOP?
If you have two/three Middle Tier for Large User base then you have to install APPL_TOP, COMMON_TOP & ORA_TOP equal to number of Nodes in your configuration. So if you have three middle tiers, then you need these three top three times & if there are N nodes you need N time these three tops. This result in lots of Space Requirement & bigger problem is patching so if you have 5 nodes you need to apply apps patch 5 times.
So Oracle came up with solution to have single APPL_TOP which is shared across all nodes in apps. This will save space as well as patch timing. This concept of sharing APPL_TOP file system across all Middle Tier Nodes is called APPL_TOP.
You will say if I can share APPL_TOP why can’t I share COMMON_TOP & ORA_TOP as well which are also part of Application Tier, Yes you can & this concept is called as Shared Application Tier.
158. What is Shared Application Tier?
Sharing Application Tier (including APPL_TOP, COMN_TOP, ORA_TOP) across all Middle Tier Nodes in configuration is called as Shared Application Tier. So I can say shared APPL_TOP is subset of shared Application Tier, initially shared APPL_TOP came out & based on its advantages & popularity later COMMON_TOP & ORA_TOP files were also included & entire concept is called as Shared Application Tier.
159. Limitation with Shared APPL_TOP and Application Tier?
If you are running Apps on Windows you’ll be sad to hear that it’s not certified with Windows Operation System. More over you can share across same operation system like Linux to Linux & Solaris to Solaris.
160. What are the request incompatibilities? How conflict resolution concurrent manager solve them?
Checks if a request in queue can be run in parallel with the running request.
161. Where and how you update workflow notification mailer configuration setting?
This depends on which workflow mailer you are running C Mailer or Java Mailer
162. If you want to change Concurrent Manager log and out file location, is it possible, If Yes, How? If No, why not?
By default standard location is $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG, in some cases it can go to $FND_TOP/log as well.
163. How frequent you run Gather Schema Statistics program & with what option? Why you need to run it? What is cost based optimizer?
In Oracle Database there is something called Cost Based Optimizer (CBO) which other than doing many things also does query optimization. That is it determines the best or optimum method to run a query. Now when large changes to the data or database take place, the system performance may get slow. DBMS_STATS is the package which collects statistics for Cost Based Optimizer. Collecting Statistics lets the CBO know about the best methods for query optimization. The statistics include the Table statistics, Column statistics, Index statistics and System statistics. The DBMS_STATS package includes the following procedures
1.GATHER_INDEX_STATS, Index statistics
2.GATHER_TABLE_STATS, Table, column, and index statistics
3.GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS,Statistics for all objects in a schema
4.GATHER_DICTIONARY_STATS,Statistics for all dictionary objects
5.GATHER_DATABASE_STATS,Statistics for all objects in a database
Of all of the above usually the most used is GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS to gather statistics of all objects within a particular Schema. The Gather Schema Statistics process should be run on a regular basis (weekly at a minimum) and anytime large changes to the data or database take place.
164. If we run autoconfig which files will get effected?
In order to check list of files changes during autoconfig , you can run adchkcfg utility which will generate HTML report. This report will list all files and profile options going to change when you run AutoConfig.
165. What is difference between .xml file and AutoConfig?
Autoconfig is Utility to configure your Oracle Application environment. xml file is repository of all configuration from which AutoConfig picks configuration and populates related files.
166. What are few profile options which you update after cloning?
Rapid clone updates profile options specific to site level. If you have any profile option set at other levels like server, responsibility, user level then reset them.
167. How you will avoid your query from using indexes?
By changing the order of the columns that are used in the index, in the Where condition, or by concatenating the columns with some constant values.
168. What is an OUTER JOIN?
An OUTER JOIN returns all rows that satisfy the join condition and also returns some or all of those rows from one table for which no rows from the other satisfy the join condition.

read more

Oracle Apps Interview Question And Answers

no thumb

11i Apps DBA:

Part 1
1. What is custom_top ? How will you define it ?
2. What is mean by GATHER_SCHEMA Statics ? What information it contain.
3. What is statics ? What information it gives ?
4. Explain , How to install the oracle Application ?
5. How to change the GUEST password ?
6. What is Shared APPL_TOP
7. When a Patch is applied if it takes 12 hours to complete and mean while we want to apply small patch. How we will apply it ?
8. What is stage ? how we will create it ?
9. Which table is created and dropped , when patch is applied ?
10. What is J-Initiator ?
11. If a SQL Script takes 3 hours to run completely. How will you reduce it ?
12. What is mean by explain plan ? What information it contains.
13. What is mean by TKPROF ?
14. What are the steps happened when , we start oracle APPS ?

Part 2

1. What are the different types of concurrent manager
2. What is Internal Concurrent Manager ?
3. How to trouble shoot the internal concurrent manager. If the internal manager Shutdown and other manager runs. How will you resolve this problem.
4. What is mean by Conflict resolution manager ?
5. How we can define customized concurrent manager
6. How we can assign one request to a newly customized concurrent manager.
7. what are the different types of patches ?
8. Explain c , d , g and u drivers
9. One main patch I want to apply without applying a prerequisite patch. How can I apply ?
10. While applying a patch I don’t want to apply a ‘ d ‘ driver How can I apply
11. What are the different types of patch options.
12. While applying a patch one sql script running , how we can run adpatch to complete
13. what is mean by database refresh ( cloning )
14. What are the steps for doing cloning
15. What is hot backup ?
16. Why excessive redologs generated ?
17. Which tabales shows whether data is backup or not
18. Explain the difference between redolog and rollback
19. What is mean by undo segment
20. Explain crash recovery.
21. What is mean by profile ?
22. Where the concurrent logfiles stored

Part 3
1. Are you done Installation of 11i ? What is the procedure to install
2. If we Run Rapidwiz it won’t installation screen so what you do ?
3. While Installing 11.5..9 on which tier first install ?
4. How you start Apache ? Where it located ?
5. If somebody user is reporting you forms are not coming ? what you do ?
6. How to restart the concurrent manager .
7. After installing apps , how many database you got ?
8. where the 8.0.6 located.
9. How you start middle tier ?
10. Which tops are come after your apps installations
11. How did you do database health checkup
12. What is the path udump
13. How you see oracle apps version 11.5.0 and oracle 9i version from tables ?
14. How you register new product in Oracle apps .
15. What actually does adsplicer.
16. Are u applied patches ? What is c driver
17. What are the different types of drivers use ?
18. How will you check whether the patch is already applied or not ?
19. In concurrent manager the status is inactive manager what you do ?
20. While applying patch ? how did you see worker status ?
21. Which option you used to restart the single worker ?
22. If one worker is failed , how you exlude that worker ?
23. Are , you run autoconfig ?
24. What are users required for application installation .
25. If the patch process is aborted , how it knows that previous session is not completed
26. what is the role of conflict resolution manager.
27. If the request takes too long to complete how will you resolve it.
28. where the trace file is generated
29. How to start the concurrent manager from the command line
30. h How to stop the co concurrent manager from the command line.
31. What is configuration files for Apache ?
32. What is the configuration files for Jserver ?
33. what is the use of zone properties ?
34. While using adrelink which driver is used to relink the files ?
35. What is mean by Autoconfig ?
36. How to restore the autoconfig session on application tier.
37. Explain the Rapid Clone ?
38. How will you quit a worker.
39. Where adpatch log file is placed ?
40. How to check the concurrent manager is ruinning or not.
41. what are the background process started , when you start an instance.
42. Explain the use of PMON.
43. Explain the use of Checkpoint.
44. What types of backups you are taking and how ?
45. Where the worker logfiles are stored.
46. Who is the owner of the FND_INSTALL_PROCESS.
47. Can you differentiate APPS, APPLSYS & base product schemas ?
48. Where the web server/ Apache server logfiles are stored ?
49. How you exclude prerequisite for a patch.
50. What error you got while installation ? How will you resovle it .
51. Which patches you have applied ?
52. What happen if patch fails in between , how will you resovle it.
53. how to restart the failed worker ?
54. How to restart the patch session
55. Explain rapid clone ? Explain post clone steps ?
56. Explain about environment file .
57. How to change the apps password
58. How you done database upgradation.
59. Explain features of 10g over oracle 9i ?
60. How to check whether the concurrent manager is up or not at os level
61. Do you perform tuning ? Explain .
62. What happen even after creating index. It takes too long time
63. How to known which oracle products installed ?
64. What is mean by semaphore ?
65. Is multithreading is supported by Unix.
66. How will you check which instance is running .
67. Where the oracle product information is stored ?
68. What is mean by local inventory and global inventory .
69. If one of the file missing , how can database knowns it ? How will recover it
70. How configure the oracle database ?
71. How will you install oracle 8i if root user password is provided ?
72. What information recorded by checkpoint
73. How to generate checkpoint manuallyW
74. when check point occur
75. What is mean by PGA_TARGET
76. What is large pool in architecture.
77. What is mean by pining process
78. What are the new oracle 9i feature.
79. How to change the rollback segment to undo segment.
80. If there are more than one rollback segment. How will you know which rollback segment we are using.
81. which table is used to check , which rollback segment we are using.
82. If one of the datafile is missing, how it knows ?
83. If the datafile is there, but the data is not same . how the database knows needs recovery.
84. How u check single node & multimode environment ?
85. How will you determine single node & multimode installation when instance is down
86. What information is provided by adutconf.sql script ?
87. How to known the JRE version
88. What is the certified Instance ( licence ) for 11.5.10
89. How will you determine on which port the apache is running
90. While applying patch if it fails because it needs to apply another patch then how will you apply it.
91. What are the s/w versions required for cloning.
92. What are the preclone steps and what will it do ?
93. What is mean by OraInventory.
94. I have copied all files from source to target. If the database SID is not changed how we changed it.
95. How you find apps url ?
96. What is the difference between ad_bugs and ad_applied _patches tables ?
97. What is difference between mount and nomount ?
98. How you assign worker for autopatch or any adutilities .
99. From where autopatch gathers patch history information
100. How you find if autopatch is complete successfully or not ?
101. How to check if ICM is running or not
102. What is the use of dbc file ?
Ans :- It provides initial connection to the guest usr .srfapps.dbc. it is a text file which store all information regarding to connect to a particular db. It allows a user admin, to easily load and env variables.

103. How to find the version of forms from the backend.
Ans :- Open the form and go to help menu then we can find the version of form from backend

104. What is the use of cmcclean.sql
Ans :- It will cleanup the concurrent_manager tables(dead process in internal manager log )
105 What are all the configuration files you take before cloning.
106 How you are managing the clusters ?
Ans :- Managing the clusters in the sense we are using the cmview type commands to see the
Status of the clusters.
107 What tables you will update when a request fails.
Ans :- fnd_concurrent_requests and fnd_concurrent_queues.
108. What is the use of appweb.cfg ?
Ans. It is a main configuration file which contain db connection parameters and form server
Load balancing we need to edit appsweb.cfg
This file is available in common_top/htm/bin.
109. What information is available in appsora.env?
Ans:- It contains 8.0.6 home and sid.env paths.
110. What do you mean by sleep time for concurrent manager ?
Ans :- Sleep time means the CM waiting time for the newly submitted requests.
***************************************************************************

Part 4

Oracle 9i DBA Questions
——————————-
1. Which table contain the names of all data dictionary views ?
2. What is the purpose of the IMPORT option IGNORE ? What it’s default setting ?
3. you are using hot backup without being in archive log mode, can you recover in the event of a failure ? Why or Why not ?
4. What causes the ‘ snapshot too old ‘ ? how can this be prevented or mitigated ?
5. what is tkprof and how is it used ?
6. What is explain plan and how is it used ?
7. if you see contention for library caches how can you fix it ?
8. How can you tell if a tablespace has excessive fragmentation ?
9. what can cause a high value for recursive call ? How can this be fixed ?
10. Explain an ORA- 01555
11. Explain the difference between $ORACLE_HOME and $ORACLE_BASE.
12. How would you determine what sessions are connected and what resources they
Are waiting for ?

Part 5

11i Apps Developer question:
=============================
1) What is the company all about ?
2) Inbound & Bound Interface of oracle apps.
3) What is API (Standard & Customized)
4) Data flow of any interface
5) Purpose of Placeholder columns in reports
6) Type of Pragma in PL/SQL and their use with example – Autonomous transaction, Restrict Reference, Init Exception
7) Dynamic SQL – when and why it uses
8) Types of triggers of Reports –
9) Views – how views increase the performance of a Form
10) Materialized view
11) Bulk array – Bulk Collect & Bulk Bind
12) Lexical parameter & Bind Parameter of Report
13) SQL reports
14) Forms trigger category
15) Level of Triggers used in Form – item, block & form level
16) Diff between when_validate_item trigger and key_next_item trigger
17) Shell scripting – type of shell program , how to compile, diff between grep & find command
18) Pro*C related query – if you have knowledge of that
19) Comfort level working as a team member
20) MD070 & BR100 documentation
21) Types of Canvas

                                                                                                   PART 2

 

Backup/Recovery

  1. Which types of backups you can take in Oracle?
    Backup Types:
    1. Physical backup (Physical files backup-Datafile, Archived Redo log file, Control file, parameter file and password file- User Managed Backup, RMAN backup)
    2. Logical backup(Tables, schema, tablespace and database backup-taking object backup and transfer to same or other database
    Note: In oracle when we talk about the backup/recovery, it is mostly dedicated to physical backup not logical.
    So, here we have types of backup:
    1. Online/Hot/Inconsistent backup
    2. Offline/Cold/Consistent Backup
    3. Whole database backup
    4. Incremental backup
    5. Differential backup
    6. Partial backup
    2. A database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode then which type of backups you can take?
    Offline/Cold/Consistent Backup
    3. Can you take partial backups if the Database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode?
    No, Partial backup cannot take while database is not in archive log mode.
    Partial backup will not be synchronized with the rest of the database. It is a copy of just part of the database, at a particular moment in time. If it is ever necessary to restore a file from partial backup , it will have to resynchronized with the rest of the database with the help of archivelog. Means applying the changes from the archived and online redo log files to bring it up to date.
    So, there is no concept of partial backup, if our database is not running in archive log mode.
    4. Can you take Online Backups if the database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode?
    No, we can’t take online backup while database is running in no archive log mode.A datafile that is backed up online will not be synchronized with any particular SCN, nor it will be synchronized with other data fileor the control files. Archive log applying is mandatory to resynchrinize the backed up datafile with SCN and other datafiles or control file.
    5. How do you bring the database in ARCHIVELOG mode from NOARCHIVELOG mode?
    Note: To put the database from no archive to archive, database must be in mount mode( No mount or open mode will not allow to put the database in archive log mode). Similary to put the database in no archivelog mode from archive, the same rule will be applicable (No mount or open mode will not allow to put the database in archive log mode).
    Archive to No Archive log mode
    Sql> select log_mode from v$database;
    LOG_MODE
    ————
    ARCHIVELOG
    Sql> shut down immediate;
    Sql> startup mount;
    sql> alter database noarchivelog;
    sql> select log_mode from v$database;
    LOG_MODE
    ————
    NOARCHIVELOGNo Archive log mode to archive log mode
    Sql> select log_mode from v$database;
    LOG_MODE
    ————
    NOARCHIVELOG
    SQL> archive log list;
    Database log mode No Archive Mode
    Automatic archival Disabled
    Archive destination USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
    Oldest online log sequence 14
    Current log sequence 17
    SQL> shutdown immediate;
    ORA-01109: database not open

    Database dismounted.
    ORACLE instance shut down.
    SQL> startup mount;
    ORACLE instance started.

    Total System Global Area 369098752 bytes
    Fixed Size 1249056 bytes
    Variable Size 201326816 bytes
    Database Buffers 163577856 bytes
    Redo Buffers 2945024 bytes
    Database mounted.
    SQL> select log_mode from v$database;

    LOG_MODE
    ————
    NOARCHIVELOG
    SQL> alter database archivelog;
    Database altered.
    SQL> select log_mode from v$database;
    LOG_MODE
    ————
    ARCHIVELOG
    SQL> select log_mode from v$database;

    LOG_MODE
    ————
    ARCHIVELOG

    SQL> archive log list;
    Database log mode Archive Mode
    Automatic archival Enabled
    Archive destination USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
    Oldest online log sequence 14
    Next log sequence to archive 17
    Current log sequence 17
    SQL>
    6. You cannot shutdown the database for even some minutes, then in which mode you should run the database?
    Database must be running in Archive log mode.
    Differences concerning backups
    No archive log
    Archive log
    Must backup entire database.
    Can backup parts of database (datafiles tablespaces)
    DB must be shut down.
    hot backups possible
    Only entire DB can be restored
    Tablespaces can be restored
    In case of a failure, all changes sinces the last backup will be lost
    All commited transactions will be restorable
    7. Where should you place Archive logfiles, in the same disk where DB is or another disk?For the database performance reason and disk failure , we should store the archive log file at another disk .
    8. Can you take online backup of a Control file if yes, how?
    There are the way by that we can take the online backup of control file
    1. User managed backup technique:
    Sql> alter database backup controlfile to trace;
    The control file creation sql script will be created in user_dump_dest (udump) directory.
    Ther trace file will be having sql script to create the control file
    Sql> alter database backup control file to ‘/oracle/app/ctrl.bak’ resue
    To take the control file backup in binary format
    2. RMAN is another technique by that we can take the online backup of control file, but database must be in mount mode, else RAMN will not be able to connect with database and do the required operation
    Rman> backup current controlfile;
    Rman> backup current controlfile to ‘/backup/ctrlfile.copy’;
    Rman> configure controlfile autobackup on;
    9. What is a Logical Backup?
    Logical backup is the way to take the backup of data using sql commands in binary format file and import the same to the other database.
    It’s a logical backup why because we used to take the objects(data) backup from one database and to restore to other database.
    Traditional import/export and Datapump is the technique to perform the logical backup.Example of logical backup are:
    Table backup, tablespace backup, schema backup, full database backup
    10. Should you take the backup of Logfiles if the database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode?
    No, there is no need to take the backup of online redo log file while our database is running in no archivelog mode, why because whatever information is containg by redo log jhas already been moved to archived redo log file before switching to next redo. So there is no benefit to take up the backup of online redo log files.
    11. Why do you take tablespaces in Backup mode?
    The goal of ALTER TABLESPACE BEGIN BACKUP and END BACKUP is to set special actions in the current database files in order to make their copy usable , without affecting the current operations.
    Nothing needs to be changed in the current datafile , but, as the copying is done by the external tool( Operating system utility), the only way to have something set in the copy is to do it in the current datafiles before the copy , and revert it back at the end.
    Sql> alter tablespace begin backup;
    While putting the tablespace in backup mode,
    -the hot backup falg in the datafile header is set , so that the copy is identified to be a hot backup copy. This is to manage the backup consistency issue when the copy will be used for recovery.
    – Checkpoint is done for the tablespace, so that in case of recovery , no redo generated before that point will be applied. Begin backup command completes only when checkpoint is done.

=====================================

« Table de l’ utilisateur

Tablespace autoextend maximum size »

Backup & Recovery questions pour Oracle DBA

Some of the Common Backup and Recovery Interview Questions for Oracle Database Administrator.

These questions are common for both Senior Oracle DBA or Junior DBA.

I have compiled these questions based upon the feedback I got from many candidates who have attended interviews in various MNC’s

  1. Which types of backups you can take in Oracle?

3 types  of backup  Hot,  Cold, partial and incremential

 

  1. A database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode then which type of backups you can take?

Cold backup ( shutdown immediate , startup mount  and backup database and after startup  a database)

 

  1. Can you take partial backups if the Database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode?

No, database must be offline.

 

  1. Can you take Online Backups if the the database is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode?

No, only with archivelog

 

  1. How do you bring the database in ARCHIVELOG mode from NOARCHIVELOG mode?

SQL>shutdown immediate;  SQL>startup mount;    SQL> alter database archivelog; SQL> alter database open;

 

  1. You cannot shutdown the database for even some minutes, then in which mode you should run
    the database?

RMAN>startup  explicite;

  1. Where should you place Archive logfiles, in the same disk where DB is or another disk?

Other disk

 

  1. Can you take online backup of a Control file if yes, how?

RMAN> backup current controlfile;

 

  1. What is a Logical Backup?

A logical backup (import/export) of a database exports the database objects independent of the physical location of those objects. In other words, a logical backup exports the data stored in a table regardless of the location of the table (such as tablespace or datafile).

 

  1. Should you take the backup of Logfiles if the database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode?

Yes

 

  1. Why do you take tablespaces in Backup mode?

SQL>alter  system tablespace offline;

 

  1. What is the advantage of RMAN utility?

Make backup when the database is running

 

  1. How RMAN improves backup time?

Scheduler task with file rcv

 

  1. Can you take Offline backups using RMAN?

No.

 

  1. How do you see information about backups in RMAN?

RMAN>show all;

 

  1. What is a Recovery Catalog?

Backup  caltalog

 

  1. Should you place Recovery Catalog in the Same DB?

No

 

  1. Can you use RMAN without Recovery catalog?

Yes

 

  1. Can you take Image Backups using RMAN?

No

 

  1. Can you use Backupsets created by RMAN with any other utility?

No

 

  1. Where RMAN keeps information of backups if you are using RMAN without Catalog?

RMAN>show all;

 

  1. You have taken a manual backup of a datafile using o/s. How RMAN will know about it?

RMAN catalog

 

  1. You want to retain only last 3 backups of datafiles. How do you go for it in RMAN?

RMAN>configure retention policy to redundancy 3;

 

  1. Which is more efficient Incremental Backups using RMAN or Incremental Export?

Incremental backup with posibilites  level 0  & 1

 

  1. Can you start and shutdown DB using RMAN?

Yes

 

  1. How do you recover from the loss of datafile if the DB is running in NOARCHIVELOG mode?

RMAN>startup nomount;    RMAN> SQL ‘alter database datafile6 offline;  RMAN>recover datafile6;

 

  1. You loss one datafile and it does not contain important objects. The important objects are there in other datafiles which are intact. How do you proceed in this situation?

RMAN> restore  datafile5;

 

  1. You lost some datafiles and you don’t have any full backup and the database was running in NOARCHIVELOG mode. What you can do now?

SQL> startup mount; SQL>flashback database to timestamp sysdate -1/24;  or SQL>flashback  to scn (ex.436982938)…;   SQL> alter database open resetlogs;

 

  1. How do you recover from the loss of datafile if the DB is running in ARCHIVELOG mode?

RMAN> startup mount  RMAN> restore database;  with the last full backup

 

  1. You loss one datafile and DB is running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You have full database backup of 1 week old and partial backup of this datafile which is just 1 day old. From which backup should you restore this file?

RMAN>startup mount;   RMAN> restore database;    RMAN> recover database;

 

  1. You loss controlfile how do you recover from this?

RMAN> restore current controlfile; RMAN> restore  spfile;

 

  1. The current logfile gets damaged. What you can do now?

RMAN> alter database open restlogs;

 

  1. What is a Complete Recovery?

RMAN> restore database;   full  restore database

 

  1. What is Cancel Based, Time based and Change Based Recovery?

– A cancel-based recovery is a type of user-managed incomplete recovery that is performed by specifying the UNTIL CANCEL clause with the RECOVER command (a SQL*Plus command that is used to recover a database). The UNTIL CANCEL clause specifies that the recovery process will continue until the user manually cancels the recovery process issuing the CANCEL command.

Time-Based, Change-Based, or SCN-based Incomplete Recovery

Incomplete recovery uses a backup to produce a non-current version of the database. In other words, you
do not apply all of the redo records generated after the most recent backup.

You usually perform incomplete recovery of the whole database in the following situations:

Media failure destroys some or all of the online redo logs.

A user error causes data loss, for example, a user inadvertently drops a table.

You cannot perform complete recovery because an archived redo log is missing.

You lose your current control file and must use a backup control file to open the database.

To perform incomplete media recovery, you must restore all datafiles from backups created prior to the time to which you want to recover and then open the database with the RESETLOGS option when recovery completes. The RESETLOGS operation creates a new incarnation of the database; in other words, a database with a new stream of log sequence numbers starting with log sequence 1.

 

  1. Some user has accidentally dropped one table and you realize this after two days. Can you recover this table if the DB is running in ARCHIVELOG mode?

SQL>flashback  table name to timestamp to scn  (ex. 436982938);

 

  1. Do you have to restore Datafiles manually from backups if you are doing recovery using RMAN?

Yes

  1. A database is running in ARCHIVELOG mode since last one month. A datafile is added to the database last week. Many objects are created in this datafile. After one week this datafile gets damaged before you can take any backup. Now can you recover this datafile when you don’t have any backups?

Yes

 

  1. How do you recover from the loss of a controlfile if you have backup of controlfile?

RMAN>restore current controlfile;

 

  1. Only some blocks are damaged in a datafile. Can you just recover these blocks if you are using RMAN?

Yes

 

  1. Some datafiles were there on a secondary disk and that disk has become damaged and it will take some days to get a new disk. How will you recover from this situation?

RMAN>restore datafile6;

 

  1. Have you faced any emergency situation. Tell us how you resolved it?

Restore database  with dump file

 

  1. At one time you lost parameter file accidentally and you don’t have any backup. How you will recreate a new parameter file with the parameters set to previous values.

Restore complet machime with image ghost.

====================

PART 3 

====================

 

APPS DBA Interview Questions 

1. Where is Concurrent Manager Log file location?

Ans: By default standard location is $APPLCSF/$APPLLOG, in some cases it can go to $FND_TOP/log as well

2.How you put Applications 11i in Maintenance mode?

Ans: Use adadmin to change maintenance mode in EBS. If you don’t want to put EBS in maintenance mode you can use adpatch options=hotpatch feature.

3.Can you apply patch without putting Applications 11i in Maintenance mode?

Ans: Yes, use options=hotpatch as mentioned above with adpatch.

4.What is adsplice utility?

Ans: Adsplice in oracle apps is utility to add a new product to EBS

5.How can you license a product after installation?

Ans: You can use ad utility adlicmgr to license product in Oracle Apps

6.What is MRC? What you do as Apps DBA for MRC?

Ans: MRC also called as Multiple Reporting Currency in Oracle Apps. By default you have currency in US Dollars but if your organization’s operating books are in other currency then you as apps DBA need to enable MRC in Apps.

7.Where is Jserv configuration files stored?

Ans: Jserv configuration files are stored in $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Jserv/etc.

8.Where is applications start/stop scripts stored?

Ans: Applications start/stop scripts are in directory $COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME

9.How to check if Oracle Apps 11i System is Rapid Clone enabled?

Ans: For system to be Rapid Clone enabled, it should be Autoconfig enabled. You should have Rapid Clone Patches applied.

10.What is your Oracle Apps 11i Webserver Version and how to find it?

Ans: In order to find version under IAS_ORACLE_HOME/Apache/Apache/bin Execute ./httpd -version

11.Where is database plssql cache stored?

Ans: plssql & session cache are stored under $IAS_ORACLE_HOME/ Apache/modplsql/cache directory

12.What is RRA/FNDFS?

Ans: Report Review Agent (RRA) also referred by executable FNDFS is default text viewer in Oracle Applications 11i for viewing output files & log files.

13.How to confirm if Report Server is Up & Running?

Ans: Report Server is started by executable rwmts60 on concurrent manager Node & this file is under $ORACLE_HOME/bin Execute command on your server like ps -ef | grep rwmts60

14.How to confirm if Apps Listener is Up & Running?

Ans: lsnrctl start APPS_$SID (replace SID with your Instance Name) so if your SID is VISION then use lsnrctl status APPS_VISION

15.How will you find total number of invalid objects in database?

Ans: SQLPLUS> select count(*) from dba_objects where status like ‘INVALID’;

16.How to compile Invalid Objects in database?

Ans: You can use adadmin utility to compile or you can use utlrp.sql script shipped with Oracle Database to compile Invalid Database Objects.

17.What is difference between adpatch & opatch?

Ans: # adpatch is utility to apply oracle apps Patches whereas # opatch is utility to apply database patches

18.Can you use both adpatch & opatch in Apps?

Ans: Yes you have to use both in apps, for apps patches you will use adpatch utility and for applying database patch in apps you will use opatch utility

19.What is forms server executable Name?

Ans: f60srvm

20.Where is HTML Cache stored in Oracle Apps Server?

Ans: Oracle HTML Cache is available at $COMMON_TOP/_pages for some previous versions you might find it in $OA_HTML/_pages

21.What is GWYUID?

Ans: GWYUID stands for Gateway User ID and password. Usually like APPLSYSPUB/PUB

22.What are .odf file in apps patch?

Ans: odf stands for Object Description Files used to create tables & other database objects while applying a patch.

23.Does APPS_MRC Schema exist for MRC in 11.5.10 and higher?

Ans:No, apps_mrc schema is dropped with 11.5.10 Upgrade & 11.5.10 new Install. This is replaced by more Integrated Architecture.

24.Find application server version?

Ans: FND_PRODUCT_GROUPS

25.How will you find the Apache, forms, reports version in an EBS suite?

Ans: http –v – Apache

f60gen – Forms

ar60run – Reports

26.Find jinitiator version?

Ans:Client side – Control panel

Server side – SID_hostname.xml (s_jinit_ver_)

27.List some ad utilities and their functions?

Ans:adadmin, adctrl, adpatch, adlicmgr, admrgpch, adsplice and adworker

28.List out the modules related to oracle Apps DBA?

Ans: FND – Application Object Library, AU – Application Utilities, AD – Application DBA

29.What are profile options, what are various types of profile options?

Ans: User, application, responsibility and site

30.If the patch is running in Pre-Install mode, where would the patch history files be stored in Oracle Applications R12 configured on a UNIX operating system?

A) $AD_TOP/admin
B) $APPL_TOP/admin
C) $TEMP/runInstaller
D) $APPL_TOP/admin/
E) $COMMON_TOP/admin/
Ans: D

31.In which three cases is it most effective to run validation on the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite setup? (Choose three.)

A) before performing an export or import
B) after a patch or multiple patches are applied
C) Immediately after an upgrade or after applying a maintenance pack
D) after converting to multiple organizations or multiple reporting currencies
E) whenever you receive a run-time error that suggests that a problem is caused by the AD_DDL package
Ans: B,C,E

32.The AD Administration task utility “Compile APPS Schema” is similar to the “Validate APPS Schema” task, except that instead of just producing a list of invalid objects, it compiles invalid objects using multiple workers in an attempt to move them back to the valid object state.This task is most often run when custom packages are moved into the APPS schema, and during the upgrade process.The “Compile APPS Schema” task can be toggled to compile all objects or just the invalid objects. Choose three correct benefits of using this task. (Choose three.)

A) increases run-time performance in the applications
B) corrects all corrupt schema package bodies and headers
C) finds truly invalid objects before users get a run-time error
D) allows new custom or patched packages to be immediately validated
Ans: A,C,D

33.Which two tasks can you perform with the Application DBA (AD) Controller utility? (Choose two).

A) Restart a failed patch.
B) Review the worker status.
C) Assign a job to the worker.
D) Restart a completed worker.
E) Restart a terminated worker.
Ans: B,E

34.You downloaded an HRMS patch from Oracle MetaLink, and you run AutoPatch to apply it to the Oracle Applications R12 test setup in your company. If AutoPatch shows an error in one of the workers’ jobs, how do you determine the source of the error?

A) Check the AutoPatch log file for the source of the error.
B) Review adworkxxx.log in $APPL_TOP/admin//log.
C) Use the AD Controller utility, and choose the Review worker status.
D) Search the Oracle MetaLink Web site for the worker control number.
Ans: B

35.In Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite, what is the best method to relink the Application DBA (AD) executable programs?

A) Use AD Administration (adadmin).
B) Use the AD Controller utility (adctrl).
C) Use AutoConfig to relink (adautocfg.sh).
D) Use the AD relink command-line utility (adrelink.sh).
Ans: D

36.One of the special AD Controller utilities, Show Worker Status, collects worker status information from the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES temp table. It tracks multiple workers for five categories: Worker, Code,Context, File Name, and Status.The seven statuses are:

Failed
Completed
Waiting
Fixed/Restart
Running
Assigned
Restarted
Choose the sequence that would place the process statuses in the proper flow order when an in-processing error is received.

A) 5, 1, 4, 6, 7, 3, 2
B) 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 5, 2
C) 3, 6, 5, 1, 4, 7, 2
D) 7, 3, 6, 5, 4, 1, 2
E) 6, 1, 4, 3, 5, 7, 2
Ans: C

37.Oracle Applications Release 12 uses two Context files to store all application-specific configuration information. What are the advantages of the Context files? (Choose three.)

A) The Context file can be edited using Oracle Application Manager (OAM).
B) Configuration information is represented in a platform-independent format.
C) The database environment and the APPL_TOP environment are readily described in a single file.
D) The XML format is easier to read and use than a variety of formats in an individual configuration file.
E) It is easier to integrate into the process of cloning new systems, as opposed to editing numerous files.
Ans: A,B,D

38.In AD Controller, when a job fails the first and second time, the manager automatically defers it to the end of the phase and assigns a new job to the worker. If the deferred job fails the third time, the job stays at the failed status and the worker waits. At this point, you must address the cause of the failure, and then restart the job using AD Controller.

Choose two correct steps that would help you to troubleshoot the failure of the job and enable you to run the job to completion. (Choose two.)

A) Verify whether the process is consuming CPU time.
B) Review the adworkXXX.log worker log file in $APPL_TOP/admin//log to find the error.
C) Review the file name and worker columns of the failed worker to find the name of the failed file and the worker number.
D) Check for an entry for this process in the V$SESSION table to gather clues about what the process is doing in the database.
Ans: B,C

39.In your Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite implementation, the database is corrupt. To resolve it, the database Java Virtual Machine (JVM) was reloaded. Identify the type of problem that may occur and the related correct solution.

A.Problem: Many invalid objects are found in the APPS schema.
Solution: Run the “Validate APPS schema” task by using the adadmin utility.

B.Problem: All Oracle Applications Java classes are missing.
Solution: Run the “Reload JAR files to the DB” task by using the adadmin utility.

C.Problem: The Application screen display does not come up with one of the installed language characters.
Solution: Run the “Convert Character set” task by using the adadmin utility.

D.Problem: The Application window does not show any of the Accounts Receivables data.
Ans: B

40.The Oracle Applications R12 database administrator (DBA) runs the “Recreate grants and synonyms for APPS schema” task by using the adadmin utility when grants or synonyms are missing from the database.Which three causes are responsible for this? (Choose three.)

A) incomplete database migrations (exports or imports)
B) patch and administrative sessions that failed to run successfully to completion
C) invoking PL/SQL routines to maintain multilingual tables by adding missing, untranslated rows
D) installing or maintaining Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite underlying database components or options such as Replication
Ans: A,B,D

41.When does the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table get created in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite database?

A) whenever the AD Controller utility is used
B) when AutoPatch, AutoUpgrade, or AD Administration programs process jobs
C) during the upgrade to R12 E-Business Suite from the earlier version of Oracle Applications
D) when the R12 E-Business Suite database is created in a Real Application Clusters (RAC) setup
E) during the R12 E-Business Suite installation and, more specifically, at the time of the database APPS schema creation
Ans: B

42.You suddenly start receiving errors indicating that there are numerous Java files in the database that are corrupted and cannot be run. You determined that you must reload the Java Virtual Machine (JVM) to fix the errors.

In addition to reloading the JVM, what Oracle database utilities, if any, do you need to run and why? (Choose all that apply.)

A) Compile the Menu information to restore Java menu files to the application forms.
B) Reload JAR files to the database because after reloading the JVM, the Java class files would be missing.
C) Compile the APPS schema because after the JVM has been reloaded, APPS permissions need to be reestablished.
D) None of the Oracle database utilities need to be run because by reloading the JVM, all corrected Java files are corrected with the new files loaded during this process.
Ans: B

43.Consider a situation where a worker failed with a core dump and cannot be restarted. Although the worker is listed as running in the adctrl utility, there is no operating system-level process for the erring worker.

In this situation, the only option is to restart the patch. What are the steps performed to restart the patch?

Tell the manager that a worker acknowledges quit.
Restart the patch.
Tell the manager that a worker failed its job.
Tell the worker to shut down or quit (all workers).
Identify the correct sequence in which you perform the task in the above scenario.

A) 1, 3, 4, 2
B) 4, 3, 1, 2
C) 4, 1, 3, 2
D) 1, 3, 2, 4
E) 3, 4, 1, 2
Ans: B

44.Which two statements are true if you choose the “Recreate grants and synonyms for APPS schema” task option from the adadmin utility? (Choose two.)

A) This option re-creates grants on some packages from APPS to SYSTEM.
B) This option re-creates grants and synonyms for the APPLSYSPUB schema.
C) This option re-creates grants and synonyms for the code objects of the APPS schema to the base product schemas.
D) This option spawns parallel workers to re-create grants and synonyms linking sequences and tables in the base product schemas to the APPS schema.
Ans: B,D

45.What is true about the worker process in the Oracle Applications R12 environment?

A) When a worker runs a job for the first time, if the job fails, the manager automatically defers the job to retry at a later time.
B) When a worker runs a job for the third time, if the job fails, the status of the job stays at failed and the worker starts the next job.
C) As long as the total run time is less than 10 minutes, the manager defers the job to retry at the end of the current phase, even if that job failed the previous three times.
D) When a worker runs a job for the second time, if the job fails and the total run time is 15 minutes, then the status of the job stays at failed and the worker starts the next job.
Ans: A

46.Identify three situations where relinking may be necessary. (Choose three)

A) after running AutoConfig
B) after the server libraries are updated
C) after the product JAR files are generated
D) when executable programs become corrupted
E) when executable programs are accidentally deleted
Ans: B,D,E

47.What is the result of executing the following command:

$ adrelink.sh “fnd all”

A) relinks the ALL executable program
B) relinks all FND executable programs
C) relinks all product executable programs
D) backs up and relinks all FND executable programs
Ans: B

48.Which three statements are true about the E-Business Suite Applications Context file? (Choose three)

A) It is a system configuration file.
B) It is written in XML format.
C) It describes the database environment.
D) It is written in a platform-dependent format.
E) It can be used to synchronize multiple nodes.
F) It can be edited using Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) AutoConfig.
Ans: B,E,F

49.The worker shows the Running or Restarted status, but the process is not really running. Which are the two corrective actions that you would perform to restart a worker? (Choose two.)

A) Tell the worker to quit.
B) Tell the worker to shut down.
C) Restart a worker on the current machine.
D) Tell the manager that a worker has failed in its job.
E) Tell the manager that a worker acknowledges quit.
Ans: C,D

50.Which statement about Application DBA (AD) Controller is true?

A) The AD_DEFFERED_JOB table is created by AD Controller.
B) The FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table is created by AD Controller.
C) The AD Controller window is invoked automatically when a worker fails its job.
D) AD Controller gathers worker status information from the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table.
Ans: D

51.While working with Web forms an application user sometimes comes across a performance issue. The initial screen takes too long to appear with the Web form screen, showing the status “Downloading JAR files…” for a long time. Identify the reasons for this. (Choose two.)

A) It always takes time to load the Web forms.
B) An older version of Sun J2SE plug-in is installed on the Desktop tier.
C) JAR files for the Forms client applet are downloaded automatically the first time it is used.
D) The browser will automatically retrieve new JAR files if they have changed on the application tier.
E) The Internet Explorer browser security level should be set as “Low” for the zone that contains the Oracle Application Release 12 Web pages.
Ans: C,D

52.You experience report-error problems in the Inventory module after applying a patch to the same module. You run the AD Administration utility, and select the Generate Application Files menu. Because you have report problems, you decide to run Generate Report Files. You answered the following questions during the utility run:

Do you want to generate Oracle report objects using the current character set? (You answer Yes.)
Do you want to regenerate the Oracle reports PL/SQL library files? (You answer No.)
Do you want to regenerate Oracle reports executable files? (You answer Yes.)
For which products do you want to generate Oracle report objects? (You answer “all reports in INV.”)
After you run the AD utilities, most reports in Inventory run with no errors. However, you still experience errors with two reports. Which two statements explain why the two reports still run with errors? (Choose two.)

A) You have reports in a different language.
B) You have reports with external library files.
C) You have custom reports in a custom directory.
D) You have reports from a different module being referenced on the Inventory report menu.
Ans: B

53.You discover that you will be applying an application patch on your APPL_TOP by using AutoPatch, which contains a compatible feature, the prereq line. To ensure that the automatic, prerequisite patch-checking feature operates during the application of the patch, you must run AD Administration, Maintain Snapshot Information, then perform some key tasks, and then AutoPatch.

Select four key Maintain Snapshot Information tasks or combination of tasks that will ensure that the prerequisite patch-checking feature operates during the application of the patch. (Choose four.)

A) Update a current view snapshot, or create a named snapshot.
B) Export a snapshot to a file, and then delete the named snapshot.
C) Import an up-to-date snapshot from a file from a different APPL_TOP.
D) List snapshots, delete the named snapshot, and create a named snapshot.
E) Copy the existing snapshot, delete the named snapshot, and then create a named snapshot.
Ans: A,C,D,E

54.As a database administrator (DBA), you have been trying to apply a maintenance patch, but it has failed to run successfully to completion. You check the AD Administration log file for an error. The log file reveals several entries that are generic errors about the inability of patch codes to have access to product packages from the GL product modules.

You remember that one of the occasions when you should run the “Recreate Grants and Synonyms” AD Administration utility is if the patch and the administrative sessions fail to run successfully to completion. You have found one occasion to use this utility in the case above. Now choose three other occasions when you would run this process again. (Choose three.)

A) after custom development
B) when applying a patch to the operating system
C) after applying a patch to the Applications technology stack
D) in case of incomplete database migrations (exports or imports)
E) when installing or maintaining underlying database components or options such as Replication
Ans: A,D,E

55.In an Oracle Applications Release 12 environment, where do you find the .xml file? (Choose two.)

A) /admin/
B) /admin/
C) /appl/admin/
D) /appsutil/
E) /apputil/
Ans: C,E

56.What are the two occasions when it is appropriate to run “Compile APPS schema” by using the AD Administration utility in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment? (Choose two.)

A) during the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite upgrade process
B) when custom packages are moved to the APPS schema and need to be compiled
C) after enabling the multiple reporting currencies in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment
D) after enabling the multiorganization functionality in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment
E) when encountering invalid objects in the SYS and SYSTEM schemas in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite database
Ans: A,B

57.During installation, the Rapid Install process creates ______ that are used to start and stop the server processes on the database tier.

A) JServer load balancers
B) cost-based optimizers
C) database resource managers
D) session-persistent load balancers
E) database-tier server process scripts
Ans: E

58.AD Administration contains a utility named Maintain Snapshot Information. Which statements correctly describe the functionality of this utility? (Choose all that apply.)

A) You can create a copy of an existing snapshot.
B) You can delete the current view snapshot.
C) You can create a list of the current view and named snapshots stored in your system.
D) You can export an existing snapshot to a file for storage or to another system.
E) You can update the current view snapshot with any changes to the snapshot since the last update.
Ans: A,C,D,E

59.A report output file is generated when you run “Validate APPS schema” by using the adadmin utility in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment. If the report shows something similar to “GL_CODE_COMBINATIONS table does not exist or is an invalid object,” what is the first step that the database administrator (DBA) should perform to correct this issue?

A) Run the AD Relink utility and relink the GL product.
B) Use License Manager, and register the GL product.
C) Run Rapid Install to reinstall database components.
D) Run AutoPatch, and apply the GL latest available patch.
E) Run the “Recreate grants and synonyms for the APPS schema” task by using the adadmin utility.
Ans: E

60.What are the two possible sequences of worker status while a job is being completed by a worker?(Choose two.)

A) Waiting => Assigned => Running => Completed
B) Assigned => Waiting => Running => Completed
C) Waiting => Assigned => Running => Failed => Fixed, Restart => Restarted => Completed
D) Assigned => Waiting => Running => Failed => Fixed, Restart => Restarted => Completed
E) Waiting => Assigned => Running => Failed => Fixed, Restart => Restarted => Running => Completed
Ans: A,C

61.Identify the files that are changed when you run AutoConfig. (Choose all that apply)

A) /listener.ora
B) /.env
C) /admin/adconfig.txt
D) /.env
E) /appl/admin/.xml
Ans: A,B,D

62.After the successful installation of Oracle Applications Release 12, environment files are created. Which environment file is used to identify and describe third-party and custom applications linked with Oracle Applications?

A) the context file
B) the devenv.env file
C) the fndenv.env file
D) the adovars.env file
E) the adconfig.txt file
Ans: B

63.Before you apply a patch, you read the readme.txt file. One of the areas of Oracle Applications to which the patch will be applied is JAVA_TOP. The readme file mentions that you may need to generate product JAR files in the AD Administration utilities after the patch is applied.When generating product JAR files, the AD Administration utility will prompt you with the question: Do you want to force the generation of all JAR files? What are the three occasions when you need to force the generation of all JAR files? (Choose three.)

A) after changing your digital signature
B) after updating to a new Java version
C) if you find you have missing or out-of-date JAR files
D) if you are upgrading the Oracle Developer technology stack
Ans: A,B,D

64.Enter forms to generate, or enter ‘all’ [all]: FNDSCSGN.fmx The utility finished with no errors in the log file.What is the outcome of running the adadmin utility?

A) All forms in the product group fnd now render with errors.
B) All forms in the product group fnd now render without errors.
C) All forms but one in the product group fnd now render with errors.
D) All forms but one in the product group fnd now render without errors.
Ans: C

65.Where can you find the generated report file after running the “Validate APPS schema” task in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite setup?

A) /admin/.lst
B) /admin/out/.lst
C) /admin/out/.lst
D) /admin//out/.lst
E) /admin//out/.lst
Ans: E

66.How can you monitor the progress of parallel processing jobs in the Oracle Applications R12 environment?

A) using the AutoPatch utility
B) using the AutoConfig utility
C) using the AD Controller utility
D) using the AD Administration utility
Ans: C

67.Your system crashes while running an Application DBA (AD) utility. Which are the corrective actions you perform to synchronize the utility status and system status before restarting the utility? (Choose all that apply.)

A) Start the AD patch.
B) Start AD Controller.
C) Tell the worker to quit.
D) Tell the worker to restart a failed job.
E) Tell the manager that a worker failed its job.
Ans: B,D,E

68.Identify two ways in which you validate the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite setup. (Choose two.)

A) Run the /appsutil/scripts//advrfapp.sh script.
B) Run the AD Administration utility in noninteractive mode with the default file having menu_option=VALIDATE_APPS.
C) Run the AD Administration utility in interactive mode, and then select Compile/Reload Applications Database Entities menu > Compile APPS Schema option.
D) Use SQL*PLUS / @$AD_TOP/admin/sql/advrfapp.sql .
Ans: B,D

69.Identify the patch that you apply to upgrade the Oracle Applications system from the 11.5.5 version to the 11.5.10 version.

A) diagnostic patch
B) stand-alone patch
C) maintenance pack
D) product family release update pack
Ans: C

70.Which command can be used only with a single-node installation?

A) rapidwiz -restart
B) rapidwiz -techstack
C) rapidwiz -servername
D) rapidwiz -silent -config
Ans: C

71.During the AutoUpgrade process, a worker process fails to complete the assigned job, and updates the status as failed.The Review worker status window of AD Controller also shows that the worker status is failed. The log file shows that one of the tables that needs to be updated is locked, and the worker is waiting for the lock to be released and timed out. If the job is deferred after the worker fails, what do you do next?

A) Resolve the error and restart the failed job.
B) Review the worker log file and resolve the error.
C) Restart the failed job and verify the worker status.
D) No immediate action is required unless the job fails again.
Ans: D

72.Which three statements about the Applications Context file are true? (Choose three.)

A) It is a system configuration file.
B) It must be edited manually using a text editor.
C) It is stored in an Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) schema.
D) It can be downloaded from Oracle Applications Manager (OAM).
E) It is created by Rapid Install using AutoConfig during installation and upgrade.
F) It stores all information required to configure an Oracle Applications instance.
Ans: D,E,F

73.As part of the cloning process, the Applications DBA needs to copy the application tier file system to the target system. Which step is NOT a part of this process?

A) Shut down the application tier server processes.
B) Log on to the target system application tier nodes as the oracle user.
C) Copy the APPL_TOP directory from the source node to the target node.
D) Copy the directory from the source node to the target node.
E) Copy the directory from the source node to the target node.
F) Copy the directory from the source node to the target node.
G) Copy the <806 ORACLE_HOME> directory from the source node to the target node.
Ans: B

74.Which Application DBA (AD) utility do you use to monitor the progress of a worker in the Oracle Applications Release 12 environment?

A) AD Splicer utility
B) AD Controller utility
C) AD AutoPatch utility
D) AD Administration utility
Ans: B

75.You want to apply a patch on your Oracle Applications system. Before doing this, you want to view the files that are new, changed, and ignored while applying the patch.Which feature of the Patch Wizard would help you accomplish this?

A) Patch Filters
B) Patch Impact Analysis
C) Recommended Patches
D) Patch Information Bundle
Ans: B

76.Identify four scenarios in the Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite environment in which you would need to run AutoConfig. (Choose four.)

A) after relinking product libraries
B) after restoring a previous configuration
C) after registering products and languages
D) after using AD Splicer to add a product to the existing stack
E) after adding a new variable to the existing context parameters
F) after using the Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) shopping cart
Ans: B,C,D,E

78.You installed Oracle Applications Release 12 as a multi-node system where every node has a separate APPL_TOP. Consider the following configuration:Node 1 hosts Forms server and Web server.Node 2 hosts batch processing services and database server.As per the above configuration, which values will you find in the Applications Context file of Node 1? (Choose all that apply.)

A) s_isAdWeb = Yes
B) s_isAdConc = Yes
C) s_isAdAdmin = No
D) s_isAdForms = Yes
E) s_isAdAdmin = Yes
Ans: A,C,D

79.Which table is used by AutoPatch as a staging area for the job information in parallel mode and needs to be dropped to start a new autopatch session if the earlier session failed?

A.FND_JOBS
B.FND_PROCESSES
C.FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES
D.FND_INSTALLED_PROCESSES
Ans: C

80.What are the three benefits of having the APPS schema in the Oracle Applications R12 database?(Choose three.)

A)By using the APPS schema, the effect of inefficient ad hoc queries is limited.
B) By eliminating the need for cross-product grants and synonyms, the APPS schema improves reliability.
C) The APPS schema helps to ensure that the highest-priority business activities always have sufficient resources.
D) By using one APPS schema that can access all Oracle Applications objects, cross-product dependencies are eliminated.
E) By eliminating the need for cross-product grants and synonyms, the APPS schema reduces the time needed for installation, upgrade, and patching.
Ans: B,D,E

81.Which three reports can you get by using the License Manager Web utility? (Choose three.)

A.languages report
B.applied product patches report
C.country-specific functionalities report
D.licensing terms and conditions report
E.licensed products/shared products report
Ans: A,C,E

82.Which patch establishes the compatibility of the current version of Oracle Applications with the newer version of the database or technology stack component?

A.diagnostic
B.translation
C.new feature
D.intraoperability
E.interoperability
Ans: E

83.You are applying a patch on the database tier. You run AutoConfig as a post installation task of the patch. But the AutoConfig script exits with nonzero status. What should be your first action to resolve the problem?

A.Restart the patch.
B.Restart AutoConfig.
C.Check /admin/log//adconfig.log for the reported error.
D.Check /appsutil/log///adconfig.log for the reported error.
Ans: D

84.Which statement correctly describes the purpose of the generate driver of a patch?

A.The generate driver performs database updates.
B.The generate driver generates forms, reports, and/or message files.
C.The generate driver copies new files from the patch directory to the product directory.
D.The generate driver relinks dependent Oracle Applications executables with the Oracle server.
Ans: B

85.How do you restore an older configuration (a configuration that is older than that immediately prior to the current one) in the Oracle Applications R12 environment?

A.Use the restore.sh rollback script and run the AutoConfig script to generate new configuration files.
B.Use the Support Cart feature in Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) and run the AutoConfig script to generate new configuration files.
C.Use the Context Editor Wizard from the command line and run the AutoConfig utility manually from /bin.
D.Use OAM AutoConfig to compare and replace individual values in the current configuration with the corresponding values from the older configuration, and save them. Then run the adautocfg.sh script.
Ans: D

86.What are the different AutoConfig scripts? (Choose three.)

A.adconfig.pl
B.adautocfg.pl
C.adconfig.sh/cmd
D.adautocfg.sh/cmd
E.adautoconfig.sh/cmd
Ans: A,C,D

87.As an Applications database administrator (DBA), you have the task of updating the level of Accounts Payable. Oracle recommends applying the patch number 123456. Which program should you use to update the Accounts Payable level?

A.adctrl
B.adpatch
C.admerge
D.adadmin
E.adsplice
Ans: B

88.Which piece of information is captured as part of the Patch Impact Analysis of a particular patch?

A.prerequisite patches that can be merged and applied
B.objects that would be rendered invalid after applying the patch
C.objects that would be dropped from the database during patch application
D.prerequisite patches required by the patch along with the readme of each patch
Ans: D

89.What are the three benefits of the Applications Context file? (Choose three.)

A.It enables you to synchronize multiple nodes.
B.It avoids the need for repeated configuration information.
C.The database environment is readily described in a single file.
D.Configuration information is represented in a platform-dependent format.
E.It supports shared APPL_TOP (single APPL_TOP distributed to multiple machines).
Ans: A,B,E

90.You run a report that generates output in PDF format. The report completes with the error “REP-3000: Internal error starting Oracle Toolkit.” How will you resolve this?

A.Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in .profile of the database user.
B.Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in .profile of the application user.
C.No DISPLAY settings are required. Bouncing the services under APPSTier will fix the issue.
D.Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in adovars.env to point to an active X Windows.
E.Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in $CONTEXT_FILE of the database tier to point to an active X Windows, and then run AutoConfig.
F.Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in $CONTEXT_FILE of the application tier to point to an active X Windows, and then run AutoConfig.
Ans: F

91.There are many components of a patch. Which four are drivers? (Choose four.)

A.copy
B.unified
C.database
D.generation
E.accumulation
Ans A,B,C,D

92.Which task is performed by AutoPatch while applying a patch?

A.AutoPatch would relink executables in 10.1.3 ORACLE_HOME.
B.AutoPatch would relink executables in 10.1.2 ORACLE_HOME.
C.AutoPatch disables maintenance mode after applying the patch.
D.AutoPatch uploads patch history information to the database (if needed).
E.AutoPatch restarts the application server processes after applying the patch.
Ans: D

93.What is true about editing and saving the .xml file by using the Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) Web page?

A.The Context file is edited and saved only to the file system. AutoConfig picks up the changes whenever it runs next after the update.
B.AutoConfig automatically starts and picks up the changes and propagates them when the Context file is saved on the OAM Web page.
C.After changes made to the Context file are saved on the OAM Web page, you must log out and log in again to OAM to apply and propagate the changes.
D.When you make changes to the Context file on the OAM Web page and save the file, the changes are stored in the OAM database and the Context file is updated.
Ans: D

94.A customer encountered some bugs in Oracle Accounts Payable and has learned that bug fixes are available. The best approach is to look for a _____.

A.minipack
B.megapack
C.family pack
D.maintenance pack
Ans: A

95.Identify four configuration utilities. (Choose four.)

A.AD Relink
B.AD Splicer
C.AutoConfig
D.License Manager
E.AD Check Digest
F.File Character Set Converter
Ans: B,C,D,F

96.You have a multi-node installation with Forms services and Batch Processing services configured on separate nodes. You attempt to update the Context variable on the batch processing node although Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) fails. What should you do to resolve the problem? (Choose two.)

A.Check whether the Web service is up on Forms services.
B.Check whether the Forms service is up on the middle tier.
C.Check whether the listener service is up on Forms services.
D.Check whether the batch processing service is up on the middle tier.
E.Enable the TNS listener service in the Application’s Context file and run AutoConfig.
Ans: C,E

97.Tim has a two-node configuration of Oracle Applications. The configuration of the system is such that the database server, concurrent processing server, and the reports server reside on node 1, whereas the Web server and the Forms server reside on node 2. As an Applications DBA, he is required to patch the Oracle Applications system to fix a bug. To save time, Tim decides to apply the patch on both the nodes simultaneously.Identify the step that he can perform on both the nodes simultaneously as part of the AutoPatch session.

A.Run copy driver on nodes 1 and 2.
B.Run generate driver on nodes 1 and 2.
C.Run database driver on nodes 1 and 2.
D.Run copy driver on node 1 and database driver on node 2.
E.Run database driver on node 1 and copy driver on node 2.
Ans: A

98.Which are the two most common types of installations and node types? (Choose two.)

A.development environment – multi-node
B.high-volume transaction environment – multi-node
C.demonstration environment – multi-node
D.training environment – single node
E.moderate hardware and a large set of users – single node
Ans: B,D

99.You have to patch an Oracle Applications environment configured on a UNIX node. To start an AutoPatch session, you log in to the application-tier server node as the applications file system owner. You enter adpatch at the command prompt and get the following error: “-bash: adpatch: command not found” On closer observation, you find that the applications environment is not set. Which file would you run to set the Oracle Applications environment?

A.$APPL_TOP/APPS.env
B.$APPL_TOP/APPS_.env
C.$APPL_TOP/admin/APPS.env
D.$APPL_TOP/admin/APPS_.env
Ans: A

100.Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A.Express installation can be used with multi-node installation.
B.Multi-node installation provides a highly scalable environment.
C.Shared APPL_TOP is applicable only with multi-node installation.
D.The load balancing setup window appears during the multi-node installation process.
E.The rapidwiz -servername command can be used during multi-node installation.
Ans: B,C,D

101.The Applications Context file has been accidentally deleted and was also lost accidentally. How do you restore the Applications Context file?

A.Execute $ perl /clone/bin/adclonectx.pl retrieve on the application tier.
B.Execute $ perl /clone/bin/adclonectx.pl retrieve on the application tier.
C.Execute $ perl /appsutil/clone/bin/adclonectx.pl retrieve on the database tier.
D.Execute $ perl /appsutil/clone/bin/adclonectx.pl retrieve on the application tier.
Ans: B

102.Identify the situations in which you would select a multi-node installation. (Choose all that apply.)

A.Data security is a concern and the application serves users on the Internet.
B.The number of concurrent requests may use up to 80% of the CPU on an all-time basis.
C.The information technology (IT) team is setting up a system to show users a specific functionality usage.
D.The CIO received a request from the users for an environment where the users can perform small test runs.
Ans: A,B

103.Which statements about AutoConfig are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A.AutoConfig reads the Context file and updates configuration files.
B.AutoConfig checks for the availability of ports during port changes.
C.AutoConfig updates the database with the values for the Context file.
D.AutoConfig creates a new Context file when if finds a missing xml file.
E.AutoConfig is a tool that centralizes and simplifies Oracle Applications configuration management.
Ans: A,C,E

104.Oracle Applications are showing bugs in many products. You should look for a _____.

A.mega patch
B.merged patch
C.diagnostic patch
D.maintenance patch
Ans: D

105.What happens if you run the /admin/scripts/adautocfg.sh script?

A.It runs AutoConfig in test mode.
B.It rolls back the previous AutoConfig session.
C.It creates the cfgcheck.html configuration report.
D.It updates configuration and profiles on the database tier.
E.It updates configuration and profiles on the applications tier and database tables.
Ans: E

106.Your Oracle Applications system, which is configured across three nodes, is reporting a problem. The solution is to apply patch # 456789. The system is configured such that node 1 houses the database server, node 2 houses the concurrent processing server, and node 3 hosts the Web and the Forms servers.Identify the nodes on which you would run an adpatch session to apply the patch.

A.nodes 1 and 3
B.nodes 1 and 2
C.nodes 2 and 3
D.nodes 1, 2, and 3
Ans: C

107.Where can you find the scripts for rolling back an AutoConfig session?

A./admin/
B./admin/scripts/
C./admin/out/
D./appsutil/bin
E./admin//out/
Ans: C

108.Sam has to apply a patch on his Oracle Applications system. He has already brought down the services on the application tier. The database tier and the database listener are up and running. He goes through the readme of the patch and discovers that three prerequisite patches need to be applied on the system before applying the main patch. Now, Sam needs to check if these prerequisite patches have already been applied to the system, so he decides to extract this information from the database. Identify the tables that would help him in extracting the above information from the database. (Choose all that apply.)

A.ad_bugs
B.fnd_bugs
C.ad_patches
D.ad_patches_applied
E.ad_applied_patches
Ans: A,E

109.Which can be patched using the AutoPatch utility? (Choose all that apply.)

A.Oracle Database
B.Oracle Applications
C.Oracle Application Server
D.Oracle Development Tools
Ans: B

110.Where can you find the AutoConfig log files in the application tier and database tier? (Choose two.)

A./admin/log/
B./admin/log//
C./admin/log//
D./admin//log//
E./appsutil/log///
Ans: B,E

111.Which statement is true regarding AutoPatch in the Oracle Applications Release 12 environment?

A.AutoPatch is platform-independent.
B.There is a limit to the number of times AutoPatch can be restarted.
C.If language translation patches need to be applied in addition to the patch you are applying, AutoPatch notifies you.
D.If all the prerequisite patches have not been applied, AutoPatch lists the missing prerequisites and continues with applying the current patch.
E.AutoPatch replaces the files in the product directory with the files in the patch directory in case the latter have the same version as the former.
Ans: C

112.As an Applications DBA, you have been asked to apply a patch that updates the Applications Context file and runs AutoConfig. The application does not work properly with the new, updated application environment. What should you do to roll back an AutoConfig session?

A.Use the restore.sh script which is located at /admin/out/.
B.Use the restore.sh script which is located at /admin/log/.
C.Use the rollback.sh script which is located at /admin/log/.
D.Use the rollback.sh script which is located at /admin/out/.
Ans: A

113.Which three statements are true about AutoConfig? (Choose three.)

A.AutoConfig moves files and directories as needed.
B.AutoConfig removes the need to make manual updates to configuration files.
C.AutoConfig updates domain name server (DNS)-entries and checks port numbers.
D.The AutoConfig script uses template files to determine the basic settings that are needed.
E.The AutoConfig script uses information from the Context file to generate all applications’ configuration files and to update database profiles.
Ans: B,D,E

114.Which two Oracle Applications Release 12 services should be up for running AutoConfig successfully? (Choose two.)

A.Web server
B.Forms server
C.Web listener
D.Database server
E.Database listener
Ans: D,E

115.What is the best method to edit the .xml file?

A.After changes are made to the Context file through the OAM Web page, you must log in to OAM again for the changes to take effect.
B.When you make changes to the Context file using a text editor and save the file, AutoConfig picks up the changes whenever it runs next after the update.
C.When you make changes to the Context file on the OAM Web page and save the file, the changes are stored in the OAM database and the Context file gets updated.
D.AutoConfig automatically starts and picks up the changes and propagates them when the Context file gets saved on the Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) Web page.
Ans: C

116.You have done a single-node installation of Oracle Applications R12 on node 1. Because of some resource issues, you move only DB_ORACLE_HOME(10.2.0.2) and the database (.dbf files) to a new server (node 2). Which statement is correct about uXXXXXX.drv being applied to node 1 and node 2?

A.uXXXXXX.drv only on node 2
B.uXXXXXX.drv only on node 1
C.uXXXXXX.drv on node 1, and then on node 2
D.uXXXXXX.drv on node 2, and then on node 1
Ans: B

117.When do you run AutoConfig? (Choose three.)

A.after the JAR files are generated
B.when any ADX product patch is applied
C.when you add data in Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) support cart
D.when you have made updates to a Context file (via Oracle Applications Manager)
E.when an Oracle MetaLink note instructs you to run Autoconfig as part of an upgrade, migration, cloning, and/or configuration process
Ans: B,D,E

118.Which operating system username would you use to connect to an Oracle Applications system to run an AutoPatch session?

A.sys
B.apps
C.system
D.oracle
E.applmgr
Ans: E

119.You migrated a database tier to a new host or platform, but the application tier still tries to connect to the old database. How will you fix this problem so that the application tier connects to the new database? (Choose two.)

A.Run AutoConfig on the database tier followed by all application tiers.
B.Reset the s_dbsid, s_dbhost, and s_dbport Context variables in the context file for the application tier.
C.Reset the s_apps_jdbc_connect_descriptor Context variable in the context file for the application tier to an empty string.
D.Execute the $ perl /bin/adgentns.pl appspass= contextfile= -removesystem command.
Ans: A,D

120.As the Applications DBA, you are tasked to apply a patch and use the adpatch utility in the command line. Only the database driver should be applied. Choose the correct adpatch command-line syntax.

A.adpatch options=applydatabaseportion
B.adpatch option=nocopyportion, nogenerateportion
C.adpatch OPTIONS=NOCOPYPORTION,NOGENERATEPORTION
D.adpatch options=nocopyportion,nogenerateportion
E.adpatch option=nodatabaseportion,nocopyportion,nogenerateportion
Ans: D

121.AutoPatch is _____.

A.applied automatically
B.a utility used to apply a patch
C.a patch applied as a side effect of another patch
Ans: B

122.Where is the AutoPatch executable located in Oracle Applications R12?

A.$AD_TOP
B.$AU_TOP/bin
C.$AD_TOP/bin
D.$APPL_TOP/admin
E.$COMMON_TOP/bin
Ans: C

123.Identify the correct statement regarding the AutoPatch utility in R12.

A.AutoPatch does not verify the APPL_TOP name.
B.AutoPatch prompts the user for the SYSTEM and APPS passwords.
C.AutoPatch does not verify if the system is in maintenance mode or not.
D.AutoPatch does not verify whether the concurrent programs are installed in the current APPL_TOP.
E.AutoPatch does not verify whether it is pointing to the correct database and Applications technology stack.
Ans: B

124.In Oracle Applications Release 12, you want to set up your X Display. After changing the value of the DISPLAY variable in the Context files of the database and application tiers, which adautocfg.sh files do you execute for these changes to take effect? (Choose two.)

A./admin/scripts/adautocfg.sh
B./admin/scripts/adautocfg.sh
C./admin/scripts/adautocfg.sh
D./admin/scripts//adautocfg.sh
E./appsutil/scripts//adautocfg.sh
F./appsutil/scripts//adautocfg.sh
Ans: A,F

124.Which executable is used by Oracle Applications to invoke an AutoPatch session?

A.adadmin
B.adpatch
C.admrgpch
D.autopatch
E.adsplice
Ans: B

125.Identify five required post-installation tasks for Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite. (Choose five.)

A.Set up a stage directory.
B.Configure the client software.
C.Review security practices.
D.Install the latest Java Development Kit.
E.Update the log and out PL/SQL directories.
F.Configure database initialization parameters.
G.Implement product- and country-specific functionalities.
Ans: B,C,E,F,G

126.The Cumulative Update 2 (CU2) patch was applied to the test environment. The patch took a few hours to apply. The Applications DBA was assigned the task of investigating the changes made by the CU2 patch. The investigation would involve a comparison of the prepatched development environment and the patched test environment. Which tool should the Applications DBA use?

A.Oracle Enterprise Manager
B.Oracle Applications Manager
C.Oracle Discoverer reporting tool
D.Oracle Applications concurrent request (System Administrator) reports
Ans: B

127.Which three statements are correct regarding cloning using the Rapid Clone utility? (Choose three.)

A.It is mandatory to run postclone steps first on database tier, and then on the application tier.
B.There is no need to run preclone steps on each node in a multi-node environment.
C.It is mandatory to apply the latest Rapid Clone patch before copying source file to Target.
D.After applying the latest Rapid Clone patch, it is mandatory to run AutoConfig on the application tier.
E.Always run the preclone steps if any database structural changes were made to the system since the last precloning activity.
Ans: A,D,E

128.As part of the cloning process, the Applications DBA needs to copy the database tier file system to the target system. Which step is NOT a part of this cloning process?

A.Perform a normal shutdown of the source system database.
B.Copy the database files from the source to the target system.
C.Log on to the source system application tier nodes as the oracle user.
D.Copy the source 10.1.2 and RDBMS Oracle home directory to the target system.
Ans: D

129.Instead of using the browser’s Java Virtual Machine (JVM), Oracle Applications Release 12 uses a plug-in to access forms. Identify the plug-in used.

A.Java applet
B.Oracle JInitiator
C.Sun J2SE Native Plug-in
D.Oracle J2SE Native Plug-in
Ans: C

130.The connection between the client and Oracle Applications R12 E-Business Suite forms is provided through _____.

A.Net8
B.SQL*Net
C.An applet
D.Java Database Connectivity (JDBC)
Ans: C

131.The Applications DBA needs to clone the Production system. Examine the list of steps that the Applications DBA is considering.

Run AutoConfig on the application tier.
Set up Rapid Clone on the database tier.
Prepare the source system.
Copy the source system to the target system.
Configure the target system.
Which step is NOT a part of the cloning process?

A.step 1
B.step 2
C.step 3
D.step 4
E.step 5
Ans: C

132.In Oracle Applications Release 12, what are the components used in Oracle Application Framework? (Choose three.)

A.Web Listener
B.Servlet Engine
C.Metadata UI Definition
D.Business Components for Java (BC4J)
E.Application Object Library Java (AOL/J)
Ans: C,D,E

133.The concurrent manager log and output files are consolidated into a single directory across all products. Which environment variable identifies the top-level directory?

A.APPLCSF
B.APPLOUT
C.APPLLOG
D.APPLPTMP
E.APPCPNAM
Ans: A

134.Users are not able to view the output and the log file of the concurrent request after completion. There were no changes in the configuration of Oracle Applications. There were no patches applied. It was determined that not all application tier processes ran successfully. There was status 1 in one of the scripts. Which action should you take?

A.Restart the Web server.
B.Restart the Forms server.
C.Restart the Report server.
D.Restart the Fulfillment server.
E.Restart the TCF Socket server.
F.Restart the concurrent managers.
G.Restart the Applications RPC listener.
Ans: G

135.Your Oracle Applications installation is configured on a Windows operating system. As the Applications DBA, you need to run the adadmin utility to carry out certain maintenance tasks on the system. Identify the steps you need to perform and their correct sequence to complete the task mentioned above.

Log in to the application tier node as the owner of the database file system.
Log in to the application tier node as the owner of the applications file system.
Run %APPL_TOP%\APPS.cmd.
Run %APPL_TOP%\envshell.cmd.
Run the adadmin utility in the window in step 3.
Run the adadmin utility from the window created in step 4.
A.1,3,5
B.2,3,5
C.2,4,6
D.1,4,6
Ans: C

136.Identify the script that is used to control the Forms server process in socket mode.

A.adfrctl.sh
B.adfrmctl.sh
C.adapcctl.sh
D.adalnctl.sh
E.adformsrvctl.sh
Ans: E

137.How many ORACLE_HOMEs does Oracle Applications Release 12 have?

A.four
B.five
C.two
D.one
E.three
Ans: E

138.Which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A.adcfgclone.pl must successfully finish on the database tier first.
B.adcfgclone.pl must successfully finish on the application tier first .
C.The apps password is required to run adcfgclone.pl on the application tier.
D.The port pool information is required for running adcfgclone.pl on the database tier.
E.The system database user password is required to run adcfgclone.pl on the application tier.
F.adcfgclone.pl can be run in any sequence. It can be run on the database tier first or on the application tier first.
Ans: A,C,D

139.What is the version of the Java Oracle home in Oracle Applications Release 12?

A.10.2
B.8.1.7
C.8.0.6
D.10.1.3
E.10.1.2
Ans: D

140.As the system administrator, you notice that the concurrent managers are not running. The solution is to run one of the application tier control scripts. Which script should be run?

A.adrepctl.sh
B.addisctl.sh
C.adalnctl.sh
D.adcmctl.sh
Ans: D

141.Identify the environmental variable that defines to which ORACLE schema the System Administration responsibility connects.

A.GWYID
B.DBNAM
C.FNDNAM
D.FNDCPASS
E.APPLFENV
Ans: C

142.In Oracle Applications R12, the Applications modules (packaged in the formsapp.ear file) are deployed to the OC4JForms instance. Identify the ORACLE_HOME used by this OC4J instance.

A.8.0.6
B.8.1.7
C.10.1.2
D.10.1.3
E.10.2.0.2
Ans: D

143.The adovars.env file specifies the location of different types of files, by using various environment variables. Identify three parameters that are part of this environment file. (Choose three.)

A.FND_TOP
B.OAH_TOP
C.JRE_TOP
D.JAVA_TOP
E.CLASSPATH
F.OA_JAVA_TOP
G.SH_LIBRARY_PATH
Ans: B,D,E

144.Oracle Applications produces temporary PL/SQL output files used in concurrent processing. These files are written to a location on the database server node specified by the APPLPTMP environment setting. What would be the value of APPLPTMP in the environment setting?

A.the temporary directory used by the operating system
B.the $COMMON_TOP/temp directory where the common files are located
C.the last value defined for the UTL_FILE_DIR parameter in the init.ora file
D.the first value defined for the UTL_FILE_DIR parameter in the init.ora file
E.the $APPLCSF/out directory where the Applications common output files are located
Ans: D

145.If a particular product’s directory is located on a different disk than other products, how do you find the location of that product’s files?

A.using the adadmin utility
B.using the AutoConfig utility
C.using Oracle Enterprise Manager
D.using the .env file
Ans: D

146.Which directory structure is created by default when you install the Oracle Applications R12 file system ?

A.db/apps_st/10.2.0
B.apps/tech_st/10.2.0
C.apps/tech_st/10.1.2
D.apps/apps_st/common
Ans: C

147.What kind of files can be found in the /admin directory?

A.data merge files used to upgrade seed data
B.driver files, which control AutoUpgrade processes
C.product-specific files used by AutoUpgrade to upgrade that product
D.object-description files used to create tables and other database objects
Ans: C

148.Identify three application-tier technology components used in Oracle Applications Release 12. (Choose three.)

A.Jserv
B.Oracle Developer 10i
C.Oracle JDeveloper 9i
D.Application Server 10.1
E.Oracle HTTP Server/Apache 10.1.3
Ans: B,D,E

149.In Oracle Applications R12, where will you find information regarding minimum or required settings for database initialization parameters?

A.applora.txt
B.applprod.txt
C.applcust.txt
D.adconfig.txt
E.appl.txt
Ans: A

150.To create a new context file in the database tier, the following command is executed:

cd /appsutil

perl ./bin/adclonectx.pl contextfile=$CONTEXT_FILE

What is the correct format of the new context file created in the current working directory?

A._.cfg
B._.xml
C._.txt
D.__.cfg
E.__.xml
F.__.txt
Ans: B

151.How many times can AutoPatch be restarted?

A.unlimited times
B.no more than 20 times
C.no more than 50 times
D.no more than 10 times
E.as many times as defined in the “Number of Workers”
Ans: A

152.Choose two statements that are correct for AutoPatch running in Test Mode. (Choose two.)

A.It Relinks any executables.
B.It does not record patch history.
C.It reads and validates the patch driver’s file.
D.It generates any forms, reports, PL/SQL libraries, or menu files.
E.It copies any files from the patch directory to the installation area.
Ans: B,C

153.There was an error while applying a patch. The AutoPatch error message indicates that the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table already exists. AutoPatch asks if you want to drop the table. Which two steps need to be performed before dropping the table? (Choose two.)

A.Shut down the concurrent managers process.
B.The users need to log out of Oracle Applications.
C.Determine if there are errors in the Patch log files.
D.Determine if other users are running the AD Merge program.
E.Check whether a previous patch session did not run to completion.
F.Determine if AutoPatch or any other AD Utility is running in another session.
G.The password for the APPS user is invalid. Confirm the password of the APPS user.
Ans: E,F

154.Which command-line argument is passed to admrgpch to name the merged driver file that is created as a result of merging multiple patches?

A.mergename
B.mergedname
C.merge_name
D.merged_name
Ans: C

155.Which option is required when using the Applied Patches Advanced Search feature in OAM?

A.Patch ID
B.Language
C.Server Type
D.Applications System Name
E.Product that owns the patch
F.Applied From Date and To Date
G.APPL_TOP where the patches were applied
Ans: D

156.Which statement holds true when AutoPatch is run in test mode?

A.AutoPatch runs AutoConfig in test mode.
B.AutoPatch relinks executables in test mode.
C.AutoPatch runs SQL scripts or any executables in test mode.
D.AutoPatch generates forms, reports, menus, and PL/SQL libraries in test mode.
Ans: A

157.You are in the midst of applying a patch on an Oracle Applications system when AutoPatch reports that one of the workers failed and that it requires you to fix this error before proceeding. Where would you get detailed information about the cause of the worker’s failure?

A.adpatch.lgi
B.adpatch.log
C.adwrkXXX.log
D.adworkXXX.log
E.adworkerXXX.log
Ans: D

158.Which task would you perform as a postautopatch task?

A.Back up configuration files.
B.Enable maintenance mode.
C.Disable maintenance mode.
D.Bring down application-tier server processes.
Ans: C

159.Applying a patch in Pre-Install mode performs which three actions only? (Choose three.)

A.generates JAR files
B.reads product drivers file
C.relinks all the executables
D.performs file copy actions
E.performs version checking
F.relinks FND and AD executables only
Ans: D,E,F

160.When you run an autopatch session, the AutoPatch utility prompts you to mention batchsize to be used for the current session along with a suggested value. What is the significance of batchsize while applying the patch?

A.batchsize determines the number of parallel workers to be used during the autopatch session.
B.batchsize determines the number of scripts that would be run in parallel during the autopatch session.
C.batchsize determines the number of objects that would be compiled in parallel during the autopatch session.
D.batchsize determines the number of rows that would be committed when certain scripts are run during the autopatch session.
Ans: D

161.Identify the tasks AutoPatch would perform in Pre-Install mode. (Choose all that apply.)

A.generating files
B.performing File copy actions
C.checking versions
D.reading product driver files
E.applying maintenance packs
F.running SQL or EXEC commands
G.relinking FND and AD executables
Ans: B,C,G

162.Which AutoPatch option is used to run a noninteractive autopatch session?

A.defaultfile
B.defaultsfile
C.default_file
D.defaults_file
Ans: B

163.Which three types of patches can be merged by using the AD Merge Patch utility? (Choose three.)

A.AP patches
B.AD patches
C.FND patches
D.all types of patches
E.patches of different releases
F.patches of different platforms
G.generic patches with patches of a specific platform
Ans: A,C,G

164.When you choose Search Patches from Oracle Applications Manager Site Map, it defaults to the Applied Patches Simple Search page. What can you do from this Applied Patches “home page”?

A.Go to Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM).
B.Go to other OAM functionality by selecting it from the option buttons.
C.Click the Calendar button to view the patches applied on a specific date.
D.Click the Family Pack button to view all applied family pack patches.
E.Click the Advanced Search button to access the Applied Patches Advanced Search page.
Ans: E

165.What are the prerequisites (minimum version) at the operating system level before cloning an environment in Oracle Applications Release 12?

A.tar version 4.x (Minimum) and zip version 3 (Minimum)
B.perl version 5.x (Minimum) and zip version 2.3 (Minimum)
C.gzip version 2.5 (Minimum) and tar version 5.0 (Minimum)
D.gunzip version 5.x (Minimum) and perl version 5.x (Minimum)
E.perl version 2.3 (Minimum) , zip version 5.x (Minimum), and gunzip version 5.x (Minimum)
Ans: B

166.Which command needs to be run to add a new node to an existing system?

A.perl adautocfg.pl
B.perl adaddnode.pl
C.perl adcfgclone.pl addnode
D.perl adcfgclone.pl appsTier
Ans: B

167.Identify the valid component of R12 Oracle Applications Technology Stack.

A.Jserv
B.Oracle JInitiator
C.Oracle Developer 6i
D.Oracle JDeveloper 9i
E.Oracle Containers for Java (OC4J)
Ans: E

168.Which script must be used to start all application services in Oracle Applications R12?

A.adstrtal.sh
B.adfmsctl.sh
C.adapcctl.sh
D.adfmcctl.sh
Ans: A

169.Which directory in Oracle Applications R12 contains ORACLE_HOME used for the tools components of the Applications technology stack?

A.apps/tech_st/8.1.7
B.apps/tech_st/8.0.6
C.apps/tech_st/10.1.3
D.apps/tech_st/10.1.2
E.apps/tech_st/10.2.0
Ans: D

170.You want to run preclone on database tier. You logged in to the database node and realized that the appsutil directory is missing. Identify the command you use to re-create appsutil.zip, so that the appsutil directory can be re-created.

A.perl /bin/admkdbutil.pl
B.perl /bin/admkappsutil.pl
C.perl /appl/bin/admkappsutil.pl
D.perl /appl/bin/admkappsutil.pl
Ans: B

171.Which two values must be set for changing the temporary directory for log and output files from the PL/SQL concurrent program? (Choose two.)

A.TMP_DIR variable
B.APPLPTMP variable
C.APPLTMP parameter
D.Utl_file_dir parameter
Ans: B,D

172.Which Oracle Applications environment file is used to compile and link custom Oracle Forms user exits and concurrent programs with Oracle Applications R12?

A.fndenv.env
B.devenv.env
C.adovars.env
D..env
E.APPS_.env
Ans: B

173.Identify the default version of database-tier technology used in Oracle Applications Release 12.

A.Oracle Database 9i
B.Oracle Database 11g
C.Oracle Database 10g
D.Oracle Database 11i
Ans: C

174.Postclone completed successfully both on the database tier and the application tier. All services started normally, but the login page was blank. Which action would you perform to fix this error?

A.Compile JSPs.
B.Recompile all fnd forms.
C.Relink all fnd executables.
D.Regenerate all message files.
E.Maintain snapshot information.
Ans: A

175.In Oracle Applications R12 configured on a UNIX operating system, where will you find the various application tier control scripts?

A.$INST_TOP/admin
B.$APPL_TOP/admin/scripts
C.$INST_TOP/admin/scripts
D.$COMMON_TOP/admin/scripts
E.$INST_TOP/admin/scripts/$CONTEXT_NAME
Ans: C

176.The patch 384610 was applied to the test environment successfully. To schedule the patch to be applied to the production environment, the Applications DBA should inform the users of the unavailability of the production environment. Which report can the Applications DBA look at to determine the estimated duration of the task, assuming that the hardware, server load, and applications running on the servers are unchanged?

A.Timing report
B.Bug Fixes report
C.Files Copied report
D.Action Details report
E.Patch Details report
F.Action Summary report
Ans: A

177.The application tier has a dual role in the architecture of Oracle Applications Release 12. Identify the two roles. (Choose two.)

A.provides the ability to run the database instance
B.hosts the various servers that process the business logic
C.manages communication between the desktop tier and the database tier
D.distributes concurrent managers across multiple nodes in a cluster environment, spreading concurrent processing across available nodes
E.contains the Oracle data server files and Oracle Applications database executables that physically store the tables, indexes, and other database objects for the system
Ans: B,C

177.Which four statements are true about the Rapid Clone utility? (Choose four.)

A.It removes components of the file system.
B.It does not remove any components of the file system.
C.It can be used to migrate an existing system to a new server.
D.It reimplements the saved configuration on the target system.
E.It is applied in Normal mode to all APPL_TOPs on the source system.
F.It preserves the Oracle Applications configuration information that is specific to the target system.
Ans: A,C,D,F

178.All services of Oracle Applications R12 (application tier and database tier) are down. On which tier would the preclone finish successfully?

A.none of the tiers
B.database tier only
C.application tier only
D.both application and database tiers
Ans: C

179.A patch was applied successfully last night to the Oracle Applications environment to fix a bug. To check the bug fix, the Applications DBA accessed the “Bug Fixes Report.” There are 1,000 files displayed in the report. The intended file for the bug fix does not appear. What should the Applications DBA do next?

A.Access the Timing report.
B.Check readme.txt for postinstallation steps.
C.Start the Oracle Application Manager (OAM) process.
D.Use the filter to reduce the number of files in the report.
E.Reapply the patch on the Oracle Applications environment.
Ans: D

179.You decide to bring up the database manually while cloning Oracle E-Business Suite R12. Identify the options of adcfgclone.pl that you would choose to successfully complete the clone on the database tier.

A.adcfgclone.pl dbTechStack only
B.adcfgclone.pl databaseTechStack only
C.adcfgclone.pl database and adcfgclone.pl dbconfig .xml
D.adcfgclone.pl dbTechStack and adcfgclone.pl dbconfig .xml
Ans: D

180.Which two statements are correct about multi-node cloning using Rapid Clone (adcfgclone.pl) for Oracle Applications R12? (Choose two.)

A.Rapid Clone cannot be used for cloning if the source system is using a shared file system.
B.Post clone must be run first on the application tier node and then on the database node .
C.Rapid Clone can be used where the source system or the target system is a multi-node system.
D.Rapid Clone cannot be used for cloning if the source is using Parallel Concurrent Processing (PCP).
E.One copy of the applications node files must be copied to the target system, regardless of whether a shared file system is being used on the source or the target system.
Ans: C,E

181.You have to perform a two-node installation of Oracle Applications Release 12. The configuration should be the following: Application Database and Concurrent Processing should be deployed on Server A, and Web and Forms services should be deployed on Server B. Which services should you install on the respective nodes? (Choose two.)

A.Web Entry Point Services on Server B
B.Batch Processing Services on Server A
C.Batch Processing Services and Other Service Group on Server A
D.Root Services, Batch Processing Services, and Other Service Group on Server A
E.Root Services, Web Entry Point Services, and Web Application Services on Server B
Ans: B,E

182.Your Oracle Applications system is reporting some problem and the solution is to apply a patch. Before applying the patch, you want to check the effects this new patch would have on your system. Which command would help you achieve this?

A.adpatch
B.adpatch test=y
C.adpatch apply=n
D.adpatch preinstall=y
Ans: C

183.Users are encountering issues on Oracle Applications. Though they are able to log in and view their responsibilities, there are no navigable forms for the responsibilities. They see the following error message: “There are no valid Navigations for this responsibility.” There was a patch applied on the Oracle Applications environment before starting the server processes. The Applications DBA stopped all the server processes. What should you do to solve the error, before starting the server processes?

A.Enable Maintenance mode.
B.Disable Maintenance mode.
C.Regenerate the menus using adadmin.
D.Start the database tier listener process.
E.Run the AD Administration utility and generate the forms.
Ans: B

184.Your patch was applied and finished without encountering any error during the process. Which is NOT a correct part of the postpatch process?

A.updating the MLS
B.removing any obsolete files
C.restarting all server processes
D.cleaning up the log, restarting and out directories
E.pinning packages and sequences in the System Global Area
F.performing any manual steps on the basis of readme.txt of the patch
G.using the Change Maintenance Mode option of AD Administration to enable maintenance mode
Ans: G

185.According to readme.txt of the patch, the APPS schema must be recompiled and the AR forms must be regenerated after the patch is applied successfully. There would be several invalid objects in the database. Which is the correct step?

A.Run the AutoPatch and choose the generate driver only in line mode.
B.Run SQL*Plus as the APPS user. Recompile the invalid objects and generate the forms.
C.Run the AD Administration. Recompile the APPS schema and regenerate the AR Forms executables.
D.Log in to Oracle Applications and submit a concurrent request to recompile the APPS schema. Submit another concurrent request to regenerate the Forms executables.
Ans: C

186.Which two statements are correct about Rapid Clone? (Choose two.)

A.Rapid Clone does not take care of oraInventory.
B.Rapid Clone updates only site-level profile options.
C.Rapid Clone itself does not start the application services automatically on the node.
D.Rapid Clone automatically creates a control file and brings up the database on the database tier.
E.Rapid Clone does not configure the source application printer configuration in the target system.
Ans: B,D

187.What does the /resource directory contain in Oracle Applications?

A.product-specific GIF files
B..pll files used by Oracle Reports
C..pll and .plx files used by Oracle Forms
D.SQL scripts used by Oracle Applications products at run time
Ans: C

188.Identify three modes in which AutoPatch can be run, in addition to the normal patch application mode. (Choose three.)

A.hotptch
B.Test mode
C.Pre-install mode
D.Non-interactive operation
E.Patch Impact Analysis Mode
Ans: B,C,D

189.Oracle Workflow provides infrastructure for the enterprise wide communication of data. This data is related to defined business events, providing capabilities needed to _____. (Choose three.)

A.manage concurrent processing
B.streamline and automate transaction flows
C.notify users about specific database exceptions
D.support standard and personalized business rules
E.deliver notification emails to any Oracle Applications or Internet user
Ans: B,D,E

190.You need to apply patches to the production environment. Applying the patches on the test environment was successful. When you applied the patches to the production environment, the patches finished without any errors during the process. However, patch changes were not applied and the patch histories were not changed. What could be the cause of this situation?

A.The production database is down.
B.The AutoPatch version is incorrect.
C.The table for the patch history is full.
D.The patch was applied in Test mode.
E.The patch was applied in Normal mode.
Ans: D

191.A company has implemented Oracle Applications Release 12. It wants to configure a system that sends emails to key database administrators (DBAs) when a tablespace in the Oracle Applications database does not have adequate free space. Identify which component in the Oracle Applications technology layer performs this task.

A.Oracle Alert
B.Oracle Workflow
C.Oracle E-mail Notification
D.Oracle Applications Framework
Ans: A

192.Identify three features that INST_TOP supports. (Choose three.)

A.read-only file systems
B.centralization of log files
C.centralization of all JSP files
D.centralization of data files and control files
E.centralization of application and database server control scripts
F.sharing of APPL_TOP and technology stack among multiple instances
Ans: A,B,F

193.Which statement regarding the Oracle Applications R12 technology stack is correct?

A.The frmweb executable is invoked from the 10.1.2 ORACLE_HOME.
B.JServ is one of the components of the Oracle Applications R12 technology stack.
C.The Applications modules (packaged in the formsapp.ear file) are deployed in the OC4J Forms instance running in the 10.1.2 ORACLE_HOME.
D.The Application Server 10.1.3 ORACLE_HOME replaces the 8.0.6 ORACLE_HOME provided by Oracle9i Application Server 1.0.2.2.2 in Release 11i.
E.The Application Server 10.1.2 ORACLE_HOME replaces the 8.1.7-based ORACLE_HOME provided by Oracle9i Application Server 1.0.2.2.2 in Release 11i.
Ans: A

194.You try to run adpatch and adadmin, but it fails with the following error:” Your current Applications top directory does not match that of the configuration file. Please check that your environment is correct.” Which configuration file should you change to fix this issue?

A.config.txt
B.adcert.txt
C.adsign.txt
D.topfile.txt
E.appltop.cer
F.adconfig.txt
Ans: F

195.The Application Utilities (AU_TOP) directory contains _____.

A.a consolidated set of all product files
B.utilities such as AutoUpgrade and AutoPatch
C.files and scripts used by AutoUpgrade during upgrade
D.consolidated logs and output directories used by concurrent processing
Ans: A

196.What is the primary purpose of the APPL_TOP directory?

A.to store metrics server process scripts
B.to store HTTP server administration and maintenance files
C.to store files to run and maintain the Oracle Applications database
D.to identify the top-level directory for the Oracle Applications installation
Ans: D

197.R12 Rapid Install sets the APPL_TOP directory value to _____.

A./APPL
B./APPL
C./APPL
D./apps/apps_st/appl
E./APPL
Ans: D

198.Identify the three common subdirectories of the APPL_TOP directory of the Oracle Applications file system. (Choose three.)

A.au
B.fnd
C.xla
D.util
E.clone
F.portal
G.scripts
Ans: ABC

199.In Oracle Applications R12, to which directory does the $OA_HTML environment variable point?

A.$INST_TOP/html
B.$COMMON_TOP/html
C.$INST_TOP/webapps/oacore/html
D.$COMMON_TOP/webapps/oacore/html
Ans: D

200.Identify four statements that correctly describe a schema. (Choose four.)

A.A schema is a named collection of database objects.
B.The database user and the schema never have the same name.
C.A schema can allow another schema to use its objects by granting access.
D.There is no one-to-one relationship between schemas and users in a database.
E.An Oracle Application product’s database objects are divided between the product schema and the APPS schema.
F.The concept of a database schema is directly tied to the concept of a database user, or a grant from the schema owner.
Ans: A,C,E,F

201.Which three statements are true about the APPL_TOP directory? (Choose three.)

A.Rapid Install installs a new APPL_TOP directory when you upgrade.
B.A directory for a product exists under APPL_TOP only if the product is licensed.
C.Multiple releases and product versions can be installed under a single APPL_TOP directory.
D.A directory for each product, licensed or not, is installed under the APPL_TOP directory during installation.
E.Each APPL_TOP directory is associated with a single Oracle Applications database on the Oracle Database server.
Ans: A,D,E

202.In Oracle Applications R12, which environment variable specifies the location of the Java zip files?

A.$AF_JLIB
B.$JAVA_LIB
C.$JAVA_TOP
D.$CLASSPATH
E.$AF_CLASSPATH
Ans: A

203.Identify the environment variable that points to the $COMMON_TOP/java directory in Oracle Applications R12.

A.JDK_TOP
B.JRE_TOP
C.JAVA_TOP
D.JAVA_BASE
Ans: D

204.Which three are the correct definitions of the objects in the Oracle Applications database? (Choose three.)

A.Hybrid objects contain materialized view objects, and store and process data.
B.Code objects contain index, PL/SQL package, and Java-stored procedure objects.
C.Data objects contain table, index, and sequence and index-organized table objects.
D.Hybrid objects contain PL/SQL package and Java-stored procedure, and process data objects.
E.Code objects contain trigger, PL/SQL package, Java-stored procedure, synonym, and view objects.
Ans: ACE

205.Identify two reasons why all code objects (synonyms, views, triggers, and packages) for all products reside in the APPS schema. (Choose two.)

A.to facilitate central privilege access
B.to separate functional code from the product data tables
C.to allow safer patching conditions because they do not impact product data tables
D.to connect users to the APPS schema; if they are connected directly to product schemas such as INV, they would not have access to objects such as multiorganization views
Ans: A,D

206.Which four statements are true with respect to the APPS schema? (Choose four.)

A.It has synonyms to all base product tables and sequences.
B.Each product’s schema grants full privileges to the APPS schema.
C.It contains only its own data objects (tables, sequences, and indexes).
D.It is the only schema that has universal access to Oracle Applications.
E.Run-time usage of Oracle Applications is through the APPS schema only.
F.Data objects for the Applications technology-layer products (FND, AD, and so on) are stored under the APPS schema.
Ans: A,B,D,E

207.You run the adadmin utility to generate message files. It completes with errors. Where will you find the log file (adadmin.log)?

A.$INST_TOP/logs/appl/admin/log
B.$INST_TOP/logs/ora/10.1.2/log
C.$APPL_TOP/admin/$CONEXT_NAME/log
D.$AD_TOP//log, where is the value of your ORACLE_SID or TWO_TASK variable (UNIX) or LOCAL variable (Windows)
E.$APPL_TOP/admin//log, where is the value of your ORACLE_SID or TWO_TASK variable (UNIX) or LOCAL variable (Windows)
Ans: E

208.Identify the formula based on which AD utilities provide the default number of workers.

A.2 * (the number of CPUs on the database server)
B.2 + (the number of CPUs on the database server)
C.2 * ( the parallel_max_servers initSID.ora parameter in the database)
D.2 + (the parallel_max_servers initSID.ora parameter in the database)
Ans: A

209.Which database user is the owner of FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES and AD_DEFERRED_JOBS tables?

A.ad
B.fnd
C.apps
D.applsys
E.applsyspub
Ans: D

210.Parallel processing is controlled by job managers. Choose the correct sequence of actions performed by these job managers.

1) Start the workers and assigns tasks.

2) Tell the workers to shut down.

3) Drop the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table.

4) Poll the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table, looking for updates from the workers.

5) Update each row with the next task in the list and leave messages for the worker.

6) Update the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES table with a subset of the list of jobs; one job per worker.

A.1,6,5,3,4,2
B.5,6,1,4,2,3
C.6,1,4,5,2,3
D.4,1,5,6,3,2
E.6,1,5,4,2,3
F.5,1,6,4,2,3
Ans: C

211.The database server process scripts are created by Rapid Install. In which two processes would you use these scripts? (Choose two.)

A.Starting the database
B.Stopping the database listener
C.Starting the APPS_SID listener
D.Starting the concurrent manager
E.Stopping the conflict resolution manager
Ans: A,B

212.When you execute adutconf.sql as the apps database user, it creates a file called adutconf.lst. Identify the configuration information that will be captured in adutconf.lst. (Choose four.)

A.Product installation status
B.Rollback segment information
C.Version of Oracle Applications
D.Status of Multiorg enabled or not
E.Location and size of database data files
F.Versions of all ORACLE_HOMEs used by Oracle Applications R12
Ans: A,B,C,D

213.In an Oracle Applications R12 environment, worker restart files are used to continue processing from the point where it stopped. Where can you locate these files?

A.$AD_TOP/admin//log
B.$APPL_TOP/admin//log
C.$AD_TOP/admin//restart
D.$APPL_TOP/admin//restart
E.$APPL_TOP/admin//wrkr/log
F.$AD_TOP/admin//wrkr/restart
Ans: D

214.Identify which three statements are true about restart files. (Choose three.)

A.Each worker has a restart file called adworkxxx.rf9.
B.All workers have one restart file called adwork.rf9.
C.By default, AD utilities delete their restart files when processing completes, but leave no backup versions.
D.The worker creates the restart file when the manager assigns it a job and deletes the restart file when it finishes the job.
E.By default, AD utilities delete their restart files when processing completes, but leave backup versions with the .bak, .bk2, or .bk3 extensions.
F.Restart files are stored in $APPL_TOP/admin//restart or in %APPL_TOP%\admin\ \restart on Windows.
Ans: A,D,E

215.Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A.applterr.txt contains custom error messages.
B.adlinkbk.txt lists files that the AD Relink utility should back up, rather than delete.
C.adconfig.txt contains environment information about all ports used by Oracle E-Business Suite R12.
D.applprod.txt is a product description file, which is used to identify all products and product dependencies.
E.adalldefaults.txt is a template defaults file that contains entries for all defaults-enabled prompts in the AD utilities for Oracle E-Business Suite R12.
Ans: B,D,E

216.Which two statements are true about the APPS schema? (Choose two.)

A.The APPS schema owns all code objects.
B.The APPS schema owns all the products’ data objects.
C.The APPS schema has synonyms for all base tables and sequences.
D.The APPS schema owns the technology-layer (FND, AD, and so on) data.
Ans: A,C

217.What are the four benefits of using shared APPL_TOP? (Choose four.)

A.Disk space requirements are greatly reduced.
B.Administrative tasks need to be carried out only once, on any node.
C.There is an increased performance for larger workloads and growing user population.
D.All active instances can concurrently execute transactions against a shared database.
E.It provides extensible system architecture; machines can be easily added to an existing system.
F.By enabling the use of distributed AD, it improves the efficiency of patch application, thereby reducing the down time.
Ans: A,B,E,F

218.Which statement is true for Oracle Applications Release 12?

A.You need to set $ORACLE_HOME 8.0.6 when adadmin has to be run.
B.You need to set $ORACLE_HOME 8.1.7 when adadmin has to be run.
C.You need to set $ORACLE_HOME 10.1.2 when adadmin has to be run.
D.You need to set $ORACLE_HOME 10.1.3 when adadmin has to be run.
E.You need to set $ORACLE_HOME 10.2.0.2 when adadmin has to be run.
Ans: C

219.What is contained in the FND_APPLICATION_TL table found in the Oracle Applications R12 database?

A.table list of all Oracle Application Object Library (AOL) objects
B.transaction-load statistics of Application Object Library usage
C.trigger logic for all Application Object Library (AOL)-related tables
D.language-translated information about all applications registered with Application Object Library
Ans: D

220.The database system identifier (SID) name of the installed Oracle Applications R12 database is

“prod.”

The listener name is “devlisnr.”

The port is 1534.

Which command can be used to start the database listener?

A.lsnrctl start 1534
B.addbctl.sh start devlisnr
C.addlnctl.sh start devlisnr
D.addlnctl.sh start prod 1534
Ans: C

221.What are the three benefits of the Oracle Applications Tablespace Model? (Choose three.)

A.takes advantage of manual segment management
B.simplifies maintenance and recovery by using fewer tablespaces
C.uses locally managed tablespaces, and enables more control over unused space
D.decreases block-packing compared to the older model, increasing the overall number of buffer gets
E.makes best use of the restricted number of raw devices available in Real Application Clusters (RAC) and other environments
Ans: B,C,E

222.As an Oracle Applications DBA, you are asked to bring up the Oracle Applications R12 environment, which is restored from backup. You try to start the services and find that the startup scripts adapcctl.sh, adalnctl.sh, and adcmctl.sh are missing. Identity which utility you will use to re-create these scripts?

A.adrelink.sh
B.adgensgn.sh
C.adautocfg.sh
D.adcfginfo.sh
E.adcrscrpts.sh
Ans: C

223.In the Oracle Applications R12 file system, where do you find the server process scripts of the database tier?

A./admin/scripts
B./admin/scripts
C./scripts
D.<8.0.6 ORACLE HOME>/appsutil/scripts
E./appsutil/scripts//
F./
Ans: E

224.Which three statements correctly describe shared APPL_TOP features and functionality? (Choose three.)

A.It is possible to merge multiple APPL_TOPs to create a single shared APPL_TOP.
B.You must have a shared APPL_TOP to use distributed AD for improved efficiency of patch application.
C.A single APPL_TOP cannot provide services for all application node types (Forms, Web, concurrent processing, and administration) simultaneously.
D.In a shared APPL_TOP environment, each node has its own environment file (APPS.env) and applications context file (xml).
Ans: A,B,D

225.On a database server that uses a Windows platform, there are two ways to stop a database. One way is to go to the Windows Services window, and then click Stop. Which is the other way (on a Windows platform)?

A.$ addbctl.sh stop normal
B.$ addinctl.sh stop
C.C:\> addbctl.cmd stop normal
D.C:\> addinctl.cmd stop
E.C:\> addbctl.cmd shutdown immediate
Ans: C

226.Identify three facts that you should consider when planning a shared APPL_TOP Oracle Applications installation. (Choose three.)

A.It supports a shared Applications technology stack.
B.Overall disk space requirements may not be reduced.
C.It can maximize system availability and meet additional usage requirements.
D.It provides for utilization of distributed AD, improving patch application efficiency.
E.Administrative tasks, such as patch application, need to be carried out only once.
F.It provides flexibility because Oracle homes in a shared APPL_TOP are not required to be at the same patch level.
G.It provides versatility because APPL_TOP can be shared across nodes running operating systems that are not binary compatible.
Ans: C,D,E

227.Identify three valid AD utilities for Oracle E-Business Suite R12. (Choose three.)

A.admail
B.adjkey
C.adident
D.adsplice
E.adcontrol
F.adcfgclon
G.adlicmgr.sh
Ans: B,C,D

228.You need to execute the adadmin utility. You log in as an applications user (applmgr). Which environment file should you run to execute adadmin successfully?

A.$APPL_TOP/SID.env
B.$INST_TOP/.env
C.$APPL_TOP/.env
D.$INST_TOP/ APPS.env
E.$APPL_TOP/ APPS.env
Ans: E

read more
1 2 3 6
Page 1 of 6